U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Lakehead

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Greg Carter
2012-13 Greg Carter
Ken Shields Award
2002-03 Dan Zapior
Second Team All-Canadian
1973-74 James Copeland
1976-77 Mel Bishop
1976-77 Jim Zoet
1977-78 Jim Zoet
1979-80 David Zanatta
1998-99 Ramon McElmurry
2011-12 Venzal Russell
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1995-96 Craig Law
1999-00 Ramon McElmurry
2002-03 Dan Zapior
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1972-73 James Copeland
1972-73 Robert Jackson
1976-77 Mel Bishop
1976-77 Jim Zoet
2012-13 Joseph Jones
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Great Plains Coach of the Year
1980-81 Rick Suffield
Great Plains Rookie of the Year
1986-87 Jeff Gaudette
1987-88 Mike Lalonde
Great Plains First Team All-Star
1977-78 Jeff Bennett
1977-78 Jim Zoet
1979-80 David Zanatta
1981-82 Karl Subban
1981-82 David Zanatta
1982-83 Karl Subban
1983-84 Harry Van Laar
 
Great Plains Second Team All-Star
1978-79 David Arseneault
1978-79 Richie Silvera
1978-79 David Zanatta
1980-81 Karl Subban
1980-81 David Zanatta
1981-82 Ken Ross
1982-83 Steve Gill
1983-84 Karl Subban
1983-84 Cheddie Warner
1984-85 Cheddie Warner
1986-87 Jeff Gaudette
1987-88 John Laplante
OUA West Coach of the Year
2009-10 Scott Morrison
2010-11 Scott Morrison
2011-12 Scott Morrison
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
2011-12 Venzal Russell
 
OUA West Defensive Player of the Year
2009-10 Greg Carter
2010-11 Greg Carter
2011-12 Greg Carter
2012-13 Greg Carter
2013-14 Dwayne Harvey
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
2002-03 Dan Zapior
2009-10 Jamie Searle
OUA West First Team All-Star
1989-90 Jeff Byerley
1995-96 Craig Law
1998-99 Ramon McElmurry
1999-00 Ramon McElmurry
2002-03 Dan Zapior
2004-05 Kiraan Posey
2007-08 Kiraan Posey
2008-09 Kiraan Posey
2009-10 Jamie Searle
2010-11 Jamie Searle
2011-12 Venzal Russell
2012-13 Yoosrie Salhia
2012-13 Ryan Thomson
 
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1988-89 Jeff Laplante
1989-90 John Laplante
1990-91 Jeff Byerley
1990-91 Leslie Ragguette
1993-94 Craig Law
1994-95 Peter Brown
1994-95 Craig Law
1997-98 Ramon McElmurry
2001-02 Dan Zapior
2005-06 Scott Seeley
2006-07 Warren Thomas
2009-10 Yoosrie Salhia
2010-11 Venzal Russell
2011-12 Greg Carter
2011-12 Benjamin Johnson
2013-14 Dwayne Harvey
OUA West All Rookie Team
1998-99 Dan Zapior
2006-07 Saad Beg
2008-09 Greg Carter
2008-09 Yoosrie Salhia
2009-10 Ryan Thomson
2012-13 Joe Hart
2013-14 Henry Tan
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Dwayne Harvey
2015-16 Bacarius Dinkins
2015-16 Henry Tan
2016-17 Bacarius Dinkins
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 Ryan Doornick
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
2010-11 Jamie Searle


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com