U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1989-90 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Bruce Enns, UBC
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)John Stiefelmeyer, Western
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
First Team All-CanadianJ.D. Jackson, UBC
 Joey Vickery, Brandon
 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
 Tim Mau, Guelph
Second Team All-CanadianBrian Masikewich, Calgary
 Eric Hammond, Guelph
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
 Wade Smith, StFX
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)David King, Bishops
 David Steiner, McGill
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyNick Arvanitis, Concordia
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamJoey Vickery, Brandon
 Kevin Veinot, Acadia
 Michael Cohee, Concordia
 Nick Arvanitis, Concordia
 Richard Bella, StFX
 Tim Mau, Guelph

AUS Coach of the YearRoss Quackenbush, Saint Marys
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Peter Gordon, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearRichard Bella, StFX
AUS First Team All-StarBrian Thompson, Saint Marys
 Kevin Veinot, Acadia
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Richard Bella, StFX
 Wade Smith, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarChris Rowarth, Saint Marys
 Dean Thibodeau, Dalhousie
 George Alford, UPEI
 Ted Byrne, Acadia
 Willem Verbeek, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearGuy Vetrie, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearSean Chursinoff, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarBrian Masikewich, Calgary
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
 Tom Johnson, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarDave Youngs, Alberta
 Geoff McKay, Victoria
 Jason Leslie, UBC
 Kevin Ottewell, Victoria
 Mike Clarke, UBC

Great Plains Coach of the YearRon McCutcheon, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearJoey Vickery, Brandon
Great Plains Rookie of the YearEric Bridgeland, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarBrian Livingston, Regina
 Burke Toews, Winnipeg
 David Filmon, Manitoba
 Eldon Irving, Brandon
 Joey Vickery, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarDave Nackoney, Brandon
 Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
 J. Mathieson, Winnipeg
 Jeff Christiansen, Regina
 Robert Andrist, Regina

OUA West Coach of the YearTim Darling, Guelph
OUA East Coach of the YearEddie Pomykala, Bishops
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Tim Mau, Guelph
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Paul Brousseau, McGill
OUA West First Team All-StarEric Hammond, Guelph
 James Green, Western
 Jeff Byerley, Lakehead
 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Tim Mau, Guelph
OUA East First Team All-StarDavid King, Bishops
 David Steiner, McGill
 Michael Trought, Carleton
 Paul Brousseau, McGill
 Pierre Tibblin, Bishops
OUA West Second Team All-StarEd Madronich, McMaster
 Gord Wood, Brock
 Jeff Petter, Western
 John Laplante, Lakehead
 Kyle Rysdale, Western
OUA East Second Team All-StarBill Shane, Ottawa
 Dino Perin, Concordia
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
 Michael Cohee, Concordia
 Norm Hann, Laurentian
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Tim Mau, Guelph

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Chris Troyak, Waterloo
 Ron Braley, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Chris Moore, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Richard Bella, StFX
Naismith Classic All-starAndrew Zienchuk, Waterloo
 Chris Troyak, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com