U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1986-87 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Don Horwood, Alberta
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Chris Biegler, Regina
First Team All-CanadianByron Tokarchuk, Saskatchewan
 Chris Biegler, Regina
 Jeff McKibbon, Laurentian
 John Carson, Brandon
 Paul Johansson, UBC
Second Team All-CanadianCraig Norman, Concordia
 Joey Vickery, Winnipeg
 Kyle Gayle, StFX
 Paul Boyce, Waterloo
 Peter Morris, Acadia
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Chris Cavender, Western
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyJohn Carson, Brandon
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAaron Point, UBC
 Joey Vickery, Winnipeg
 John Carson, Brandon
 Kevin Hanson, UBC
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Ralf Rosenkranz, McMaster

AUS Coach of the YearDave Nutbrown, Acadia
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Peter Morris, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearPeter Gordon, UPEI
AUS First Team All-StarBob Aucoin, UNB
 Kyle Gayle, StFX
 Mike Morgan, UPEI
 Mike Williams, Saint Marys
 Peter Morris, Acadia
AUS Second Team All-StarAndy Ledoux, StFX
 Kevin Veinot, Acadia
 Mike Gillett, Dalhousie
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Rodney Martin, Acadia

Canada West Coach of the YearDon Horwood, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearByron Tokarchuk, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarByron Tokarchuk, Saskatchewan
 Lloyd Scrubb, Victoria
 Mike Kornak, Alberta
 Paul Johansson, UBC
 Ryan Heggie, Lethbridge
Canada West Second Team All-StarAaron Point, UBC
 David Karwacki, Saskatchewan
 John Vigna, Calgary
 Mike Suderman, Alberta
 Spencer McKay, Victoria

Great Plains Coach of the YearBill Wedlake, Winnipeg
Great Plains Player of the YearChris Biegler, Regina
Great Plains Rookie of the YearJeff Gaudette, Lakehead
Great Plains First Team All-StarChris Biegler, Regina
 Joey Vickery, Winnipeg
 John Carson, Brandon
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Terry Garrow, Manitoba
Great Plains Second Team All-StarJames Hillis, Regina
 Jeff Gaudette, Lakehead
 Joe Ogoms, Manitoba
 M. Johannson, Winnipeg
 W. Parker, Winnipeg

OUA West Coach of the YearGarney Henley, Brock
OUA East Coach of the YearGilbert (Gib) Chapman, Toronto
 Peter Campbell, Laurentian
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Paul Boyce, Waterloo
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Jeff McKibbon, Laurentian
OUA West First Team All-StarChris Cavender, Western
 Jeff Root, Guelph
 Kevin Moore, Brock
 Paul Boyce, Waterloo
 Rob Froese, Waterloo
OUA East First Team All-StarArthur Kirkwood, Ottawa
 Jeff McKibbon, Laurentian
 Kevin St. Kitts, Ryerson
 Mike Scotten, Queens
 Sam Hill, Toronto
OUA West Second Team All-StarMatt St. Louis, Windsor
 Peter Ross, McMaster
 Peter Vandebovenkamp, Western
 Rich Lianga, Brock
 Scott Thomas, Windsor
 Sergio Bolzon, Guelph
OUA East Second Team All-StarJamie Voskuil, Ryerson
 John Karpis, Toronto
 Lloyd Pollard, Laurentian
 Mike Sherwood, York
 Paul Lebreux, Carleton
 Stuart Levinsky, York
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Craig Muir, McMaster

RSEQ Rookie of the YearDavid King, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarDavid King, Bishops
 Pierre Tibblin, Bishops

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Paul Boyce, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)John Clark, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Mike Kornak, Alberta
University of Waterloo Athletic Hall of FamePaul Boyce, Waterloo
Totzke Award (UW Outstanding Male Athlete)Paul Boyce, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Peter Morris, Acadia
Naismith Classic All-starPaul Boyce, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com