U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2011-12 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Smart, Carleton
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Philip Scrubb, Carleton
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Adam Presutti, McMaster
Defensive Player of the YearGreg Carter, Lakehead
Ken Shields AwardDaniel McCarthy, Guelph
First Team All-CanadianJamelle Barrett, Saskatchewan
 James Dorsey, Cape Breton
 Jordan Baker, Alberta
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
Second Team All-CanadianEvens Laroche, Concordia
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 Ryan MacKinnon, Victoria
 Terry Thomas, StFX
 Venzal Russell, Lakehead
CIS All-Rookie TeamAdam Presutti, McMaster
 Boris Hadzimuratovic, Laval
 Brian Rouse, Saint Marys
 Ilarion Bonhomme, Brandon
 Michael L'Africain, Ottawa
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyPhilip Scrubb, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamDaniel Ferguson, Alberta
 Kyle Grewal, Fraser Valley
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Sahr Saffa, Alberta
 Terry Thomas, StFX
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardThomas Filgiano, Acadia

AUS Coach of the YearTim Kendrick, UPEI
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)James Dorsey, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie of the YearBrian Rouse, Saint Marys
AUS Defensive Player of the YearOwen Klassen, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardThomas Filgiano, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarJames Dorsey, Cape Breton
 Manock Lual, UPEI
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 Terry Thomas, StFX
 Tory Fassett, Saint Marys
AUS Second Team All-StarAlex DesRoches, UNB
 Anthony Sears, Acadia
 Jeremy Dunn, StFX
 Jonathan Cooper, UPEI
 Robert Nortmann, Dalhousie
AUS All Rookie TeamArild Geugjes, Cape Breton
 Brian Rouse, Saint Marys
 Marquis Clayton, StFX
 Ritchie Kanza Mata, Dalhousie
 Sean Stoqua, Acadia

Canada West Coach of the YearCraig Beaucamp, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearJamelle Barrett, Saskatchewan
Canada West Rookie of the YearIlarion Bonhomme, Brandon
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearMichael Lieffers, Saskatchewan
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardCalvin Westbrook, Trinity Western
Canada West First Team All-StarJamelle Barrett, Saskatchewan
 Joel Friesen, Fraser Valley
 Jordan Baker, Alberta
 Nathan Yu, UBC
 Ryan MacKinnon, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarDaniel Ferguson, Alberta
 Dominyc Coward, Lethbridge
 Justin King, Thompson Rivers
 Michael Lieffers, Saskatchewan
 Tyler Fidler, Calgary

OUA West Coach of the YearScott Morrison, Lakehead
OUA East Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Venzal Russell, Lakehead
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Philip Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearGreg Carter, Lakehead
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearCole Hobin, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearAdam Presutti, McMaster
OUA East Rookie of the YearMichael L'Africain, Ottawa
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeDaniel McCarthy, Guelph
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeKevin Churchill, Carleton
OUA West First Team All-StarKale Harrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Lien Phillip, Windsor
 Ryan Barbeau, Western
 Venzal Russell, Lakehead
 Victor Raso, McMaster
OUA East First Team All-StarEmanuel Pasquale, Laurentian
 Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
OUA West Second Team All-StarBenjamin Johnson, Lakehead
 Daniel McCarthy, Guelph
 Greg Carter, Lakehead
 Josh Collins, Windsor
 Maxwell Allin, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Second Team All-StarAndrew Wasik, Toronto
 David Tyndale, York
 Elliot Thompson, Carleton
 Jordan Gauthier, Ryerson
 Willy Manigat, Carleton
OUA West All Rookie TeamAaron Redpath, McMaster
 Adam Presutti, McMaster
 Rotimi Osuntola Jr., Windsor
 Ryan Higgins, Western
 William Coulthard, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East All Rookie TeamAaron Best, Ryerson
 Alex Ratte, Laurentian
 Michael L'Africain, Ottawa
 Richard Iheadindu, York
 Vikas Gill, Ottawa
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Cole Hobin, Carleton

RSEQ Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
RSEQ Player of the YearEvens Laroche, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearBoris Hadzimuratovic, Laval
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearEric Cote-Kougnima, UQAM
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeTim Hunter, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarEric Cote-Kougnima, UQAM
 Evens Laroche, Concordia
 Gregory Saint-Amand, UQAM
 Karim Sy-Morissette, McGill
 Tim Hunter, Bishops
RSEQ Second Team All-StarBoris Hadzimuratovic, Laval
 Decee Krah, Concordia
 Kyle Desmarais, Concordia
 Tristan Renaud-Tremblay, McGill
 Xavier Baribeau, Laval
RSEQ All Rookie TeamBoris Hadzimuratovic, Laval
 Jerome Blake, Concordia
 Mitchell Pierman, Bishops
 Thibaud Dezutter, Laval
 Vincent Dufort, McGill

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Mike Wright, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Daniel Ferguson, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Luke Ehman, Waterloo
Most Improved Player Awardangelini-zach, Unknown team
Eyeopener Male Rookie of the YearAaron Best, Ryerson
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Terry Thomas, StFX
Naismith Classic All-starCam McIntyre, Waterloo
 Mike Wright, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com