U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1981-82 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Ken Shields, Victoria
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Karl Tilleman, Calgary
First Team All-CanadianDavid Coulthard, York
 Eli Pasquale, Victoria
 Gerald Kazanowski, Victoria
 John Hatch, StFX
 Karl Tilleman, Calgary
Second Team All-CanadianGary McKeigan, Concordia
 Jude Kelly, Brandon
 Lee Davis, Saint Marys
 Murray Redekop, Saskatchewan
 Stan Korosec, Windsor
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyKelly Dukeshire, Victoria
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamKelly Dukeshire, Victoria
 Mark Brodie, StFX
 Mark Redekop, Saskatchewan
 Rob Latter, Saint Marys
 Tom Narbeshuber, Victoria
 Will Marshall, Brandon

AUS Coach of the YearGary Heald, Saint Marys
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)John Hatch, StFX
AUS Rookie of the YearChris Sumner, UPEI
AUS First Team All-StarChris Sumner, UPEI
 John Hatch, StFX
 Lee Davis, Saint Marys
 Ron Blommers, Saint Marys
 Scott Devine, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarBill Redmond, UPEI
 Donnie Ehler, Acadia
 Mark Brodie, StFX
 Phil Coldwell, Acadia
 Tom Kappos, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearGary Howard, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarAlan Chapple, Lethbridge
 Eli Pasquale, Victoria
 Karl Tilleman, Calgary
 Kelly Dukeshire, Victoria
 Murray Redekop, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarDon Richards, Lethbridge
 Gerald Kazanowski, Victoria
 Mark Redekop, Saskatchewan
 Shawn Izzard, Alberta
 Tom Narbeshuber, Victoria

Great Plains Coach of the YearJerry Hemmings, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearJude Kelly, Brandon
Great Plains First Team All-StarCheddie Warner, Brandon
 David Zanatta, Lakehead
 Jude Kelly, Brandon
 Karl Subban, Lakehead
 Will Marshall, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarA. Koop, Winnipeg
 Belaineh DeGuefe, Winnipeg
 Ken Kyliuk, Manitoba
 Ken Ross, Lakehead
 Ron Hutsal, Winnipeg

OUA West Coach of the YearChris Coulthard, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Coach of the YearBob Bain, York
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Stan Korosec, Windsor
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)David Coulthard, York
OUA West First Team All-StarBob Fitzgerald, Wilfrid Laurier
 Doug Fast, Brock
 Ross Hurd, Western
 Stan Korosec, Windsor
 Tom Heslip, Guelph
OUA East First Team All-StarBrian Skeoch, Laurentian
 Dave Burden, Laurentian
 David Coulthard, York
 John Christensen, York
 Keith Kelso, Carleton
OUA West Second Team All-StarBob Yuhasz, Brock
 Jim Kennedy, Windsor
 Kelly Baker, Brock
 Mark Scott, Guelph
 Michael Sesto, Guelph
 Ned Janjic, McMaster
 Scott McKenzie, Western
OUA East Second Team All-StarBill Holmes, Carleton
 Bill Pangos, Toronto
 Ethan Bynoe, Ottawa
 Greg Yeldon, Carleton
 Tim Rider, York
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)David Coulthard, York

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Phil Jarrett, Waterloo
 Scott King, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Leon Bynoe, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Peter Savich, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com