U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1998-99 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Craig Boydell, Western
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Robbie Green, Victoria
Ken Shields AwardMano Watsa, Waterloo
First Team All-CanadianEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Jan Trojanowski, Acadia
 Nat Graham, Western
 Steve Maga, McMaster
 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian
Second Team All-CanadianBrian Leonard, Carleton
 Dale Holmes, Regina
 Danny Balderson, Lethbridge
 Gerces (Jay) Prosper, Concordia
 Ramon McElmurry, Lakehead
 Shawn Gray, Brandon
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Fred Perry, StFX
 Mano Watsa, Waterloo
 Nick Maglisceau, Alberta
 Rob Burns, Bishops
 Ryan Thorne, Bishops
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyCory Janes, Saint Marys
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamCory Janes, Saint Marys
 Jonah Taussig, Saint Marys
 Mark Passley, Brandon
 Nick Maglisceau, Alberta
 Stephen Parker, Alberta
 Steve Maga, McMaster

AUS Coach of the YearDave Nutbrown, Acadia
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Jan Trojanowski, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearMike Kierstead, UNB
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardNot available, Unknown team
AUS First Team All-StarDavid Phillip, Cape Breton
 Doug Newson, Dalhousie
 Fred Perry, StFX
 Jan Trojanowski, Acadia
 Jonah Taussig, Saint Marys
AUS Second Team All-StarDave Low, UNB
 Jason Daymon, StFX
 Jermaine Bruce, Memorial
 Michael Wall, Dalhousie
 Patrick Toulouse, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearGuy Vetrie, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearEric Hinrichsen, Victoria
Canada West Rookie of the YearRobbie Green, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarDanny Balderson, Lethbridge
 Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria
 Nick Maglisceau, Alberta
 Spencer Holt, Lethbridge
 Stanleigh Mitchell, UBC
Canada West Second Team All-StarBrad Gallup, Calgary
 Jared Heidinger, Lethbridge
 Raphael Chillious, Victoria
 Ryan Dunkley, Alberta
 Stephen Parker, Alberta

Great Plains Coach of the YearJerry Hemmings, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearDale Holmes, Regina
Great Plains Rookie of the YearAshley Yeaman, Regina
Great Plains First Team All-StarDale Holmes, Regina
 Mark Passley, Brandon
 Matej Maroti, Winnipeg
 Paul Fust, Manitoba
 Richard Lovelace, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarJosh Payne, Manitoba
 Lucas Buller, Winnipeg
 Maurice Carter, Brandon
 Scott Goebel, Regina
 Trevor John, Brandon

OUA West Coach of the YearCraig Boydell, Western
OUA East Coach of the YearPaul Armstrong, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Steve Maga, McMaster
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearJim Grozelle, Western
OUA East Rookie of the YearBen Gorham, Ryerson
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeMano Watsa, Waterloo
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeChris Peskun, York
OUA West First Team All-StarMano Watsa, Waterloo
 Nat Graham, Western
 Ramon McElmurry, Lakehead
 Steve Anderson, Windsor
 Steve Maga, McMaster
OUA East First Team All-StarBrian Leonard, Carleton
 Brian Smith, Ryerson
 Dean Labayen, York
 Derek Richardson, Queens
 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian
OUA West Second Team All-StarJamie Duncan, Brock
 Ken Hodgkins, Wilfrid Laurier
 Malik Shehbaz, Guelph
 Micah Bourdeau, Western
 Michael Ayanbadejo, Guelph
OUA East Second Team All-StarClifton Edwards, Laurentian
 Kevin Gordon, Laurentian
 Marvin Johnson, Ottawa
 Reid Beckett, Toronto
 Vidak Curic, Toronto
OUA West All Rookie TeamAdam Rogers, Wilfrid Laurier
 Brian Taylor, McMaster
 Dan Zapior, Lakehead
 Jim Grozelle, Western
 Ryan Dudley, Brock
OUA East All Rookie TeamBen Gorham, Ryerson
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Outstanding Player in OUA Playoffs)Jan-Michael Nation, Ryerson
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Micah Bourdeau, Western

RSEQ Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
RSEQ Player of the YearGerces (Jay) Prosper, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearEric Zulu, Concordia
RSEQ First Team All-StarGerces (Jay) Prosper, Concordia
 Marc-Olivier Bessette, Laval
 Patrice Lemieux, Bishops
 Rob Burns, Bishops
 Ryan Thorne, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarEric Zulu, Concordia
 Ezra Franklyn, Concordia
 Joel Sherbino, Bishops
 Kirk Reid, McGill
 Matt Watson, McGill

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Mano Watsa, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Nick Maglisceau, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Paul Larsen, Waterloo
University of Waterloo Athletic Hall of FameBob Pando, Unknown team
 Mano Watsa, Waterloo
Totzke Award (UW Outstanding Male Athlete)Mano Watsa, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Jordan Croucher, Unknown team
Naismith Classic MVPMano Watsa, Waterloo
Naismith Classic All-starMike Zavershnik, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com