U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2004-05 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Smart, Carleton
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Kevin Stienstra, Brock
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Tut Ruach, York
Defensive Player of the YearGarry Gallimore, StFX
Ken Shields AwardAlexander Stephen, StFX
First Team All-CanadianAndrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
 Kevin Stienstra, Brock
 Michael Smart, Carleton
 Philippe Langlois, Concordia
 Sherone Edwards, UPEI
Second Team All-CanadianCharles Fortier, Laval
 Chris Trumpy, Victoria
 Daniel Eves, York
 O'Neil Gordon, Brandon
 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Jerome Goodman, Saint Marys
 Neil MacDonald, StFX
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyMichael Smart, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAaron Doornekamp, Carleton
 Benjamin Sormonte, Concordia
 Garry Gallimore, StFX
 Michael Smart, Carleton
 Morgan Fairweather, Brock
 Patrick Perrotte, Concordia

AUS Coach of the YearJim Charters, Cape Breton
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Sherone Edwards, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearLeonel Saintil, Memorial
AUS Defensive Player of the YearGarry Gallimore, StFX
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardAlexander Stephen, StFX
AUS First Team All-StarAnthony Breland, Cape Breton
 Dan Goggin, UNB
 Jerome Goodman, Saint Marys
 Neil MacDonald, StFX
 Sherone Edwards, UPEI
AUS Second Team All-StarEric Breland, Cape Breton
 Jeff Saxby, Memorial
 Nelson Carvery, Saint Marys
 Tom Spink, UNB
 Zach Russell, StFX

Canada West Coach of the YearCraig Beaucamp, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearAndrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
Canada West Rookie of the YearMelvyn Mayott, Simon Fraser
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearChris Trumpy, Victoria
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardNick Baldwin, Lethbridge
Canada West First Team All-StarAaron Christensen, Simon Fraser
 Andrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
 Chris Trumpy, Victoria
 Erfan Nasajpour, Winnipeg
 O'Neil Gordon, Brandon
 Surinder Grewal, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarBrent Charleton, Simon Fraser
 Casey Archibald, UBC
 Chris Wright, Calgary
 Mario Joseph, Brandon
 Phil Sudol, Alberta

OUA West Coach of the YearKen Murray, Brock
OUA East Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Kevin Stienstra, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Daniel Eves, York
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearMartin Ajayi, McMaster
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearNeal Dawson, Queens
OUA West Rookie of the YearMatthew Curtis, Western
OUA East Rookie of the YearTut Ruach, York
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeAdam Steiner, McMaster
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeMatt Ross, Carleton
OUA West First Team All-StarAdam Guiney, McMaster
 Graham Jarman, Waterloo
 Kevin French, Brock
 Kevin Stienstra, Brock
 Kiraan Posey, Lakehead
OUA West Second Team All-StarAdam Steiner, McMaster
 Brad Rootes, Brock
 Dave Munkley, Waterloo
 Jeff Rosar, Guelph
 Mike Sovran, Waterloo
OUA East Second Team All-StarJermaine Campbell, Ottawa
OUA West All Rookie TeamBradley Smith, Western
 Matthew Curtis, Western
 Matthew Walker, Wilfrid Laurier
 Nathan Histed, McMaster
 Nick Pankerichan, Guelph
OUA East All Rookie TeamBrandon Krupa, Ryerson
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Michael Smart, Carleton

RSEQ Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
RSEQ Player of the YearPhilippe Langlois, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearSamuel Johnson, UQAM
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearRicardo Telamon, Bishops
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeRastko Popovic, Concordia
RSEQ First Team All-StarCharles Fortier, Laval
 Denburk Reid, McGill
 Marc Antoine Horth, Laval
 Patrick Perrotte, Concordia
 Philippe Langlois, Concordia
RSEQ Second Team All-StarBenjamin Sormonte, Concordia
 Derek Armstrong, McGill
 Dominic Soucy, Laval
 Gerces (Jay) Prosper, UQAM
 Jean-Philippe Morin, Laval
RSEQ All Rookie TeamJunior Emmanuel Nicolas, Bishops
 Kevin Watson, Bishops

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Graham Jarman, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Dan White, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Phil Sudol, Alberta
Most Improved Player AwardGerard Magennis, Waterloo
Naismith Classic MVPMike Sovran, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Zach Russell, StFX
Naismith Classic All-starGraham Jarman, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com