U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Dalhousie

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1992-93 Shawn Plancke
Ken Shields Award
1996-97 Shawn Plancke
2009-10 Andrew Sullivan
2016-17 Kashrell Lawrence
2017-18 Sven Stammberger
Second Team All-Canadian
1971-72 Brian Peters
1982-83 Bo Hampton
1991-92 Dean Thibodeau
1992-93 Dean Thibodeau
1995-96 Brian Parker
1996-97 Brian Parker
1997-98 Brian Parker
2010-11 Simon Farine
2017-18 Sven Stammberger
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1993-94 Shawn Plancke
CIS All-Rookie Team
2015-16 Jordan Aquino-Serjue
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
2016-17 Kashrell Lawrence
 
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award
2010-11 Simon Farine
2015-16 Sven Stammberger
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
2010-11 John Campbell
2015-16 Rick Plato
2016-17 Rick Plato
AUS Rookie of the Year
1992-93 Shawn Plancke
2000-01 Oreine Davis
2015-16 Jordan Aquino-Serjue
AUS Defensive Player of the Year
2014-15 Ritchie Kanza Mata
2016-17 Ritchie Kanza Mata
 
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
1996-97 Shawn Plancke
2009-10 Andrew Sullivan
2016-17 Kashrell Lawrence
2017-18 Sven Stammberger
AUS First Team All-Star
1977-78 Bob Fagan
1982-83 Bo Hampton
1982-83 Steve Lambert
1985-86 Darnell Williams
1988-89 Willem Verbeek
1990-91 Keith Donovan
1991-92 Dean Thibodeau
1992-93 Dean Thibodeau
1993-94 Shawn Plancke
1995-96 Reginald Oblitey
1995-96 Brian Parker
1996-97 Brian Parker
1997-98 Brian Parker
1998-99 Doug Newson
2009-10 Simon Farine
2010-11 Simon Farine
2014-15 Kashrell Lawrence
2015-16 Ritchie Kanza Mata
2016-17 Ritchie Kanza Mata
2016-17 Kashrell Lawrence
2017-18 Alex Carson
2017-18 Sven Stammberger
AUS Second Team All-Star
1974-75 Bob Fagan
1974-75 Kevin Kelley
1975-76 Terry Johnson
1976-77 Bob Fagan
1982-83 Stan Whetstone
1983-84 Bo Hampton
1983-84 Pat Slawter
1983-84 Stan Whetstone
1984-85 Bo Malott
1985-86 Greg Brown
1985-86 Bo Malott
1986-87 Mike Gillett
1987-88 Willem Verbeek
1989-90 Dean Thibodeau
1989-90 Willem Verbeek
1990-91 Dean Thibodeau
1993-94 Jeffrey Mayo
1994-95 Jeffrey Mayo
1994-95 Reginald Oblitey
1994-95 Shawn Plancke
1998-99 Michael Wall
2002-03 Nick Donald
2003-04 Nick Donald
2007-08 Simon Farine
2008-09 Simon Farine
2009-10 Joseph Schow
2010-11 Joseph Schow
2011-12 Robert Nortmann
2012-13 Simon Marr
2012-13 William Yengue
2015-16 Kashrell Lawrence
 
AUS All Rookie Team
2007-08 Yannick Walcott
2011-12 Ritchie Kanza Mata
2014-15 Sean Dodds
2015-16 Jordan Aquino-Serjue
2017-18 Keevan Veinot
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
2008-09 Simon Farine
2010-11 Simon Farine
2016-17 Ritchie Kanza Mata
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1993-94 Shawn Plancke
2015-16 Sven Stammberger
2017-18 Sven Stammberger


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com