U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

U Sports Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2018-19 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Dan Vanhooren, Calgary
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Kadre Gray, Laurentian
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Alix Lochard, UQAM
Defensive Player of the YearMarcus Anderson, Carleton
Ken Shields AwardTanner Graham, Queens
First Team All-CanadianBrody Clarke, Alberta
 Eddie Ekiyor, Carleton
 Kadre Gray, Laurentian
 Kemar Alleyne, Saint Marys
 Mambi Diawara, Calgary
Second Team All-CanadianAli Sow, Wilfrid Laurier
 Ibrahima Doumbouya, UNB
 Jadon Cohee, UBC
 Jean-Victor Mukama, Ryerson
 Ricardo Monge, Concordia
CIS All-Rookie TeamAdam Paige, Alberta
 Alix Lochard, UQAM
 Emmanuel Ring, Memorial
 Guillaume Pepin, Ottawa
 Jordan Henry, McMaster
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyEddie Ekiyor, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamBrett Layton, Calgary
 Eddie Ekiyor, Carleton
 Mambi Diawara, Calgary
 Munis Tutu, Carleton
 Myles Charvis, Ryerson
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardNot awarded, Unknown team

AUS Coach of the YearJonah Taussig, Saint Marys
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Kemar Alleyne, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie of the YearEmmanuel Ring, Memorial
AUS Defensive Player of the YearPaul Watson, Cape Breton
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardBrent Martindale, Saint Marys
AUS First Team All-StarIbrahima Doumbouya, UNB
 Kemar Alleyne, Saint Marys
 Nathan Barker, Memorial
 Nico Brauner, Saint Marys
 Osman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
AUS Second Team All-StarAlex Carson, Dalhousie
 Chris Spurrell, UNB
 Daniel Passley, StFX
 Paul Watson, Cape Breton
 Sascha Kappos, Dalhousie
AUS All Rookie TeamAtik Gilao, StFX
 Emmanuel Ring, Memorial
 Eugene Kankue, Cape Breton
 Ibrahim Gosselin-Diawara, Cape Breton
 Jamesley Jerome, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearDan Vanhooren, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearMambi Diawara, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearAdam Paige, Alberta
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearD'Wan Williams, Alberta
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardJames Wagner, Manitoba
Canada West First Team All-StarBrody Clarke, Alberta
 David Kapinga, Calgary
 Jadon Cohee, UBC
 Mambi Diawara, Calgary
 Zac Overwater, Lethbridge
Canada West Second Team All-StarBrett Layton, Calgary
 Grant Shephard, UBC
 Greishe Clerjuste, Regina
 Narcisse Ambanza, Winnipeg
 Parmvir Bains, Fraser Valley
Canada West Third Team All-StarJordan Charles, Victoria
 Joseph Barker, Saskatchewan
 Jovan Leamy, UNBC
 Rashawn Browne, Manitoba
 Tyvon Cooper, Brandon
Canada West All Rookie TeamAaron Tesfagiorgis, Victoria
 Adam Paige, Alberta
 Alexander Dewar, Saskatchewan
 Hafith Moallin, UBC Okanagan
 Nick Barnard, Regina

OUA Coach of the YearDave Smart, Carleton
OUA Player of the YearKadre Gray, Laurentian
OUA Defensive Player of the YearMarcus Anderson, Carleton
OUA Rookie of the YearGuillaume Pepin, Ottawa
OUA Ken Shields Award NomineeTanner Graham, Queens
OUA First Team All-StarAli Sow, Wilfrid Laurier
 Eddie Ekiyor, Carleton
 Jean-Victor Mukama, Ryerson
 Johneil Simpson, Brock
 Kadre Gray, Laurentian
OUA Second Team All-StarGuillaume Pepin, Ottawa
 Myles Charvis, Ryerson
 Omar Shiddo, Western
 Tajinder (TJ) Lall, Carleton
 Tanner Graham, Queens
OUA Third Team All-StarCassidy Ryan, Brock
 David McCulloch, McMaster
 Jaz Bains, Queens
 Munis Tutu, Carleton
 Nedim Hodzic, Waterloo
OUA All-Rookie TeamDeAndrae Pierre, York
 Guillaume Pepin, Ottawa
 Inaki Alvarez, Toronto
 Jordan Henry, McMaster
 Thomas Kennedy, Windsor

RSEQ Coach of the YearRastko Popovic, Concordia
RSEQ Player of the YearRicardo Monge, Concordia
RSEQ Rookie of the YearAlix Lochard, UQAM
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearLevi Londole, McGill
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeDuncan Lambert, Bishops
RSEQ First Team All-StarAdrian Armstrong, Concordia
 Alix Lochard, UQAM
 Avery Cadogan, McGill
 Kevin Davis, Bishops
 Ricardo Monge, Concordia
RSEQ Second Team All-StarAbdul Kamane, Bishops
 Ibrahima Sylla, UQAM
 Marc-Andre Fortin, Laval
 Noah Daoust, McGill
 Olivier Simon, Concordia
RSEQ All Rookie TeamAleks Simeunovic, Concordia
 Alix Lochard, UQAM
 Anthony Fisiru, McGill
 Hugo Adin, UQAM
 Jerry Lapaix Joseph, UQAM


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com