U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1987-88 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Nutbrown, Acadia
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Rick Stanley, Alberta
First Team All-CanadianByron Tokarchuk, Saskatchewan
 Fred Murrell, Toronto
 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Peter Morris, Acadia
Second Team All-CanadianChris Biegler, Regina
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Kevin Veinot, Acadia
 Rob Froese, Waterloo
 Terry Garrow, Manitoba
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyWhitney Dabney, Brandon
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamCord Clemens, Victoria
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Peter Morris, Acadia
 Tyrone Carvery, Acadia
 Whitney Dabney, Brandon

AUS Coach of the YearDave Nutbrown, Acadia
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Peter Morris, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearWayne Taylor, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarDavid Smith, Saint Marys
 Kevin Veinot, Acadia
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Peter Morris, Acadia
 Steve Ruiz, UPEI
AUS Second Team All-StarAndrew Hayward, UNB
 Chris Ross, StFX
 David McIntosh, Saint Marys
 Mark Roberts, UPEI
 Willem Verbeek, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearGuy Vetrie, Saskatchewan
Canada West Player of the YearByron Tokarchuk, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarByron Tokarchuk, Saskatchewan
 Chris Toutant, Alberta
 Cord Clemens, Victoria
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarDavid Karwacki, Saskatchewan
 Geoff McKay, Victoria
 John Cleland, Saskatchewan
 John Vigna, Calgary
 Perrie Scarlett, UBC

Great Plains Coach of the YearJerry Hemmings, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearPatrick Jebbison, Brandon
Great Plains Rookie of the YearMike Lalonde, Lakehead
Great Plains First Team All-StarChris Biegler, Regina
 Dean Goodbrandson, Winnipeg
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Terry Garrow, Manitoba
 Whitney Dabney, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarCourtney Bailey, Brandon
 David Filmon, Manitoba
 John Laplante, Lakehead
 Mike Thomas, Winnipeg
 Murray Gehman, Winnipeg

OUA West Coach of the YearDon McCrae, Waterloo
OUA East Coach of the YearGilbert (Gib) Chapman, Toronto
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)John Stiefelmeyer, Western
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Mike Scotten, Queens
OUA West First Team All-StarJohn Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Kelly Grace, Brock
 Kevin Moore, Brock
 Matt St. Louis, Windsor
 Rob Froese, Waterloo
OUA East First Team All-StarFred Murrell, Toronto
 Jeff McDermid, York
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
 Mike Forestell, Toronto
 Mike Scotten, Queens
OUA West Second Team All-StarCarlo Boniferro, Windsor
 Scott Thomas, Windsor
 Terry Thomson, Western
 Tom Schneider, Waterloo
 Tony Marcotullio, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Second Team All-StarArthur Kirkwood, Ottawa
 Bob Budgell, Queens
 Chuck Klassen, Ottawa
 Jamie Voskuil, Ryerson
 Lloyd Pollard, Laurentian
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)John Stiefelmeyer, Western

RSEQ Coach of the YearEddie Pomykala, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarDavid King, Bishops
 Pierre Tibblin, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarNick Van Herk, Bishops

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Rob Froese, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Chris Troyak, Waterloo
University of Waterloo Athletic Hall of FameRob Froese, Waterloo
Totzke Award (UW Outstanding Male Athlete)Rob Froese, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Kevin Veinot, Acadia
Naismith Classic All-starRob Froese, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com