U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2008-09 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Smart, Carleton
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Jacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Didi Mukendi, Brock
Defensive Player of the YearRobert Saunders, Carleton
Ken Shields AwardJerome Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
First Team All-CanadianChristian Upshaw, StFX
 Damian Buckley, Concordia
 Greg Surmacz, Windsor
 Jacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
 Stuart Turnbull, Carleton
Second Team All-CanadianAaron Doornekamp, Carleton
 Dany Charlery, Brandon
 Josh Gibson-Bascombe, Ottawa
 Phillip Nkrumah, Cape Breton
 Ross Bekkering, Calgary
CIS All-Rookie TeamCasey Fox, Acadia
 David Tyndale, York
 Didi Mukendi, Brock
 Gregory St. Amand, UQAM
 Samuel Freeman, Fraser Valley
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyStuart Turnbull, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamChris Dyck, UBC
 Kevin McCleery, Carleton
 Matthew Curtis, Western
 Ross Bekkering, Calgary
 Stuart Turnbull, Carleton

AUS Coach of the YearJim Charters, Cape Breton
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Christian Upshaw, StFX
AUS Rookie of the YearCasey Fox, Acadia
AUS Defensive Player of the YearPhillip Nkrumah, Cape Breton
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardAlexander Traikov, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarChristian Upshaw, StFX
 Joey Haywood, Saint Marys
 Mark McLaughlin, Saint Marys
 Phillip Nkrumah, Cape Breton
 Tyler Richards, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarAlexander Traikov, Acadia
 Andrew Black, UPEI
 Gamaliel Rose, UPEI
 Simon Farine, Dalhousie
 Tremaine Fraser, Cape Breton
AUS All Rookie TeamCasey Fox, Acadia
 Dustin Anthony, UNB
 Jeremy Dunn, StFX
 Justin Boutilier, Acadia
 Simon Marr, Saint Marys
AUS Championship Tournament MVPSimon Farine, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearKevin Hanson, UBC
Canada West Player of the YearJacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
Canada West Rookie of the YearSamuel Freeman, Fraser Valley
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearFrank Bradley, Simon Fraser
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardChris Dyck, UBC
Canada West First Team All-StarDany Charlery, Brandon
 Greg Wallis, Simon Fraser
 Jacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
 Ross Bekkering, Calgary
 Showron Glover, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarChris Dyck, UBC
 Henry Bekkering, Calgary
 Josh Whyte, UBC
 Kris Heshka, Regina
 Mitch Gudgeon, Victoria

OUA West Coach of the YearBrad Campbell, Western
OUA East Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Greg Surmacz, Windsor
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Stuart Turnbull, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearAlex Brzozowicz, Western
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearRobert Saunders, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearDidi Mukendi, Brock
OUA East Rookie of the YearDavid Tyndale, York
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeAlex Brzozowicz, Western
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeDax Dessureault, Ottawa
OUA West First Team All-StarBradley Smith, Western
 Greg Surmacz, Windsor
 Kale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Keenan Jeppesen, Western
 Kiraan Posey, Lakehead
OUA East First Team All-StarAaron Doornekamp, Carleton
 Boris Bakovic, Ryerson
 Dax Dessureault, Ottawa
 Josh Gibson-Bascombe, Ottawa
 Stuart Turnbull, Carleton
OUA West Second Team All-StarIsaac Kuon, Windsor
 Jesse MacDonald, Wilfrid Laurier
 Mouctar Diaby, McMaster
 Nick Pankerichan, Guelph
 Owen White, Brock
OUA East Second Team All-StarMatas Tirilis, Laurentian
 Mitch Leger, Queens
 Nick Magalas, Toronto
 Rob Paris, Toronto
 Tut Ruach, York
OUA West All Rookie TeamDidi Mukendi, Brock
 Greg Carter, Lakehead
 Joel Whitty, Brock
 Scott Laws, McMaster
 Travis Berry, Wilfrid Laurier
 Yoosrie Salhia, Lakehead
OUA East All Rookie TeamDavid Tyndale, York
 John Lafontaine, York
 Josh Budd, Ryerson
 Kyle Smendziuk, Carleton
 Warren Ward, Ottawa
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Stuart Turnbull, Carleton

RSEQ Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
RSEQ Player of the YearDamian Buckley, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearGregory St. Amand, UQAM
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearJamal Gallier, Concordia
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeJerome Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
RSEQ First Team All-StarAdil El Makssoud, UQAM
 Damian Buckley, Concordia
 Jean Francois Beaulieu-Maheux, Laval
 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas, Bishops
 Sean Anthony, McGill
RSEQ Second Team All-StarJamal Gallier, Concordia
 Michael White, McGill
 Moustafa El Zanaty, McGill
 Souleymane Jules Diagne, UQAM
 Xavier Baribeau, Laval
RSEQ All Rookie TeamAdam Carneol, Concordia
 D'Arcy Nash, Bishops
 Eric Cote-Kougnima, UQAM
 Gregory St. Amand, UQAM
 Tim Hunter, Bishops

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Cam McIntyre, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Brendan Smith, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)C.G. Morrison, Alberta
Most Improved Player AwardMatt Hayes, Waterloo
Ryersonian Trophy (Male Athlete of the Year)Boris Bakovic, Ryerson
Naismith Classic MVPLuke Kieswetter, Waterloo
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Tremaine Fraser, Cape Breton
Naismith Classic All-starCam McIntyre, Waterloo
 Dan White, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com