U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Laurentian

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1975-76 Ken Shields
1996-97 Peter Campbell
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1977-78 Charlie Wise
2017-18 Kadre Gray
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2016-17 Kadre Gray
 
Ken Shields Award
1994-95 Brad Hann
First Team All-Canadian
1977-78 Bruce Burnett
1977-78 Charlie Wise
1986-87 Jeff McKibbon
1998-99 Ted Dongelmans
1999-00 Ted Dongelmans
2017-18 Kadre Gray
Second Team All-Canadian
1970-71 John McKibbon
1976-77 Rene Dolcetti
1990-91 Norm Hann
1992-93 Norm Hann
1994-95 Brad Hann
1995-96 Cory Bailey
1996-97 Cory Bailey
1996-97 Shawn Swords
1997-98 Ted Dongelmans
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1968-69 Bruce Gillian
1994-95 Shawn Swords
CIS All-Rookie Team
2009-10 Emanuel Pasquale
2016-17 Kadre Gray
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1977-78 Bruce Burnett
1996-97 Shawn Swords
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1975-76 Ken Shields
1976-77 Richie Spears
1985-86 Peter Campbell
1986-87 Peter Campbell
1992-93 Peter Campbell
1993-94 Peter Campbell
1996-97 Peter Campbell
Ontario East - Central Division Coach of the Year
1990-91 Peter Campbell
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
1983-84 Jeff McKibbon
1986-87 Jeff McKibbon
1992-93 Norm Hann
1994-95 Brad Hann
1995-96 Cory Bailey
1997-98 Ted Dongelmans
1998-99 Ted Dongelmans
1999-00 Ted Dongelmans
 
OUA Player of the Year
2017-18 Kadre Gray
OUA East Rookie of the Year
2009-10 Emanuel Pasquale
OUA Rookie of the Year
2016-17 Kadre Gray
 
OUA Ken Shields Award Nominee
2015-16 Sam Hirst
OUA East First Team All-Star
1971-72 Don Lavigeur
1971-72 John McKibbon
1971-72 Guy Vetrie
1972-73 Guy Vetrie
1973-74 Don Charuba
1974-75 Mike Visser
1975-76 Jeff Bennett
1975-76 Guy Vetrie
1976-77 Jeff Bennett
1976-77 Mike Heale
1977-78 Bruce Burnett
1977-78 Charlie Wise
1980-81 Mike Sheridan
1981-82 Dave Burden
1981-82 Brian Skeoch
1982-83 Brian Skeoch
1983-84 Jeff McKibbon
1984-85 Jeff McKibbon
1985-86 Jeff McKibbon
1986-87 Jeff McKibbon
1992-93 Norm Hann
1993-94 Chris Fischer
1994-95 Brad Hann
1994-95 Shawn Swords
1995-96 Cory Bailey
1996-97 Cory Bailey
1996-97 Shawn Swords
1997-98 Cory Bailey
1997-98 Ted Dongelmans
1998-99 Ted Dongelmans
1999-00 Ted Dongelmans
1999-00 Kevin Gordon
2011-12 Emanuel Pasquale
Ontario East - Central Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Norm Hann
1991-92 Norm Hann
 
OUA East Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Ray Owens
1972-73 Mel Bishop
1973-74 Mike Visser
1974-75 Jeff Bennett
1974-75 Ken Olynyk
1975-76 Rene Dolcetti
1976-77 Rene Dolcetti
1977-78 Varick Cutler
1978-79 Mark Bennett
1980-81 Brian Skeoch
1982-83 Dave Burden
1985-86 Tim Yawney
1986-87 Lloyd Pollard
1987-88 Lloyd Pollard
1989-90 Norm Hann
1992-93 Chris Fischer
1992-93 Brad Hann
1993-94 Brad Hann
1993-94 Shawn Swords
1995-96 Adam Dusome
1995-96 Shawn Swords
1996-97 Ted Dongelmans
1997-98 Kevin Gordon
1998-99 Clifton Edwards
1998-99 Kevin Gordon
2008-09 Matas Tirilis
2012-13 Emanuel Pasquale
2012-13 Alex Ratte
2013-14 Alex Ratte
Ontario East - Central Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 John Campbell
1990-91 Rod Gilpin
1991-92 John Campbell
1991-92 Brad Hann
OUA East All Rookie Team
2011-12 Alex Ratte
2013-14 Gheric Uneau
 
OUA First Team All-Star
2016-17 Kadre Gray
2017-18 Kadre Gray
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Tychon Carter-Newman
OUA Third Team All-Star
2017-18 Nelson Yengue
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2015-16 Anthony Iacoe
2016-17 Kadre Gray
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1997-98 Cory Bailey
1999-00 Ted Dongelmans


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com