U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Manitoba

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1973-74 Don Hunter
1974-75 Don Hunter
1985-86 Rick Suffield
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1976-77 Martin Riley
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1989-90 Eric Bridgeland
 
First Team All-Canadian
1968-69 Terry Ball
1973-74 Darryl Rumsey
1974-75 Darryl Rumsey
1975-76 Martin Riley
1975-76 Rick Watts
1976-77 Martin Riley
1977-78 Martin Riley
1985-86 Joe Ogoms
1991-92 Eric Bridgeland
Second Team All-Canadian
1968-69 Ross Wedlake
1969-70 Cliff Cornelius
1971-72 Bob Town
1977-78 Cliff Bell
1984-85 Joe Ogoms
1987-88 Terry Garrow
1990-91 Eric Bridgeland
1992-93 Eric Bridgeland
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1975-76 Darryl Rumsey
1985-86 Tony Kaufmann
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2013-14 Andre Arruda
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1975-76 Martin Riley
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1970-71 Ted Stoesz
1973-74 Angus Burr
1974-75 Martin Riley
1975-76 Martin Riley
1975-76 Rick Watts
1984-85 Joe Ogoms
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Canada West First Team All-Star
2017-18 Justus Alleyn
WCIAA First Team All-Star
1962-63 Robin Fry
1964-65 Gerry Boehm
1966-67 Terry Ball
1967-68 Terry Ball
1968-69 Terry Ball
1968-69 Ross Wedlake
1969-70 Terry Ball
1969-70 Cliff Cornelius
1969-70 Ross Wedlake
1970-71 Angus Burr
1970-71 Bob Town
WCIAA Great Plains First Team All-Star
1971-72 Bob Town
 
Canada West Second Team All-Star
2003-04 Taylor Cherris-Wilding
2006-07 Isaac Ansah
2007-08 Isaac Ansah
2012-13 Stephan Walton
2015-16 Keith Omoerah
2016-17 Justus Alleyn
WCIAA Second Team All-Star
1963-64 Dave Mills
1967-68 Ross Wedlake
1968-69 Ted Stoesz
1970-71 Ted Stoesz
WCIAA Great Plains Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Angus Burr
 
Canada West All Rookie Team
2013-14 Andre Arruda
2016-17 James Wagner
Great Plains Coach of the Year
1985-86 Rick Suffield
1990-91 Rick Suffield
1994-95 Rick Suffield
Great Plains Player of the Year
1977-78 Martin Riley
1990-91 Eric Bridgeland
1991-92 Eric Bridgeland
 
Great Plains Rookie of the Year
1984-85 Joe Ogoms
1988-89 Gregg Filmon
1989-90 Eric Bridgeland
1992-93 Elliot Unger
1993-94 Darryl Baptiste
1996-97 Matthew LeChasseur
1997-98 Brent Sevigny
1999-00 Ryan Dulder
Great Plains First Team All-Star
1977-78 Cliff Bell
1977-78 Martin Riley
1978-79 John Taylor
1979-80 Dan Snidal
1980-81 Dan Snidal
1982-83 Ken Kyliuk
1984-85 Tony Kaufmann
1984-85 Joe Ogoms
1985-86 Tony Kaufmann
1985-86 Joe Ogoms
1986-87 Terry Garrow
1987-88 Terry Garrow
1989-90 David Filmon
1990-91 Eric Bridgeland
1991-92 Eric Bridgeland
1992-93 Eric Bridgeland
1993-94 Gregg Filmon
1994-95 Elliot Unger
1994-95 Mark Virgo
1995-96 Elliot Unger
1996-97 Elliot Unger
1997-98 Ogo Okwumabua
1998-99 Paul Fust
1999-00 Ogo Okwumabua
2000-01 Matthew LeChasseur
Great Plains Second Team All-Star
1978-79 Dan Snidal
1979-80 John Taylor
1980-81 Jim Kentel
1981-82 Ken Kyliuk
1983-84 Mark Snidal
1985-86 Terry Garrow
1986-87 Joe Ogoms
1987-88 David Filmon
1989-90 Eric Bridgeland
1990-91 Paul Bryant
1990-91 Garth Thomson
1991-92 Gregg Filmon
1991-92 Garth Thomson
1992-93 Elliot Unger
1992-93 Mark Virgo
1993-94 Darryl Baptiste
1993-94 Mark Virgo
1995-96 Lenin Mangaron
1995-96 Mark Virgo
1996-97 Ogo Okwumabua
1998-99 Josh Payne
1999-00 Chad Yarwood
2000-01 Ryan Dulder
2000-01 Chad Yarwood


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com