U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2010-11 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Smart, Carleton
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Tyson Hinz, Carleton
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Philip Scrubb, Carleton
Defensive Player of the YearGreg Stewart, Thompson Rivers
Ken Shields AwardJerome Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
First Team All-CanadianJacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
 Jamelle Barrett, Saskatchewan
 Joey Haywood, Saint Marys
 Josh Whyte, UBC
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
Second Team All-CanadianDaniel Ferguson, Alberta
 Isaac Kuon, Windsor
 Kale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Kyle Desmarais, Concordia
 Simon Farine, Dalhousie
CIS All-Rookie TeamAlexandre Bernard, UQAM
 Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Matt Letkeman, Calgary
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 William McFee, UNB
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyTyson Hinz, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamElliot Thompson, Carleton
 Jacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
 Jamelle Barrett, Saskatchewan
 Kyle Coston, Trinity Western
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardSimon Farine, Dalhousie

AUS Coach of the YearJohn Campbell, Dalhousie
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Joey Haywood, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie of the YearWilliam McFee, UNB
AUS Defensive Player of the YearPhillip Nkrumah, Cape Breton
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardScott Jaspers-Fayer, Cape Breton
AUS First Team All-StarChristian Upshaw, StFX
 James Dorsey, Cape Breton
 Joey Haywood, Saint Marys
 Paris Carter, Cape Breton
 Simon Farine, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarJoseph Schow, Dalhousie
 Manock Lual, UPEI
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 Tory Fassett, Saint Marys
 William Silver, StFX
AUS All Rookie TeamAaron Robbins, UPEI
 Geoff Doane, UPEI
 Julien Smith, Cape Breton
 Terry Thomas, StFX
 William McFee, UNB
AUS Championship Tournament MVPSimon Farine, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearKevin Hanson, UBC
Canada West Player of the YearJamelle Barrett, Saskatchewan
Canada West Rookie of the YearMatt Letkeman, Calgary
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearGreg Stewart, Thompson Rivers
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardTyrell Mara, Trinity Western
Canada West First Team All-StarDaniel Ferguson, Alberta
 Jacob Doerksen, Trinity Western
 Jamelle Barrett, Saskatchewan
 Jordan Baker, Alberta
 Josh Whyte, UBC
Canada West Second Team All-StarAlex Murphy, UBC
 Joel Friesen, Fraser Valley
 Rejean Chabot, Saskatchewan
 Ryan MacKinnon, Victoria
 Tyler Fidler, Calgary

OUA West Coach of the YearScott Morrison, Lakehead
OUA East Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Isaac Kuon, Windsor
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Tyson Hinz, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearGreg Carter, Lakehead
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearCole Hobin, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearPatrick Donnelly, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Rookie of the YearPhilip Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeAndre Smyth, Windsor
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeNemanja Baletic, Ottawa
OUA West First Team All-StarAndrew Wedemire, Western
 Daniel McCarthy, Guelph
 Isaac Kuon, Windsor
 Jamie Searle, Lakehead
 Kale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East First Team All-StarAndrew Wasik, Toronto
 Cole Hobin, Carleton
 Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
 Warren Ward, Ottawa
OUA West Second Team All-StarCam McIntyre, Waterloo
 Cam Michaud, McMaster
 Lien Phillip, Windsor
 Maxwell Allin, Wilfrid Laurier
 Venzal Russell, Lakehead
OUA East Second Team All-StarDaniel Bannister, Queens
 Dejan Kravic, York
 Drazen Glisic, Toronto
 Elliot Thompson, Carleton
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West All Rookie TeamCedric Kasongo, Brock
 Jamar Forde, Wilfrid Laurier
 Patrick Donnelly, Wilfrid Laurier
 Peter Scholtes, Western
 Taylor Black, McMaster
OUA East All Rookie TeamJahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Jordan Gauthier, Ryerson
 Nikola Misljencevic, Queens
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Jamie Searle, Lakehead

RSEQ Coach of the YearJacques Paiement Jr., Laval
RSEQ Player of the YearJerome Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
 Kyle Desmarais, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearAlexandre Bernard, UQAM
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearEric Cote-Kougnima, UQAM
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeJerome Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
RSEQ First Team All-StarDecee Krah, Concordia
 Jean Francois Beaulieu-Maheux, Laval
 Jerome Turcotte-Routhier, Laval
 Kyle Desmarais, Concordia
 Olivier Bouchard, McGill
RSEQ Second Team All-StarAlexandre Bernard, UQAM
 Eric Cote-Kougnima, UQAM
 Etienne Labrecque, Laval
 James Clark, Concordia
 Simon Bibeau, McGill
RSEQ All Rookie TeamAlexandre Bernard, UQAM
 Marvin Vebobe, Laval
 Mike Andrews, Bishops
 Simon Bibeau, McGill
 Vincent Lanctot-Fortier, UQAM

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Alan Goodhoofd, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Daniel Ferguson, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Mike Wright, Waterloo
Most Improved Player AwardWayne Bridge, Waterloo
Ryersonian Trophy (Male Athlete of the Year)Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
D.H. Craighead Trophy (Male Greatest Contribution to Interuniversity Sport)Ryan McNeilly, Ryerson
Eyeopener Male Rookie of the YearJahmal Jones, Ryerson
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Charlie Spurr, StFX
Naismith Classic All-starAlan Goodhoofd, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com