U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2005-06 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Kevin Hanson, UBC
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Jacob Doerksen, Victoria
Defensive Player of the YearGarry Gallimore, StFX
Ken Shields AwardJordan Sheriko, Acadia
First Team All-CanadianCasey Archibald, UBC
 Dominic Soucy, Laval
 Jerome Goodman, Saint Marys
 Kevin Stienstra, Brock
 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
Second Team All-CanadianAaron Doornekamp, Carleton
 Andrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
 Chris Trumpy, Victoria
 Patrick Perrotte, Concordia
 Sherone Edwards, UPEI
CIS All-Rookie TeamJacob Doerksen, Victoria
 Josh Gibson-Bascombe, Ottawa
 Mark McLaughlin, Saint Marys
 Mike Kemp, Brock
 Yannick Chouinard, McGill
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyOsvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAlexander Stephen, StFX
 Brandon Ellis, Victoria
 Jacob Doerksen, Victoria
 Ryan Bell, Carleton
 Ryan Keliher, Cape Breton

AUS Coach of the YearSteve Konchalski, StFX
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Jerome Goodman, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie of the YearMark McLaughlin, Saint Marys
AUS Defensive Player of the YearGarry Gallimore, StFX
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardJordan Sheriko, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarEric Breland, Cape Breton
 Jerome Goodman, Saint Marys
 Paul Blake, Cape Breton
 Sherone Edwards, UPEI
 Tyler Richards, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarAlexander Stephen, StFX
 Doug Thompson, UNB
 Garry Gallimore, StFX
 Leonel Saintil, Memorial
 Paulo Santana, Acadia

Canada West Coach of the YearKevin Hanson, UBC
Canada West Player of the YearCasey Archibald, UBC
Canada West Rookie of the YearJacob Doerksen, Victoria
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearTyler Hass, Victoria
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardMatthew Greenberg, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarAndrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
 Casey Archibald, UBC
 Chris Trumpy, Victoria
 Dean Whalen, Alberta
 Joel Hunter, Regina
 Pasha Bains, UBC
Canada West Second Team All-StarChris Wright, Calgary
 Erfan Nasajpour, Winnipeg
 Jacob Doerksen, Victoria
 Tim Whitehead, Lethbridge
 Yul Michel, Brandon

OUA West Coach of the YearChris O'Rourke, Guelph
OUA East Coach of the YearDavid DeAveiro, Ottawa
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Kevin Stienstra, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearMartin Ajayi, McMaster
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearMike Williams, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearMike Kemp, Brock
OUA East Rookie of the YearJosh Gibson-Bascombe, Ottawa
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeBen Katz, McMaster
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeOsvaldo Jeanty, Carleton
OUA West First Team All-StarAdam Steiner, McMaster
 Brad Rootes, Brock
 Graham Jarman, Waterloo
 John Ross Bailey, Guelph
 Kevin Stienstra, Brock
OUA East First Team All-StarMarko Jovic, Ottawa
OUA West Second Team All-StarJohn-Scott Esposito, Guelph
 Kevin Kloostra, Windsor
 Martin Ajayi, McMaster
 Scott Seeley, Lakehead
 Wade Currie, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Second Team All-StarAlex McLeod, Ottawa
OUA West All Rookie TeamDavid Burnett, Waterloo
 Jason Milliquet, Western
 Jay Mott, Guelph
 Jesse MacDonald, Wilfrid Laurier
 Mike Kemp, Brock
OUA East All Rookie TeamJoseph Imbrogno, Ryerson
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Rob Scully, McMaster

RSEQ Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
RSEQ Player of the YearDominic Soucy, Laval
RSEQ Rookie of the YearYannick Chouinard, McGill
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearSean Anthony, McGill
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeDominic Soucy, Laval
RSEQ First Team All-StarDamian Buckley, Concordia
 Dominic Soucy, Laval
 Jean-Philippe Morin, Laval
 Jeffery Szita, Bishops
 Patrick Perrotte, Concordia
RSEQ Second Team All-StarChris Blackwood, Concordia
 Dwayne Buckley, Concordia
 Kevin Boucher, UQAM
 Kevin Watson, Bishops
 Sean Anthony, McGill

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Graham Jarman, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)David Burnett, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Dean Whalen, Alberta
Most Improved Player AwardOlivier Quesnel, Waterloo
Claude LaJeunesse Award - AcademicsVladimir Matevski, Ryerson
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Eric Breland, Cape Breton
Naismith Classic All-starGraham Jarman, Waterloo
 Michael Davis, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com