U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

U Sports Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2017-18 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Smart, Carleton
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Kadre Gray, Laurentian
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Nikita Kasongo, Saint Marys
Defensive Player of the YearMarcus Anderson, Carleton
Ken Shields AwardSven Stammberger, Dalhousie
First Team All-CanadianAmmanuel Diressa, Ryerson
 Brody Clarke, Alberta
 Conor Morgan, UBC
 Javon Masters, UNB
 Kadre Gray, Laurentian
Second Team All-CanadianDani Elgadi, Brock
 Dele Ogundokun, McGill
 Eddie Ekiyor, Carleton
 Mambi Diawara, Calgary
 Sven Stammberger, Dalhousie
CIS All-Rookie TeamAli Sow, Wilfrid Laurier
 Evan Shadkami, Toronto
 Grant Shephard, UBC
 Nervens Demosthene, Bishops
 Nikita Kasongo, Saint Marys
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyDavid Kapinga, Calgary
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAlex Paquin, McGill
 Ammanuel Diressa, Ryerson
 David Kapinga, Calgary
 Eddie Ekiyor, Carleton
 Mambi Diawara, Calgary
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardAdam Voll, Ryerson

AUS Coach of the YearBrent Baker, UNB
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Javon Masters, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearNikita Kasongo, Saint Marys
AUS Defensive Player of the YearErik Nissen, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardSven Stammberger, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAlex Carson, Dalhousie
 Erik Nissen, Acadia
 Javon Masters, UNB
 Kemar Alleyne, Saint Marys
 Sven Stammberger, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarBen Miller, Acadia
 Julius Antoine, StFX
 Kevin Bercy, StFX
 Nathan Barker, Memorial
 Nikita Kasongo, Saint Marys
AUS All Rookie TeamIbrahima Doumbouya, UNB
 Jaydan Smith, StFX
 Keevan Veinot, Dalhousie
 Moshe Wadley, UPEI
 Nikita Kasongo, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearBarnaby Craddock, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearConor Morgan, UBC
Canada West Rookie of the YearGrant Shephard, UBC
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearJhony Verrone, Calgary
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardBrody Clarke, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarBrody Clarke, Alberta
 Conor Morgan, UBC
 Dejon Burdeaux, Lethbridge
 Justus Alleyn, Manitoba
 Mambi Diawara, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarJosh Ross, Mount Royal
 Lawrence Moore, Saskatchewan
 Mamadou Gueye, Alberta
 Phil Jalalpoor, UBC
 Tyvon Cooper, Brandon
Canada West Third Team All-StarAustin Waddoups, Alberta
 Brian Ofori, Regina
 David Kapinga, Calgary
 Narcisse Ambanza, Winnipeg
 Zac Overwater, Lethbridge
Canada West All Rookie TeamAwak Piom, Lethbridge
 Grant Shephard, UBC
 Mason Bourcier, UBC
 Mason Foreman, Calgary
 Tyus De Vries, Thompson Rivers

OUA Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
OUA Player of the YearKadre Gray, Laurentian
OUA Defensive Player of the YearMarcus Anderson, Carleton
OUA Rookie of the YearAli Sow, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA Ken Shields Award NomineeMike Rocca, Windsor
OUA First Team All-StarAmmanuel Diressa, Ryerson
 Dani Elgadi, Brock
 Eddie Ekiyor, Carleton
 Kadre Gray, Laurentian
 Yasiin Joseph, Carleton
OUA Second Team All-StarCassidy Ryan, Brock
 Jean Emmanuel Pierre-Charles, Ottawa
 Mike Rocca, Windsor
 Nedim Hodzic, Waterloo
 Tevaun Kokko, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA Third Team All-StarDavid McCulloch, McMaster
 Jaz Bains, Queens
 Nelson Yengue, Laurentian
 Reilly Reid, Toronto
 Tanner Graham, Queens
OUA All-Rookie TeamAli Sow, Wilfrid Laurier
 Evan Shadkami, Toronto
 Justin Malnerich, Waterloo
 Kascius Small-Martin, Brock
 Tanor Ngom, Ryerson

RSEQ Coach of the YearDavid DeAveiro, McGill
RSEQ Player of the YearDele Ogundokun, McGill
RSEQ Rookie of the YearNervens Demosthene, Bishops
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearFrantson Demosthene, Laval
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeSebastian Beckett, McGill
RSEQ First Team All-StarAbdul Kamane, Bishops
 Alex Paquin, McGill
 Dele Ogundokun, McGill
 Frantson Demosthene, Laval
 Ken Beaulieu, Concordia
RSEQ Second Team All-StarAlexandre Leclerc, Laval
 Francois Bourque, McGill
 Joel Muamba, Laval
 Jonathan Koud, Concordia
 Ricardo Monge, Concordia
RSEQ All Rookie TeamAnthony Sanogo, Concordia
 Jamal Mayali, McGill
 Matthis Guerut, Concordia
 Nervens Demosthene, Bishops
 Sam Jenkins, McGill

Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Nedim Hodzic, Waterloo
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Justin Malnerich, Waterloo
Most Improved Player AwardDavid Ramon-Prados, Waterloo
Ryersonian Trophy (Male Athlete of the Year)Ammanuel Diressa, Ryerson
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Sven Stammberger, Dalhousie


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com