U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1996-97 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Peter Campbell, Laurentian
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Aaron Olson, Victoria
Ken Shields AwardShawn Plancke, Dalhousie
First Team All-CanadianEddy Meguerian, Toronto
 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Kevin Gilroy, Regina
 Peter Benoite, Memorial
 Titus Channer, McMaster
Second Team All-CanadianBarnaby Craddock, Lethbridge
 Brian Parker, Dalhousie
 Cory Bailey, Laurentian
 Mano Watsa, Waterloo
 Shawn Swords, Laurentian
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Shawn Gray, Brandon
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Patrick Cannon, Victoria
 Shawn Francis, McMaster
 Shawn Gray, Brandon
 Shawn Swords, Laurentian
 Titus Channer, McMaster

AUS Coach of the YearGlenn Taylor, Memorial
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Peter Benoite, Memorial
AUS Rookie of the YearJonah Taussig, Saint Marys
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardShawn Plancke, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarBrian Parker, Dalhousie
 Gordon McNeilly, UNB
 Jason Medford, Saint Marys
 Michael Clarke, StFX
 Peter Benoite, Memorial
AUS Second Team All-StarDoug Newson, UPEI
 John Devereaux, Memorial
 Mark Headley, Acadia
 Michael Wall, Cape Breton
 Rawle Philadelphia, Cape Breton

Canada West Coach of the YearGuy Vetrie, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
Canada West Rookie of the YearAaron Olson, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarBarnaby Craddock, Lethbridge
 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Gerald Cole, UBC
 Navie Sekhon, Calgary
 Patrick Cannon, Victoria
 Whitney Harris, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarChristopher Orr, Lethbridge
 Darren Semeniuk, Alberta
 Eric Butler, UBC
 John Dumont, UBC
 Mikel Schmidt, Alberta

Great Plains Coach of the YearJames Hillis, Regina
Great Plains Player of the YearKevin Gilroy, Regina
Great Plains Rookie of the YearMatthew LeChasseur, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarDale Holmes, Regina
 Elliot Unger, Manitoba
 Kevin Gilroy, Regina
 Richard Lovelace, Brandon
 Shawn Gray, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarBill Johnson, Regina
 Drew Hunter, Regina
 Jason Harrison, Winnipeg
 Matej Maroti, Winnipeg
 Ogo Okwumabua, Manitoba

OUA West Coach of the YearJoe Raso, McMaster
OUA East Coach of the YearPeter Campbell, Laurentian
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Titus Channer, McMaster
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Eddy Meguerian, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearJeff Zdrahal, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Rookie of the YearPaul Nixon, York
OUA West First Team All-StarChris Webber, Western
 Geoff Stead, Windsor
 Kris Vander Veer, Guelph
 Mano Watsa, Waterloo
 Titus Channer, McMaster
OUA East First Team All-StarCory Bailey, Laurentian
 Eddy Meguerian, Toronto
 Scott Belasco, Ryerson
 Shawn Swords, Laurentian
 Wilton Hall, York
OUA West Second Team All-StarBrendan Noonan, Western
 Greg Sandstrom, Wilfrid Laurier
 Jamie Clark, Brock
 Keegan Johnson, McMaster
 Matt McMillan, Windsor
OUA East Second Team All-StarByron Nugent, York
 Jason Dressler, Toronto
 Jason Gopaul, Toronto
 Nathan Aryev, York
 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Titus Channer, McMaster

RSEQ Coach of the YearEddie Pomykala, Bishops
RSEQ Player of the YearJean-Pierre Reimer, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearMarc-Olivier Bessette, Laval
RSEQ First Team All-StarDavid Dumas, Laval
 Gerces (Jay) Prosper, Concordia
 Jean-Pierre Reimer, Concordia
 Rob Burns, Bishops
 Stewart Clark, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarEric Frantz Elyzee, Laval
 Hubert Davis, McGill
 Marc-Olivier Bessette, Laval
 Matt Watson, McGill
 Patrice Lemieux, Bishops

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Mano Watsa, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Darren Semeniuk, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Mike Zavershnik, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Jason Medford, Saint Marys
Naismith Classic All-starMano Watsa, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com