U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2001-02 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Don Horwood, Alberta
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Andrew Kwiatkowski, Western
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Chris Keith, Wilfrid Laurier
Ken Shields AwardJim Grozelle, Western
First Team All-CanadianAndrew Kwiatkowski, Western
 Dennie Oliver, StFX
 Jafeth Maseruka, Carleton
 Kyle Russell, UBC
 Robbie Valpreda, Alberta
Second Team All-CanadianDomenico Marcario, McGill
 Jim Grozelle, Western
 Michael Ayanbadejo, Guelph
 Mike Kierstead, UNB
 Tyrone Smith, Brandon
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Charles Fortier, Laval
 Keith Bustard, Victoria
 Rob Smart Jr., Carleton
 Ryan French, York
 Stephen Parker, Alberta
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyStephen Parker, Alberta
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAndrew Kwiatkowski, Western
 David Brownrigg, Laval
 Dean Labayen, York
 Jim Grozelle, Western
 Robbie Valpreda, Alberta
 Stephen Parker, Alberta

AUS Coach of the YearThom Gillespie, UNB
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Mike Kierstead, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearNicholas Landrigan, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardDion Langdon, Memorial
AUS First Team All-StarDennie Oliver, StFX
 Jeff Saxby, Memorial
 Jordan Croucher, StFX
 Mike Kierstead, UNB
 Nathan Anderson, Saint Marys
AUS Second Team All-StarDamon Parachnowitsch, Saint Marys
 Dion Langdon, Memorial
 Jimmy Morris, UPEI
 Jonathan McKercher, UPEI
 Saj Joseph, Acadia

Canada West Coach of the YearDon Horwood, Alberta
 Kevin Hanson, UBC
Canada West Player of the YearRobbie Valpreda, Alberta
Canada West Rookie of the YearOrlando Ferguson, Victoria
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardNot available, Unknown team
Canada West First Team All-StarKeith Bustard, Victoria
 Kyle Russell, UBC
 Robbie Valpreda, Alberta
 Stephen Parker, Alberta
 Suk Singh, Winnipeg
 Tyrone Smith, Brandon
Canada West Second Team All-StarCalvin Palmer, Saskatchewan
 Jordan Mason, Simon Fraser
 Joseph Prue, Brandon
 Sandy Bisaro, Victoria
 Tyler Wright, Regina
Canada West All Rookie TeamAldin Smalling, Winnipeg
 Chris Wright, Calgary
 Joel Hunter, Regina
 Matthew Greenberg, Saskatchewan
 Paul Naka, UBC

OUA West Coach of the YearPeter Campbell, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Andrew Kwiatkowski, Western
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Jafeth Maseruka, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearChris Keith, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Rookie of the YearB.J. Charles, Carleton
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeJim Grozelle, Western
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeCharlie Cattran, Carleton
OUA West First Team All-StarAndrew Kwiatkowski, Western
 Graham Hewitt, McMaster
 Jamie Duncan, Brock
 Jim Grozelle, Western
 Michael Ayanbadejo, Guelph
OUA East First Team All-StarJan-Michael Nation, Ryerson
OUA West Second Team All-StarChris Brown, Western
 Chris Keith, Wilfrid Laurier
 Dan Zapior, Lakehead
 Rodney Baptiste, McMaster
 Ryan Dudley, Brock
OUA East Second Team All-StarErrol Fraser, Ryerson
OUA West All Rookie TeamBen Katz, McMaster
 Chris Keith, Wilfrid Laurier
 Justin Goggins, Windsor
 Kevin Stienstra, Brock
 Milidrag Milidrag, Waterloo
 Rob Scully, McMaster
 Todd Cooney, Wilfrid Laurier
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Andrew Kwiatkowski, Western

RSEQ Coach of the YearNevio Marzinotto, McGill
RSEQ Player of the YearDomenico Marcario, McGill
RSEQ Rookie of the YearJeffery Szita, Bishops
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearFrederic Bernard, McGill
RSEQ First Team All-StarCharles Fortier, Laval
 David Brownrigg, Laval
 Denburk Reid, McGill
 Domenico Marcario, McGill
 Phil Miguel, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarFrederic Bernard, McGill
 Gavin Musgrave, Concordia
 Kirk Reid, McGill
 Marc Antoine Horth, Laval
 Philippe Langlois, Concordia
RSEQ All Rookie TeamJeffery Szita, Bishops

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Paul Larsen, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Graham Jarman, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Stephen Parker, Alberta
Ryersonian Trophy (Male Athlete of the Year)Jan-Michael Nation, Ryerson


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com