U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Guelph

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1988-89 Tim Mau
Ken Shields Award
1993-94 Christian Baldauf
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy
First Team All-Canadian
1971-72 Wayne Morgan
1972-73 Wayne Morgan
1975-76 Bob Sharpe
1989-90 Tim Mau
1991-92 Tim Mau
1992-93 Tim Mau
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo
 
Second Team All-Canadian
1974-75 Bob Sharpe
1980-81 Tom Heslip
1989-90 Eric Hammond
1990-91 Tim Mau
2001-02 Michael Ayanbadejo
2003-04 Kyle Julius
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1988-89 Tim Mau
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1973-74 Bob Sharpe
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1973-74 Bob Sharpe
1989-90 Tim Mau
1990-91 Tim Mau
2002-03 John-Scott Esposito
2002-03 Kyle Julius
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA West Coach of the Year
1979-80 Gilbert (Gib) Chapman
1980-81 Gilbert (Gib) Chapman
1989-90 Tim Darling
1994-95 Tim Darling
2005-06 Chris O'Rourke
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
1989-90 Tim Mau
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo
OUA West Rookie of the Year
1988-89 Tim Mau
1994-95 Collin Jones
1997-98 Michael Ayanbadejo
2000-01 Nadan Kapetanovic
 
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy
OUA West First Team All-Star
1971-72 Wayne Morgan
1971-72 Mark Walton
1972-73 Wayne Morgan
1973-74 Bob Sharpe
1974-75 Bob Sharpe
1975-76 Bob Sharpe
1975-76 Henry Vandenberg
1976-77 Bob McKinnon
1976-77 Henry Vandenberg
1977-78 Henry Vandenberg
1979-80 Michael Sesto
1980-81 Rick Dundas
1980-81 Tom Heslip
1981-82 Tom Heslip
1984-85 David Joseph
1985-86 Jeff Root
1986-87 Jeff Root
1988-89 Eric Hammond
1988-89 Tim Mau
1989-90 Eric Hammond
1989-90 Tim Mau
1990-91 Tim Mau
1991-92 Tim Mau
1992-93 Tim Mau
1993-94 Chris O'Rourke
1994-95 Rob Henry
1995-96 Paul Eldridge
1996-97 Kris Vander Veer
2000-01 Shane Bascoe
2001-02 Michael Ayanbadejo
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo
2003-04 Kyle Julius
2005-06 John Ross Bailey
2007-08 Nick Pankerichan
2010-11 Daniel McCarthy
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1974-75 Henry Vandenberg
1978-79 Tom Heslip
1979-80 Rick Dundas
1979-80 Tom Heslip
1980-81 Michael Sesto
1981-82 Mark Scott
1981-82 Michael Sesto
1982-83 Derrick Lewis
1986-87 Sergio Bolzon
1990-91 Eric Hammond
1990-91 Darren Thomas
1992-93 Richard Wesolowski
1994-95 Paul Eldridge
1995-96 Alex Brainis
1995-96 Wayne Charles
1997-98 Michael Ayanbadejo
1998-99 Michael Ayanbadejo
1998-99 Malik Shehbaz
1999-00 Geoff MacNeil
2002-03 Mark Halfpenny
2003-04 Radhi Knapp
2004-05 Jeff Rosar
2005-06 John-Scott Esposito
2006-07 Aron Bariagabre
2007-08 Duncan Milne
2008-09 Nick Pankerichan
2009-10 Jay Mott
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy
2013-14 Zachary Angus
 
OUA West All Rookie Team
1999-00 Aaron Giberson
2000-01 Nadan Kapetanovic
2004-05 Nick Pankerichan
2005-06 Jay Mott
2007-08 Jonathan Moscatelli
2007-08 Michael Petrella
2013-14 Taylor Boers
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1989-90 Tim Mau
O-QIAA West Division Honourable Mention All-Star
1965-66 Ty Burch


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com