U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1991-92 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Ken Murray, Brock
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)J.D. Jackson, UBC
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Keith Vassell, Brandon
First Team All-CanadianBrian Thompson, Saint Marys
 Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
 Gord Wood, Brock
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Tim Mau, Guelph
Second Team All-CanadianDean Thibodeau, Dalhousie
 Dexter John, Concordia
 Ian Minnifee, Calgary
 Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
 Rob Wilson, Toronto
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Dave Nackoney, Brandon
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyGord Wood, Brock
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAllan MacDougall, Brock
 Brian Thompson, Saint Marys
 David Picton, Brock
 Gord Wood, Brock
 Norm Froemel, Winnipeg
 William Njoku, Saint Marys

AUS Coach of the YearTim McGarrigle, Cape Breton
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Brian Thompson, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie of the YearCurtis Robinson, UPEI
AUS First Team All-StarBrian Thompson, Saint Marys
 Dean Thibodeau, Dalhousie
 Eric James, Acadia
 John Ryan, Cape Breton
 Troy Jones, Cape Breton
AUS Second Team All-StarDanny McFarland, StFX
 Kevin Lee, Acadia
 Raham Dixon, UPEI
 Richard Bella, StFX
 William Njoku, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearGary Howard, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearJ.D. Jackson, UBC
Canada West Rookie of the YearGreg Meldrum, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarBlair Garneau, Saskatchewan
 Ian Minnifee, Calgary
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Jeff Smith, Calgary
 Tom Johnson, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarAndrew Vaughan, Calgary
 Brian Kannekens, Lethbridge
 Dean Wiebe, Saskatchewan
 Jason Leslie, UBC
 Michael Frisby, Alberta
Canada West All Rookie TeamBrady Ibbetson, Lethbridge
 Craig Newman, Calgary
 Greg Meldrum, Victoria
 Jeff Bevington, Victoria
 Scott Ferguson, Saskatchewan

Great Plains Coach of the YearJerry Hemmings, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearEric Bridgeland, Manitoba
Great Plains Rookie of the YearKeith Vassell, Brandon
Great Plains First Team All-StarDave Nackoney, Brandon
 Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
 Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Norm Froemel, Winnipeg
Great Plains Second Team All-StarGarth Thomson, Manitoba
 Gregg Filmon, Manitoba
 Harvey Marshman, Brandon
 Mark Gottselig, Regina
 Russell Brodner, Regina

OUA West Coach of the YearKen Murray, Brock
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
Ontario East - Central Division Coach of the YearBob Bain, York
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Gord Wood, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Ontario East - St. Laurent MVP)Dexter John, Concordia
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Ontario East - Central MVP)Rob Wilson, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearDavid Picton, Brock
OUA East Rookie of the YearDavid Reid, Ottawa
 Wilton Hall, York
OUA West First Team All-StarBrian Bleich, Brock
 Glenn Eastland, Western
 Gord Wood, Brock
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
 Tim Mau, Guelph
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-StarDexter John, Concordia
 Ernest Rosa, Concordia
 Michael Trought, Carleton
 Rod Lee, Ottawa
 Ted Branch, Bishops
Ontario East - Central Division First Team All-StarClive Anderson, York
 Dave Smart, Queens
 Mark Bellai, York
 Norm Hann, Laurentian
 Rob Wilson, Toronto
OUA West Second Team All-StarAlex Urosevic, Waterloo
 David Picton, Brock
 Derek Howard, McMaster
 Michael Lynch, Western
 Shawn Till, McMaster
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-StarClarence Porter, Ottawa
 Emerson Thomas, Concordia
 Robert Ferguson, Concordia
 Tom Van Alstine, Bishops
 Wayne Ferguson, Carleton
Ontario East - Central Division Second Team All-StarBrad Hann, Laurentian
 John Campbell, Laurentian
 Linas Balaisis, Toronto
 Michael Burleigh, Queens
 Tracy Reese, Ryerson
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Brian Bleich, Brock

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Mark Hopkins, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Michael Frisby, Alberta
University of Waterloo Athletic Hall of FameMike Visser, Unknown team
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Brian Thompson, Saint Marys
Naismith Classic All-starMike Duarte, Waterloo
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com