U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1976-77 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Lionel (Butch) Staples, McGill
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Martin Riley, Manitoba
First Team All-CanadianAlvin Jessamy, Acadia
 Charles Galbraith, McGill
 Doug Baker, Alberta
 Joey Farroba, McGill
 Martin Riley, Manitoba
Second Team All-CanadianJim Aiken, Concordia
 Jim Zoet, Lakehead
 Mel Bishop, Lakehead
 Peter (Doc) Ryan, UQTR
 Rene Dolcetti, Laurentian
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)David Price, Brandon
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyEd Shannon, Acadia
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAlvin Jessamy, Acadia
 Ed Shannon, Acadia
 Frank White, Saint Marys
 Jim Zoet, Lakehead
 Lou Nelson, Waterloo
 Mel Bishop, Lakehead

AUS Coach of the YearDick Hunt, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarAlvin Jessamy, Acadia
 Chris Sellitri, StFX
 Ed Shannon, Acadia
 Frank White, Saint Marys
 Gil Green, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarBob Fagan, Dalhousie
 Doug Roberts, Acadia
 Ken Rowe, UPEI
 Paul McGrath, StFX
 Tom Kappos, UPEI

Canada West First Team All-StarBrent Patterson, Alberta
 Doug Baker, Alberta
 Keith Smith, Alberta
 Lee Edmondson, Victoria
 Roger Ganes, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarDavid Craig, UBC
 Greg Hess, Calgary
 Jan Bohn, UBC
 Pat Rooney, Alberta
 Perry Mirkovich, Lethbridge
 Robbie Parris, Victoria

OUA West Coach of the YearDon McCrae, Waterloo
OUA East Coach of the YearRichie Spears, Laurentian
OUA West First Team All-StarBob McKinnon, Guelph
 Charlie Pearsall, Windsor
 Henry Vandenberg, Guelph
 Mike Visser, Waterloo
 Seymour Hadwen, Waterloo
OUA East First Team All-StarChris McNeilly, York
 Jeff Bennett, Laurentian
 John Godden, Ottawa
 Jonathan Love, Carleton
 Mike Heale, Laurentian
OUA West Second Team All-StarDan Devin, Windsor
 Dave Roser, McMaster
 Indrek Kongats, McMaster
 Lou Nelson, Waterloo
 Vince Landry, Windsor
OUA East Second Team All-StarBruce Davis, Ottawa
 Dave Fogolin, Ryerson
 Doug Fox, Toronto
 Larry Wilson, Carleton
 Rene Dolcetti, Laurentian
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Outstanding Player in OUA Playoffs)Lou Nelson, Waterloo
 Seymour Hadwen, Waterloo

RSEQ First Team All-StarBlair Shier, Bishops

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Mike Visser, Waterloo
 Seymour Hadwen, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Doug Baker, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Phil Tamburino, Waterloo
Naismith Classic All-starLou Nelson, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com