U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

CIS Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2014-15 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)James Derouin, Ottawa
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Johneil Simpson, Brock
Defensive Player of the YearThomas Scrubb, Carleton
Ken Shields AwardNoel Moffatt, Memorial
First Team All-CanadianChris McLaughlin, Victoria
 Javon Masters, UNB
 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
Second Team All-CanadianFrancois Bourque, McGill
 Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Calgary
 Nigel (Tommy) Nixon, UBC
 Tyler Scott, UPEI
CIS All-Rookie TeamAlexandre Leclerc, Laval
 Ben Miller, Acadia
 Johneil Simpson, Brock
 Lars Schlueter, Calgary
 Luke Allin, Wilfrid Laurier
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyPhilip Scrubb, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAdika Peter-McNeilly, Ryerson
 Caleb Agada, Ottawa
 Connor Wood, Carleton
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardAdika Peter-McNeilly, Ryerson

AUS Coach of the YearBrent Baker, UNB
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Javon Masters, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearBen Miller, Acadia
AUS Defensive Player of the YearRitchie Kanza Mata, Dalhousie
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardNoel Moffatt, Memorial
AUS First Team All-StarJavon Masters, UNB
 Kashrell Lawrence, Dalhousie
 Meshack Lufile, Cape Breton
 Tyler Scott, UPEI
 Vasilije Curcic, Memorial
AUS Second Team All-StarCaleb Gould, Memorial
 Ellis Ffrench, UPEI
 Marquis Clayton, Saint Marys
 Osman Barrie, Saint Marys
 William McFee, UNB
AUS All Rookie TeamBen Miller, Acadia
 Jesse Kendall, UNB
 Kemar Alleyne, Saint Marys
 Milorad Sedlarevic, UPEI
 Sean Dodds, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearDan Vanhooren, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearChris McLaughlin, Victoria
Canada West Rookie of the YearLars Schlueter, Calgary
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearBen Baker, Saskatchewan
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardDevin McMurtry, UNBC
Canada West First Team All-StarChris McLaughlin, Victoria
 Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson, Calgary
 Joel Friesen, Alberta
 Josh Wolfram, Thompson Rivers
 Nigel (Tommy) Nixon, UBC
Canada West Second Team All-StarFranck Olivier Kouagnia, UNBC
 Jasper Moedt, Fraser Valley
 Jelane Pryce, Winnipeg
 Mamadou Gueye, Alberta
 Matthew Forbes, Saskatchewan
Canada West Third Team All-StarDadrian Collins, Saskatchewan
 Denzel James, MacEwan
 Jonathan Tull, Regina
 Kevon Parchment, Fraser Valley
 Marcus Tibbs, Victoria
Canada West All Rookie TeamAldrich Berrios, UBC Okanagan
 Josh Mayorga, Thompson Rivers
 Lars Schlueter, Calgary
 Sebastien Denault, Alberta
 Zac Overwater, Lethbridge

OUA Coach of the YearJames Derouin, Ottawa
OUA Player of the YearJohnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
OUA Defensive Player of the YearThomas Scrubb, Carleton
OUA Rookie of the YearJohneil Simpson, Brock
OUA Ken Shields Award NomineeBjorn Michaelsen, Ryerson
OUA First Team All-StarAaron Best, Ryerson
 Caleb Agada, Ottawa
 Greg Faulkner, Queens
 Greg Morrow, Western
 Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
 Nick Tufegdzich, York
 Philip Scrubb, Carleton
 Rotimi Osuntola Jr., Windsor
 Thomas Scrubb, Carleton
OUA Second Team All-StarAaron Redpath, McMaster
 Adika Peter-McNeilly, Ryerson
 Connor Wood, Carleton
 Devin Johnson, Toronto
 Dwayne Harvey, Lakehead
 Gabriel Gonthier-Dubue, Ottawa
 Mitch Farrell, Windsor
 Rohan Boney, McMaster
 Tychon Carter-Newman, Laurentian
 William Coulthard, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA All-Rookie TeamDavid McCulloch, McMaster
 Gene Spagnuolo, York
 Jedson Tavernier, Western
 Johneil Simpson, Brock
 Luke Allin, Wilfrid Laurier
 Marcos Clennon, Nipissing
 Marcus Lewis, Nipissing
 Ryan Doornick, Lakehead
 Sage Usher, Toronto
 Tanner Graham, Queens
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Thomas Scrubb, Carleton

RSEQ Coach of the YearDavid DeAveiro, McGill
RSEQ Player of the YearFrancois Bourque, McGill
RSEQ Rookie of the YearAlexandre Leclerc, Laval
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearDele Ogundokun, McGill
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeMukiya Post, Concordia
RSEQ First Team All-StarAlexandre Bernard, UQAM
 Francois Bourque, McGill
 Karl Demers-Belanger, Laval
 Kyle Desmarais, Bishops
 Vincent Dufort, McGill
RSEQ Second Team All-StarDavidson Joseph, UQAM
 Dele Ogundokun, McGill
 Ken Beaulieu, Concordia
 Matt McLean, Bishops
 Thibaud Dezutter, Laval
RSEQ All Rookie TeamAlexandre Leclerc, Laval
 Charles-Andre Edorh, Laval
 Greishe Clerjuste, UQAM
 Noah Daoust, McGill
 Ricardo Monge, Concordia

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Jaspreet Gill, Waterloo
 Myles Charvis, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Team MVP)Kenneth Otieno, Alberta
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Quinn Turner, Waterloo
Most Improved Player AwardJon Ravenhorst, Waterloo
Ryersonian Trophy (Male Athlete of the Year)Jahmal Jones, Ryerson
Claude LaJeunesse Award - AcademicsBjorn Michaelsen, Ryerson
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Meshack Lufile, Cape Breton
Naismith Classic All-starMyles Charvis, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com