U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2007-08 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Mike Katz, Toronto
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Aaron Doornekamp, Carleton
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Kale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
Defensive Player of the YearYul Michel, Brandon
Ken Shields AwardMatthew Opalko, Winnipeg
First Team All-CanadianAaron Doornekamp, Carleton
 Alex Steele, Alberta
 Andrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
 Jean-Philippe Morin, Laval
 Leonel Saintil, Acadia
Second Team All-CanadianBrad Rootes, Brock
 Damian Buckley, Concordia
 Erfan Nasajpour, Winnipeg
 Eric Breland, Cape Breton
 Greg Surmacz, Windsor
CIS All-Rookie TeamIslam Luiz de Toledo, StFX
 Kale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Ryan MacKinnon, Victoria
 Tyler Fidler, Calgary
 Xavier Baribeau, Laval
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyOwen White, Brock
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAchuil Lual, Acadia
 Jean Francois Beaulieu-Maheux, Laval
 Leonel Saintil, Acadia
 Mike Kemp, Brock
 Owen White, Brock

AUS Coach of the YearJim Charters, Cape Breton
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Leonel Saintil, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearIslam Luiz de Toledo, StFX
AUS Defensive Player of the YearAchuil Lual, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardMark McGarrigle, Cape Breton
AUS First Team All-StarEric Breland, Cape Breton
 Leonel Saintil, Acadia
 Mark McLaughlin, Saint Marys
 Shawn Berry, Acadia
 Tyler Richards, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarAndrew Black, UPEI
 Islam Luiz de Toledo, StFX
 Paul Blake, Cape Breton
 Shane Morrison, Saint Marys
 Simon Farine, Dalhousie
AUS All Rookie TeamIslam Luiz de Toledo, StFX
 Jason Shepherd, Memorial
 Manock Lual, UPEI
 Tremaine Fraser, Cape Breton
 Yannick Walcott, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearDon Horwood, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearAlex Steele, Alberta
Canada West Rookie of the YearTyler Fidler, Calgary
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearYul Michel, Brandon
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardMatthew Opalko, Winnipeg
Canada West First Team All-StarAlex Steele, Alberta
 Andrew Spagrud, Saskatchewan
 Dany Charlery, Brandon
 Erfan Nasajpour, Winnipeg
 Greg Wallis, Simon Fraser
Canada West Second Team All-StarAdam Hartman, Brandon
 Chris Dyck, UBC
 Henry Bekkering, Calgary
 Isaac Ansah, Manitoba
 Tyler Hass, Victoria

OUA West Coach of the YearChris Oliver, Windsor
OUA East Coach of the YearMike Katz, Toronto
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Brad Rootes, Brock
 Greg Surmacz, Windsor
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Aaron Doornekamp, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearMike Kemp, Brock
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearDax Dessureault, Ottawa
OUA West Rookie of the YearKale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Rookie of the YearJon Ogden, Queens
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeRyan Steer, Windsor
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeRyan Bell, Carleton
OUA West First Team All-StarBrad Rootes, Brock
 Greg Surmacz, Windsor
 Kiraan Posey, Lakehead
 Nick Pankerichan, Guelph
 Ryan Steer, Windsor
OUA East First Team All-StarJosh Gibson-Bascombe, Ottawa
OUA West Second Team All-StarBradley Smith, Western
 Duncan Milne, Guelph
 Kale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Matthew Curtis, Western
 Mike Kemp, Brock
OUA East Second Team All-StarBoris Bakovic, Ryerson
 Sean Peter, Ottawa
OUA West All Rookie TeamCam McIntyre, Waterloo
 Jonathan Moscatelli, Guelph
 Kale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Michael Petrella, Guelph
 Tyrell Vernon, McMaster
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Aaron Doornekamp, Carleton

RSEQ Coach of the YearJacques Paiement, Laval
RSEQ Player of the YearJean-Philippe Morin, Laval
RSEQ Rookie of the YearXavier Baribeau, Laval
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearDamon Thomas Anderson, Bishops
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeDoug McCooeye, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarDamian Buckley, Concordia
 Jean Francois Beaulieu-Maheux, Laval
 Jean-Philippe Morin, Laval
 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas, Bishops
 Sean Anthony, McGill
RSEQ Second Team All-StarJamal Gallier, Concordia
 Kevin Boucher, UQAM
 Mario Joseph, UQAM
 Moustafa El Zanaty, McGill
 Samuel Johnson, UQAM

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)David Burnett, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Alex Steele, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Cam McIntyre, Waterloo
Most Improved Player AwardMatt Hayes, Waterloo
Ryersonian Trophy (Male Athlete of the Year)Boris Bakovic, Ryerson
D.H. Craighead Trophy (Male Greatest Contribution to Interuniversity Sport)Igor Bakovic, Ryerson
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Islam Luiz de Toledo, StFX
Naismith Classic All-starCam McIntyre, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com