U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Lethbridge

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1999-00 Dave Crook
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1999-00 Danny Balderson
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1993-94 Danny Balderson
 
First Team All-Canadian
1970-71 Tim Tollestrup
1972-73 Phil Tollestrup
1985-86 Ken McMurray
1997-98 Danny Balderson
1999-00 Danny Balderson
Second Team All-Canadian
1979-80 Perry Mirkovich
1996-97 Barnaby Craddock
1998-99 Danny Balderson
1999-00 Spencer Holt
CIS All-Rookie Team
1993-94 Danny Balderson
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1983-84 Jerome Ell
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Canada West Coach of the Year
1984-85 Ken Olynyk
1997-98 Dave Crook
1999-00 Dave Crook
Canada West Player of the Year
1997-98 Danny Balderson
1999-00 Danny Balderson
Canada West Rookie of the Year
1992-93 Tim Rollingson
1993-94 Danny Balderson
 
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community Award
2004-05 Nick Baldwin
2015-16 Jared Baker
Canada West First Team All-Star
1972-73 Phil Tollestrup
1975-76 Phil Letham
1979-80 Perry Mirkovich
1981-82 Alan Chapple
1983-84 Ken McMurray
1984-85 Murray Hanna
1984-85 Ken McMurray
1985-86 Ken McMurray
1986-87 Ryan Heggie
1993-94 Brian Kannekens
1994-95 Danny Balderson
1996-97 Barnaby Craddock
1997-98 Danny Balderson
1997-98 Spencer Holt
1998-99 Danny Balderson
1998-99 Spencer Holt
1999-00 Danny Balderson
1999-00 Spencer Holt
2015-16 Brandon Brine
2017-18 Dejon Burdeaux
WCIAA First Team All-Star
1970-71 Tim Tollestrup
 
Canada West Second Team All-Star
1972-73 Dan Court
1974-75 Rick Foggo
1976-77 Perry Mirkovich
1978-79 Perry Mirkovich
1980-81 Rob Wilson
1981-82 Don Richards
1982-83 Bob Arnett
1983-84 Bob Arnett
1985-86 Jerome Ell
1985-86 Brent Maxwell
1988-89 Ryan Heggie
1990-91 Harbir Bains
1990-91 Keith Pushor
1991-92 Brian Kannekens
1992-93 Brian Kannekens
1994-95 Harpal Manhas
1995-96 Barnaby Craddock
1996-97 Christopher Orr
1997-98 Jared Heidinger
1998-99 Jared Heidinger
2000-01 Ryan Reed
2002-03 Alan Spoonhunter
2005-06 Tim Whitehead
2009-10 Jeff Price
2011-12 Dominyc Coward
2012-13 Derek Waldner
2013-14 Logan Reiter
2016-17 Dejon Burdeaux
WCIAA Canada West Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Bill Magierowski
Canada West Third Team All-Star
2017-18 Zac Overwater
 
Canada West All Rookie Team
1991-92 Brady Ibbetson
1994-95 Jared Heidinger
1997-98 Denis Bekkering
1999-00 Ryan Reed
2000-01 Nick Baldwin
2014-15 Zac Overwater
2017-18 Awak Piom


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com