U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1994-95 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Ken Olynyk, Toronto
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Keith Vassell, Brandon
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
Ken Shields AwardBrad Hann, Laurentian
First Team All-CanadianClint Holtz, Brock
 Greg DeVries, Alberta
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Norm Froemel, Winnipeg
 Richard Bohne, Calgary
Second Team All-CanadianAlex Beason, Ryerson
 Brad Hann, Laurentian
 Curtis Robinson, UPEI
 Emerson Thomas, Concordia
 Titus Channer, McMaster
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)David Picton, Brock
 John Ryan, Cape Breton
 Ken Morris, UBC
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
 Shawn Swords, Laurentian
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyGreg DeVries, Alberta
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Greg DeVries, Alberta
 Jean-Pierre Reimer, Concordia
 Maxime Bouchard, Concordia
 Murray Cunningham, Alberta
 Rawle Philadelphia, Cape Breton

AUS Coach of the YearGlenn Taylor, Memorial
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Curtis Robinson, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearMicah Bourdeau, Saint Marys
AUS First Team All-StarCurtis Robinson, UPEI
 John Ryan, Cape Breton
 Michael Dailey, Cape Breton
 Michael Woods, Memorial
 Stanleigh Mitchell, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarJeffrey Mayo, Dalhousie
 Keith Johnson, Acadia
 Merrick Palmer, StFX
 Reginald Oblitey, Dalhousie
 Shawn Plancke, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearBruce Enns, UBC
Canada West Player of the YearRichard Bohne, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarDanny Balderson, Lethbridge
 Greg DeVries, Alberta
 Greg Meldrum, Victoria
 Ken Morris, UBC
 Richard Bohne, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarAndrew Wilmott, Victoria
 Craig Newman, Calgary
 Harpal Manhas, Lethbridge
 Murray Cunningham, Alberta
 Scott Martell, Alberta
 Todd Langley, Victoria
Canada West All Rookie TeamEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Jared Heidinger, Lethbridge
 John Dumont, UBC
 Ryan Baldry, Calgary

Great Plains Coach of the YearRick Suffield, Manitoba
Great Plains Player of the YearKeith Vassell, Brandon
Great Plains Rookie of the YearSteve Kummerfield, Regina
Great Plains First Team All-StarElliot Unger, Manitoba
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Mark Virgo, Manitoba
 Norm Froemel, Winnipeg
 Richard Cohee, Regina
Great Plains Second Team All-StarBrett Nohr, Brandon
 Euan Roberts, Brandon
 Prentice Lenz, Winnipeg
 Shawn Gray, Brandon
 Thor Olesen, Winnipeg

OUA West Coach of the YearTim Darling, Guelph
OUA East Coach of the YearKen Olynyk, Toronto
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Clint Holtz, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Brad Hann, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearCollin Jones, Guelph
OUA East Rookie of the YearByron Nugent, York
OUA West First Team All-StarClint Holtz, Brock
 Patrick Osborne, Windsor
 Rob Henry, Guelph
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
 Titus Channer, McMaster
OUA East First Team All-StarAlex Beason, Ryerson
 Brad Hann, Laurentian
 David Reid, Ottawa
 Eddy Meguerian, Toronto
 Shawn Swords, Laurentian
OUA West Second Team All-StarCraig Law, Lakehead
 Michael Milne, Western
 Paul Eldridge, Guelph
 Peter Brown, Lakehead
 Shawn Francis, McMaster
 Tom Balfe, Waterloo
OUA East Second Team All-StarAinsworth Slowly, Ryerson
 Carl Swantee, Toronto
 Jason Dressler, Toronto
 Scott Belasco, Ryerson
 Taffe Charles, Carleton
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Jason Gopaul, Toronto

RSEQ Coach of the YearKen Schildroth, McGill
RSEQ Player of the YearEmerson Thomas, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearRob Burns, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarChad Wozney, McGill
 Emerson Thomas, Concordia
 Gaetan Prosper, Concordia
 Maxime Bouchard, Concordia
 Rob Burns, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarDouglas McMahon, McGill
 Jean-Pierre Reimer, Concordia
 Ryan Thorne, Bishops
 Stewart Clark, Bishops
 Todd McDougall, McGill

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Mike Stroeder, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Scott Martell, Alberta


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com