U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2012-13 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Smart, Carleton
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Philip Scrubb, Carleton
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Deontay Smith, UPEI
Defensive Player of the YearGreg Carter, Lakehead
Ken Shields AwardDaniel McCarthy, Guelph
First Team All-CanadianJames Dorsey, Cape Breton
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Stephon Lamar, Saskatchewan
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
Second Team All-CanadianDoug Plumb, UBC
 Lien Phillip, Windsor
 Maxwell Allin, Wilfrid Laurier
 Mike Andrews, Bishops
 Warren Ward, Ottawa
CIS All-Rookie TeamDeontay Smith, UPEI
 Karl Demers-Belanger, Laval
 Rohan Boney, McMaster
 Shaquille Keith, Cape Breton
 Youssef Ouahrig, Alberta
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyThomas Scrubb, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamJoseph Jones, Lakehead
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
 Warren Ward, Ottawa
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardVincent Dufort, McGill

AUS Coach of the YearMatthew Skinn, Cape Breton
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)James Dorsey, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie of the YearDeontay Smith, UPEI
AUS Defensive Player of the YearOwen Klassen, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardHarry Ezenibe, Saint Marys
AUS First Team All-StarDeontay Smith, UPEI
 James Dorsey, Cape Breton
 Jeremy Dunn, StFX
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 William McFee, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarAnthony Ashe, Acadia
 Arild Geugjes, Cape Breton
 Harry Ezenibe, Saint Marys
 Simon Marr, Dalhousie
 William Yengue, Dalhousie
AUS All Rookie TeamDeontay Smith, UPEI
 Kevin Thomas, Saint Marys
 Mandrez Downey, UPEI
 Shaquille Keith, Cape Breton
 Vasilije Curcic, Memorial

Canada West Coach of the YearCraig Beaucamp, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearStephon Lamar, Saskatchewan
Canada West Rookie of the YearYoussef Ouahrig, Alberta
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearBen Baker, Saskatchewan
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardTodd Bergen-Henengouwen, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarDoug Plumb, UBC
 Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Calgary
 Kenneth Otieno, Alberta
 Samuel Freeman, Fraser Valley
 Stephon Lamar, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarAndrew Cunningham, Winnipeg
 Derek Waldner, Lethbridge
 Mark Perrin, Trinity Western
 Stephan Walton, Manitoba
 Terrell Evans, Victoria

OUA West Coach of the YearChris Oliver, Windsor
OUA East Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Lien Phillip, Windsor
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Philip Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearGreg Carter, Lakehead
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearThomas Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearRohan Boney, McMaster
OUA East Rookie of the YearSukhpreet Singh, Queens
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeDaniel McCarthy, Guelph
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeKevin Churchill, Carleton
OUA West First Team All-StarLien Phillip, Windsor
 Maxwell Allin, Wilfrid Laurier
 Ryan Thomson, Lakehead
 Taylor Black, McMaster
 Yoosrie Salhia, Lakehead
OUA East First Team All-StarAaron Best, Ryerson
 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
 Warren Ward, Ottawa
OUA West Second Team All-StarDaniel McCarthy, Guelph
 Enrico Diloreto, Windsor
 Joe Rocca, McMaster
 Josh Collins, Windsor
 Mark Gibson, Brock
OUA East Second Team All-StarAlex Ratte, Laurentian
 Emanuel Pasquale, Laurentian
 Greg Faulkner, Queens
 Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West All Rookie TeamGeorge Johnson, Western
 Issack Egueh, Brock
 Joe Hart, Lakehead
 Matthew Chesson, Wilfrid Laurier
 Rohan Boney, McMaster
OUA East All Rookie TeamDaniel Tulloch, York
 Juwon Grannum, Ryerson
 Mehdi Tihani, Ottawa
 Roshane Roberts, Queens
 Sukhpreet Singh, Queens
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Thomas Scrubb, Carleton

RSEQ Coach of the YearRod Gilpin, Bishops
RSEQ Player of the YearMike Andrews, Bishops
RSEQ Rookie of the YearKarl Demers-Belanger, Laval
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearMike Andrews, Bishops
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeTim Hunter, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarAlexandre Bernard, UQAM
 Evens Laroche, Concordia
 Jeremy Leonard-Smith, Bishops
 Mike Andrews, Bishops
 Simon Bibeau, McGill
RSEQ Second Team All-StarAleksandar Mitrovic, McGill
 Kyle Desmarais, Concordia
 Richard Addai, UQAM
 Thibaud Dezutter, Laval
 Vincent Dufort, McGill
RSEQ All Rookie TeamAntoine Beaumier, Laval
 Christian McCue, McGill
 Jonathan Bermillo, Bishops
 Karl Demers-Belanger, Laval
 Nicolas Audet, UQAM

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Brendan Smith, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Kenneth Otieno, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Wells Davis, Waterloo
Most Improved Player AwardMatt Glibota, Waterloo
Ryersonian Trophy (Male Athlete of the Year)Aaron Best, Ryerson
Eyeopener Male Rookie of the Yeargrannum-juwan, Unknown team
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)dorsey-jimmy, Unknown team
Naismith Classic All-starKyrie Coleman, Waterloo
 Tremaine Fraser, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com