U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Concordia

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1990-91 John Dore
First Team All-Canadian
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis
1992-93 Dexter John
2004-05 Philippe Langlois
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte
2008-09 Damian Buckley
Second Team All-Canadian
1975-76 Ron Puskarich
1976-77 Jim Aiken
1981-82 Gary McKeigan
1982-83 Gary McKeigan
1985-86 Rob Latter
1986-87 Craig Norman
1991-92 Dexter John
1993-94 Robert Ferguson
1994-95 Emerson Thomas
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard
1998-99 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
2000-01 Real Kitieu
2005-06 Patrick Perrotte
2007-08 Damian Buckley
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais
2011-12 Evens Laroche
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1992-93 Emerson Thomas
1993-94 Emerson Thomas
1999-00 Eric Zulu
2003-04 Philippe Langlois
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1989-90 Nick Arvanitis
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1975-76 Ron Puskarich
1980-81 Doug Whaley
1989-90 Nick Arvanitis
1989-90 Michael Cohee
1994-95 Maxime Bouchard
1994-95 Jean-Pierre Reimer
2004-05 Patrick Perrotte
2004-05 Benjamin Sormonte
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Coach of the Year
1990-91 John Dore
1991-92 John Dore
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Ontario East - St. Laurent MVP)
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis
1991-92 Dexter John
OUA East First Team All-Star
1988-89 Dexter John
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis
1990-91 Michael Cohee
1991-92 Dexter John
1991-92 Ernest Rosa
OUA East Second Team All-Star
1989-90 Michael Cohee
1989-90 Dino Perin
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 Dexter John
1991-92 Robert Ferguson
1991-92 Emerson Thomas
 
RSEQ Coach of the Year
1984-85 Doug Daigneault
1985-86 Doug Daigneault
1992-93 John Dore
1993-94 John Dore
1998-99 John Dore
1999-00 John Dore
2004-05 John Dore
2005-06 John Dore
2006-07 John Dore
2008-09 John Dore
2011-12 John Dore
RSEQ Player of the Year
1992-93 Dexter John
1993-94 Robert Ferguson
1994-95 Emerson Thomas
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard
1996-97 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1997-98 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1998-99 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
2004-05 Philippe Langlois
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte
2008-09 Damian Buckley
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais
2011-12 Evens Laroche
RSEQ Rookie of the Year
1993-94 Maxime Bouchard
1997-98 Michael Kieran
1998-99 Eric Zulu
2003-04 Donal Corkum
 
RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
1999-00 Wayne Alexander
2000-01 Wayne Alexander
2006-07 Dwayne Buckley
2008-09 Jamal Gallier
2013-14 Zach Brisebois
RSEQ Ken Shields Nominee
2004-05 Rastko Popovic
2014-15 Mukiya Post
RSEQ First Team All-Star
1978-79 Leon Bynoe
1978-79 Walter Harrigan
1979-80 Leon Bynoe
1979-80 Doug Whaley
1985-86 Biagio Caresse
1985-86 Rob Latter
1985-86 Craig Norman
1992-93 Robert Ferguson
1992-93 Dexter John
1992-93 Emerson Thomas
1993-94 Maxime Bouchard
1993-94 Robert Ferguson
1993-94 Emerson Thomas
1994-95 Maxime Bouchard
1994-95 Gaetan Prosper
1994-95 Emerson Thomas
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard
1995-96 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1996-97 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1996-97 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1997-98 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1998-99 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1999-00 Real Kitieu
1999-00 Eric Zulu
2000-01 Wayne Alexander
2000-01 Real Kitieu
2002-03 Philippe Langlois
2002-03 Patrick Perrotte
2003-04 Philippe Langlois
2004-05 Philippe Langlois
2004-05 Patrick Perrotte
2005-06 Damian Buckley
2005-06 Patrick Perrotte
2006-07 Damian Buckley
2006-07 Dwayne Buckley
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte
2007-08 Damian Buckley
2008-09 Damian Buckley
2009-10 Evens Laroche
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais
2010-11 Decee Krah
2011-12 Evens Laroche
2012-13 Evens Laroche
2013-14 Adam Chmielewski
2015-16 Ken Beaulieu
2016-17 Ken Beaulieu
2017-18 Ken Beaulieu
 
RSEQ Second Team All-Star
1992-93 Frederic Arsenault
1993-94 Frederic Arsenault
1993-94 Gaetan Prosper
1994-95 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1995-96 Gaetan Prosper
1997-98 Michael Kieran
1997-98 Mark Spence
1998-99 Ezra Franklyn
1998-99 Eric Zulu
1999-00 Michael Kieran
1999-00 Mark Spence
2000-01 Gavin Musgrave
2001-02 Philippe Langlois
2001-02 Gavin Musgrave
2002-03 Gavin Musgrave
2003-04 Patrick Perrotte
2004-05 Benjamin Sormonte
2005-06 Chris Blackwood
2005-06 Dwayne Buckley
2006-07 Benjamin Sormonte
2007-08 Jamal Gallier
2008-09 Jamal Gallier
2009-10 Decee Krah
2010-11 James Clark
2011-12 Kyle Desmarais
2011-12 Decee Krah
2012-13 Kyle Desmarais
2014-15 Ken Beaulieu
2016-17 Michael Fosu
2017-18 Jonathan Koud
2017-18 Ricardo Monge
RSEQ All Rookie Team
2008-09 Adam Carneol
2009-10 Jean-Andre Moussignac
2011-12 Jerome Blake
2014-15 Ricardo Monge
2015-16 Schneiders Suffrard
2016-17 Henderson Charles
2016-17 Nicholas Noble
2017-18 Matthis Guerut
2017-18 Anthony Sanogo
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com