U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2013-14 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Smart, Carleton
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Philip Scrubb, Carleton
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Javon Masters, UNB
Defensive Player of the YearThomas Scrubb, Carleton
Ken Shields AwardHarry Ezenibe, Saint Marys
First Team All-CanadianJordan Baker, Alberta
 Lien Phillip, Windsor
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Terrell Evans, Victoria
Second Team All-CanadianJavon Masters, UNB
 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Stephon Lamar, Saskatchewan
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
 Vincent Dufort, McGill
CIS All-Rookie TeamAndre Arruda, Manitoba
 Dani Elgadi, Brock
 Dele Ogundokun, McGill
 Javon Masters, UNB
 Mamadou Gueye, Alberta
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyTyson Hinz, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamJohnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Jordan Baker, Alberta
 Terry Thomas, Ottawa
 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardChris McLaughlin, Victoria

AUS Coach of the YearStephen Baur, Acadia
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Owen Klassen, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearJavon Masters, UNB
AUS Defensive Player of the YearOwen Klassen, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardHarry Ezenibe, Saint Marys
AUS First Team All-StarDeontay Smith, UPEI
 Javon Masters, UNB
 Owen Klassen, Acadia
 Theon Reefer, Saint Marys
 William Donkoh, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarAnthony Ashe, Acadia
 Anthony Sears, Acadia
 Boyd Vassell, Saint Marys
 Geoff Doane, UPEI
 Vasilije Curcic, Memorial
AUS All Rookie TeamDavion Parnsalu, Memorial
 Gianmarco Luciani, Acadia
 Javon Masters, UNB
 Julius Antoine, StFX
 Kevin Bercy, StFX

Canada West Coach of the YearCraig Beaucamp, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearJordan Baker, Alberta
Canada West Rookie of the YearMamadou Gueye, Alberta
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearReiner Theil, Victoria
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardJasper Moedt, Fraser Valley
Canada West First Team All-StarJordan Baker, Alberta
 Stephon Lamar, Saskatchewan
 Steven Wesley, Winnipeg
 Ta'Quan Zimmerman, Thompson Rivers
 Terrell Evans, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarChris McLaughlin, Victoria
 Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Calgary
 Jasper Moedt, Fraser Valley
 Kenneth Otieno, Alberta
 Logan Reiter, Lethbridge
Canada West All Rookie TeamAndre Arruda, Manitoba
 Brandon Tull, Regina
 Josh Turner, Calgary
 Kedar Wright, UBC
 Mamadou Gueye, Alberta

OUA West Coach of the YearAmos Connolly, McMaster
OUA East Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Lien Phillip, Windsor
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Philip Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearDwayne Harvey, Lakehead
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearThomas Scrubb, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearDani Elgadi, Brock
OUA East Rookie of the YearJean-Victor Mukama, Ryerson
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeQuinn Henderson, Western
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeKevin Churchill, Carleton
OUA West First Team All-StarEnrico Diloreto, Windsor
 Joe Rocca, McMaster
 Lien Phillip, Windsor
 Maxwell Allin, Wilfrid Laurier
 Taylor Black, McMaster
OUA East First Team All-StarJahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
 Tyson Hinz, Carleton
OUA West Second Team All-StarDani Elgadi, Brock
 Dwayne Harvey, Lakehead
 Greg Morrow, Western
 Josh Collins, Windsor
 Zachary Angus, Guelph
OUA East Second Team All-StarAdika Peter-McNeilly, Ryerson
 Alex Ratte, Laurentian
 Greg Faulkner, Queens
 Nick Tufegdzich, York
 Terry Thomas, Ottawa
OUA West All Rookie TeamDani Elgadi, Brock
 Henry Tan, Lakehead
 Jack Simmons, Wilfrid Laurier
 Myles Charvis, Waterloo
 Taylor Boers, Guelph
OUA East All Rookie TeamGheric Uneau, Laurentian
 Jean-Victor Mukama, Ryerson
 Nathan Culbreath, York
 Nicholas Burke, Toronto
 Phillip Cunningham-Gillen, York
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa

RSEQ Coach of the YearDavid DeAveiro, McGill
RSEQ Player of the YearVincent Dufort, McGill
RSEQ Rookie of the YearDele Ogundokun, McGill
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearZach Brisebois, Concordia
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeScott Ring, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarAdam Chmielewski, Concordia
 Alexandre Bernard, UQAM
 Karl Demers-Belanger, Laval
 Mike Andrews, Bishops
 Vincent Dufort, McGill
RSEQ Second Team All-StarAntoine Beaumier, Laval
 Dele Ogundokun, McGill
 Jonathan Bermillo, Bishops
 Simon Bibeau, McGill
 Thibaud Dezutter, Laval
RSEQ All Rookie TeamChris Henny, Bishops
 David Belanger, Bishops
 Dele Ogundokun, McGill
 Francois Bourque, McGill
 Nicolas Begin, Laval

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Mike Helsby, Waterloo
 Wayne Bridge, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Jordan Baker, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Myles Charvis, Waterloo
Most Improved Player AwardMatt Glibota, Waterloo
D.H. Craighead Trophy (Male Greatest Contribution to Interuniversity Sport)Yannick Walcott, Ryerson
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Boyd Vassell, Saint Marys


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com