U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1993-94 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Don Horwood, Alberta
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Danny Balderson, Lethbridge
Ken Shields AwardChristian Baldauf, Guelph
First Team All-CanadianDavid Picton, Brock
 Dean Wiebe, Saskatchewan
 Jack Vander Pol, McMaster
 Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
 William Njoku, Saint Marys
Second Team All-CanadianAlex Beason, Ryerson
 John Ryan, Cape Breton
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Richard Bohne, Calgary
 Robert Ferguson, Concordia
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Emerson Thomas, Concordia
 Michael Lynch, Western
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
 Shawn Plancke, Dalhousie
 Troy Jones, Cape Breton
CIS All-Rookie TeamDanny Balderson, Lethbridge
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyMurray Cunningham, Alberta
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamGreg DeVries, Alberta
 Jack Vander Pol, McMaster
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Murray Cunningham, Alberta
 Shawn Francis, McMaster
 Troy Jones, Cape Breton

AUS Coach of the YearTim McGarrigle, Cape Breton
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)William Njoku, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie of the YearStanleigh Mitchell, UNB
AUS First Team All-StarJohn Ryan, Cape Breton
 Raham Dixon, UPEI
 Shawn Plancke, Dalhousie
 Troy Jones, Cape Breton
 William Njoku, Saint Marys
AUS Second Team All-StarCurtis Robinson, UPEI
 Guy Mbongo, StFX
 Jeffrey Mayo, Dalhousie
 Michael Dailey, Cape Breton
 Richard Sullivan, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearDon Horwood, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearDean Wiebe, Saskatchewan
Canada West Rookie of the YearDanny Balderson, Lethbridge
Canada West First Team All-StarBrian Kannekens, Lethbridge
 Dean Wiebe, Saskatchewan
 Derek Christiansen, UBC
 Greg DeVries, Alberta
 Richard Bohne, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarBob Heighton, UBC
 Colin Brousson, Victoria
 Greg Meldrum, Victoria
 Jeff Smith, Calgary
 Scott Martell, Alberta

Great Plains Coach of the YearJames Hillis, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearJeff Foreman, Winnipeg
Great Plains Rookie of the YearDarryl Baptiste, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarEuan Roberts, Brandon
 Gregg Filmon, Manitoba
 Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Norm Froemel, Winnipeg
Great Plains Second Team All-StarDarryl Baptiste, Manitoba
 Mark Virgo, Manitoba
 Rob Derksen, Winnipeg
 Roy Cousins, Brandon
 Thor Olesen, Winnipeg

OUA West Coach of the YearJoe Raso, McMaster
OUA East Coach of the YearPeter Campbell, Laurentian
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)David Picton, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Alex Beason, Ryerson
OUA West Rookie of the YearPeter Kratz, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Rookie of the YearJohn Poulimenos, York
OUA West First Team All-StarChris O'Rourke, Guelph
 David Picton, Brock
 Jack Vander Pol, McMaster
 Michael Lynch, Western
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
OUA East First Team All-StarAlex Beason, Ryerson
 Carl Swantee, Toronto
 Chris Fischer, Laurentian
 Dave Smart, Queens
 Taffe Charles, Carleton
OUA West Second Team All-StarAllan MacDougall, Brock
 Craig Law, Lakehead
 John Vermeeren, Western
 Marc Sontrop, McMaster
 Patrick Osborne, Windsor
OUA East Second Team All-StarAinsworth Slowly, Ryerson
 Brad Hann, Laurentian
 David Reid, Ottawa
 Shawn Swords, Laurentian
 Wilton Hall, York
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Jack Vander Pol, McMaster

RSEQ Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
RSEQ Player of the YearRobert Ferguson, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearMaxime Bouchard, Concordia
RSEQ First Team All-StarEmerson Thomas, Concordia
 Maxime Bouchard, Concordia
 Robert Ferguson, Concordia
 Todd McDougall, McGill
 Tom Van Alstine, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarFrederic Arsenault, Concordia
 Gaetan Prosper, Concordia
 Glen Faucher, Bishops
 Greg Southward, Bishops
 Rick Varisco, McGill

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Greg DeVries, Alberta
 Murray Cunningham, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Nick Poulimenos, Waterloo
University of Waterloo Athletic Hall of FameDon McCrae, Unknown team
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
Totzke Award (UW Outstanding Male Athlete)Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Shawn Plancke, Dalhousie


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com