U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1988-89 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Ken Murray, Regina
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Tim Mau, Guelph
First Team All-CanadianChris Biegler, Regina
 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Tom Schneider, Waterloo
Second Team All-CanadianDavid King, Bishops
 Grant MacDonald, Acadia
 John Vigna, Calgary
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
 Whitney Dabney, Brandon
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Geoff McKay, Victoria
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
 Mike Scotten, Queens
 Sheldon Ryma, Saskatchewan
 Tim Mau, Guelph
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyJoey Vickery, Brandon
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamChris Biegler, Regina
 Joey Vickery, Brandon
 Mark Roberts, UPEI
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
 Tom Johnson, Victoria

AUS Coach of the YearDave Nutbrown, Acadia
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Peter Gordon, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearMarion Mathis, StFX
AUS First Team All-StarGrant MacDonald, Acadia
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Rory Herget, Mount Allison
 Wade Smith, StFX
 Willem Verbeek, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarAugy Jones, StFX
 Brian Thompson, Saint Marys
 Chris Rowarth, Saint Marys
 Clive Anderson, Acadia
 Curtis Brown, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearGary Howard, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearJohn Vigna, Calgary
 Sheldon Ryma, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarAlan Lalonde, UBC
 John Vigna, Calgary
 Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
 Sheldon Ryma, Saskatchewan
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarBrian Masikewich, Calgary
 Dale Olson, Victoria
 Geoff McKay, Victoria
 Jerry Divoky, Victoria
 Ryan Heggie, Lethbridge

Great Plains Coach of the YearKen Murray, Regina
Great Plains Player of the YearPatrick Jebbison, Brandon
Great Plains Rookie of the YearBrian Livingston, Regina
 Gregg Filmon, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarBurke Toews, Winnipeg
 Chris Biegler, Regina
 Murray Gehman, Winnipeg
 Patrick Jebbison, Brandon
 Whitney Dabney, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarDavid Dominique, Brandon
 Dean Goodbrandson, Winnipeg
 Joey Vickery, Brandon
 Richard Cohee, Regina
 Robert Andrist, Regina

OUA West Coach of the YearDon McCrae, Waterloo
OUA East Coach of the YearGilbert (Gib) Chapman, Toronto
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)John Stiefelmeyer, Western
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)David King, Bishops
OUA West Rookie of the YearTim Mau, Guelph
OUA West First Team All-StarEd Madronich, McMaster
 Eric Hammond, Guelph
 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Tim Mau, Guelph
 Tom Schneider, Waterloo
OUA East First Team All-StarBill Shane, Ottawa
 David King, Bishops
 David Steiner, McGill
 Dexter John, Concordia
 Patrick Arseneault, McGill
Ontario East - Central Division First Team All-StarJeff McDermid, York
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
 Mike Scotten, Queens
 Nicholas Saul, Toronto
 Rob Wilson, Toronto
OUA West Second Team All-StarCarlo Boniferro, Windsor
 Jeff Laplante, Lakehead
 Jeff Nekkers, Windsor
 Jeff Petter, Western
 Michael Preocanin, McMaster
OUA East Second Team All-StarJeff McDermid, York
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
 Mike Scotten, Queens
 Nicholas Saul, Toronto
 Rob Wilson, Toronto
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)John Stiefelmeyer, Western

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Tom Schneider, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Andrew Zienchuk, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
University of Waterloo Athletic Hall of FameDan Pugliese, Unknown team
 Tom Schneider, Waterloo
Totzke Award (UW Outstanding Male Athlete)Tom Schneider, Waterloo
Naismith Classic All-starTom Schneider, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com