U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Bishops

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1997-98 Eddie Pomykala
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
Second Team All-Canadian
1970-71 Peter Munzar
1988-89 David King
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2012-13 Mike Andrews
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1989-90 David King
1998-99 Rob Burns
1998-99 Ryan Thorne
2002-03 Phil Miguel
CIS All-Rookie Team
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1997-98 Stewart Clark
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1997-98 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Patrice Lemieux
1997-98 Ryan Thorne
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1989-90 Eddie Pomykala
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
1988-89 David King
OUA East First Team All-Star
1988-89 David King
1989-90 David King
1989-90 Pierre Tibblin
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Pierre Tibblin
1991-92 Ted Branch
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 David Fisher
1991-92 Tom Van Alstine
RSEQ Coach of the Year
1979-80 Garth Smith
1987-88 Eddie Pomykala
1995-96 Eddie Pomykala
1996-97 Eddie Pomykala
1997-98 Eddie Pomykala
2012-13 Rod Gilpin
 
RSEQ Player of the Year
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2012-13 Mike Andrews
RSEQ Rookie of the Year
1986-87 David King
1994-95 Rob Burns
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2004-05 Ricardo Telamon
2007-08 Damon Thomas Anderson
2012-13 Mike Andrews
 
RSEQ Ken Shields Nominee
2006-07 Doug McCooeye
2007-08 Doug McCooeye
2011-12 Tim Hunter
2012-13 Tim Hunter
2013-14 Scott Ring
RSEQ First Team All-Star
1976-77 Blair Shier
1977-78 Trevor Bennett
1978-79 Trevor Bennett
1978-79 David Thornhill
1979-80 Trevor Bennett
1980-81 Trevor Bennett
1986-87 David King
1986-87 Pierre Tibblin
1987-88 David King
1987-88 Pierre Tibblin
1992-93 Tim Johnston
1993-94 Tom Van Alstine
1994-95 Rob Burns
1995-96 Stewart Clark
1996-97 Rob Burns
1996-97 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Rob Burns
1997-98 Ryan Thorne
1998-99 Rob Burns
1998-99 Patrice Lemieux
1998-99 Ryan Thorne
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2001-02 Phil Miguel
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2005-06 Jeffery Szita
2007-08 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2008-09 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2011-12 Tim Hunter
2012-13 Mike Andrews
2012-13 Jeremy Leonard-Smith
2013-14 Mike Andrews
2014-15 Kyle Desmarais
2017-18 Abdul Kamane
RSEQ Second Team All-Star
1977-78 Blair Shier
1987-88 Nick Van Herk
1992-93 David Fisher
1993-94 Glen Faucher
1993-94 Greg Southward
1994-95 Stewart Clark
1994-95 Ryan Thorne
1995-96 Rob Burns
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
1996-97 Patrice Lemieux
1997-98 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Patrice Lemieux
1998-99 Joel Sherbino
1999-00 Paul Stephens
2000-01 Phil Miguel
2005-06 Kevin Watson
2006-07 Doug McCooeye
2006-07 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2013-14 Jonathan Bermillo
2014-15 Matt McLean
2015-16 Jonathan Bermillo
2016-17 Jonathan Bermillo
 
RSEQ All Rookie Team
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2004-05 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2004-05 Kevin Watson
2008-09 Tim Hunter
2008-09 D'Arcy Nash
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2010-11 Mike Andrews
2011-12 Mitchell Pierman
2012-13 Jonathan Bermillo
2013-14 David Belanger
2013-14 Chris Henny
2015-16 Nick Harvey
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2016-17 Joany Castor-Thadal
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com