U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1995-96 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Bruce Enns, UBC
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Richard Bohne, Calgary
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Patrice Lemieux, Bishops
Ken Shields AwardTony Weis, Wilfrid Laurier
First Team All-CanadianCurtis Robinson, UPEI
 David Picton, Brock
 Greg DeVries, Alberta
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Richard Bohne, Calgary
Second Team All-CanadianBrian Parker, Dalhousie
 Cory Bailey, Laurentian
 Ken Morris, UBC
 Maxime Bouchard, Concordia
 Titus Channer, McMaster
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Carl Swantee, Toronto
 Craig Law, Lakehead
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyKeith Vassell, Brandon
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamGeoff Kott, Acadia
 Greg DeVries, Alberta
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Lars Dressler, Toronto
 Peter Knechtel, Alberta
 Shawn Gray, Brandon

AUS Coach of the YearGeorge Morrison, UPEI
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Curtis Robinson, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearJermaine Bruce, Memorial
 Jordan McCormack, Saint Marys
AUS First Team All-StarBrian Parker, Dalhousie
 Curtis Robinson, UPEI
 Geoff Kott, Acadia
 Jason Medford, Saint Marys
 Reginald Oblitey, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarAdam Griffin, Acadia
 John Devereaux, Memorial
 Merrick Palmer, StFX
 Rawle Philadelphia, Cape Breton
 Simon Orr-Ewing, UNB

Canada West Coach of the YearBruce Enns, UBC
Canada West Player of the YearRichard Bohne, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearJosh Goertzen, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarGreg DeVries, Alberta
 Greg Meldrum, Victoria
 Ken Morris, UBC
 Murray Cunningham, Alberta
 Richard Bohne, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarBarnaby Craddock, Lethbridge
 Craig Newman, Calgary
 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Mark Tinholt, UBC
 Whitney Harris, Saskatchewan

Great Plains Coach of the YearJames Hillis, Regina
Great Plains Player of the YearKeith Vassell, Brandon
Great Plains Rookie of the YearChris Warnecke, Regina
Great Plains First Team All-StarElliot Unger, Manitoba
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Kevin Chief, Winnipeg
 Kevin Gilroy, Regina
 Shawn Gray, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarBill Johnson, Regina
 Dale Holmes, Regina
 Euan Roberts, Brandon
 Lenin Mangaron, Manitoba
 Mark Virgo, Manitoba

OUA West Coach of the YearCraig Boydell, Western
 Ken Murray, Brock
OUA East Coach of the YearKen Olynyk, Toronto
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)David Picton, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Cory Bailey, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearGeoff Stead, Windsor
OUA East Rookie of the YearIbrahim (Abe) Tounkara, Ottawa
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeTony Weis, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA West First Team All-StarCraig Law, Lakehead
 David Picton, Brock
 Michael Lynch, Western
 Paul Eldridge, Guelph
 Titus Channer, McMaster
OUA East First Team All-StarCarl Swantee, Toronto
 Cory Bailey, Laurentian
 Eddy Meguerian, Toronto
 Scott Belasco, Ryerson
 Wilton Hall, York
OUA West Second Team All-StarAlex Brainis, Guelph
 Keegan Johnson, McMaster
 Mano Watsa, Waterloo
 Matt McMillan, Windsor
 Michael Milne, Western
 Wayne Charles, Guelph
OUA East Second Team All-StarAdam Dusome, Laurentian
 Byron Nugent, York
 Jason Dressler, Toronto
 John Poulimenos, York
 Nathan Aryev, York
 Shawn Swords, Laurentian
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Keegan Johnson, McMaster

RSEQ Coach of the YearEddie Pomykala, Bishops
RSEQ Player of the YearMaxime Bouchard, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearPatrice Lemieux, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarEric Frantz Elyzee, Laval
 Jean-Pierre Reimer, Concordia
 Maxime Bouchard, Concordia
 Sam Mendolia, McGill
 Stewart Clark, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarChad Wozney, McGill
 Gaetan Prosper, Concordia
 Patrice Lemieux, Bishops
 Rob Burns, Bishops
 Ryan Schoenhals, McGill

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Mano Watsa, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Greg DeVries, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Mike Crosby, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Maxime Bouchard, Concordia
Naismith Classic All-starMano Watsa, Waterloo
 Mark Hopkins, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com