U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Ottawa

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
2014-15 James Derouin
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
2014-15 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2015-16 Michael L'Africain
Defensive Player of the Year
2015-16 Caleb Agada
2016-17 Caleb Agada
 
First Team All-Canadian
2009-10 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2014-15 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2015-16 Michael L'Africain
Second Team All-Canadian
1974-75 Merv Sabey
2008-09 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2012-13 Warren Ward
2013-14 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2016-17 Caleb Agada
CIS All-Rookie Team
2005-06 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2011-12 Michael L'Africain
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
2006-07 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2012-13 Warren Ward
2013-14 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2013-14 Terry Thomas
2014-15 Caleb Agada
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1982-83 John Restivo
2005-06 David DeAveiro
2006-07 David DeAveiro
2009-10 David DeAveiro
OUA Coach of the Year
2014-15 James Derouin
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
2009-10 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
 
OUA Player of the Year
2014-15 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2015-16 Michael L'Africain
OUA East Defensive Player of the Year
2007-08 Dax Dessureault
OUA Defensive Player of the Year
2015-16 Caleb Agada
2016-17 Caleb Agada
 
OUA East Rookie of the Year
1995-96 Ibrahim (Abe) Tounkara
2005-06 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2011-12 Michael L'Africain
OUA East Rookie of the Year
1991-92 David Reid
OUA East Ken Shields Nominee
2006-07 Alex McLeod
2008-09 Dax Dessureault
2010-11 Nemanja Baletic
 
OUA East First Team All-Star
1972-73 Merv Sabey
1973-74 John Plaskacz
1973-74 Merv Sabey
1974-75 John Plaskacz
1974-75 Merv Sabey
1975-76 John Godden
1976-77 John Godden
1986-87 Arthur Kirkwood
1988-89 Bill Shane
1992-93 Clarence Porter
1994-95 David Reid
2005-06 Marko Jovic
2006-07 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2007-08 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2008-09 Dax Dessureault
2008-09 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2009-10 Josh Gibson-Bascombe
2010-11 Warren Ward
2011-12 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2012-13 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2012-13 Warren Ward
2013-14 Johnny Berhanemeskel
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Rod Lee
1991-92 Rod Lee
OUA East Second Team All-Star
1970-71 Gerry Ashe
1970-71 Merv Sabey
1971-72 Gerry Ashe
1971-72 Merv Sabey
1972-73 Vic Chandler
1973-74 Pat Woodburn
1976-77 Bruce Davis
1977-78 Pat Signorotti
1978-79 Pat Signorotti
1979-80 Rob Ashe
1979-80 Steve Huck
1980-81 Rob Ashe
1981-82 Ethan Bynoe
1982-83 Paul Manning
1982-83 Rob Taylor
1983-84 Rob Taylor
1984-85 Rob Taylor
1985-86 Arthur Kirkwood
1987-88 Arthur Kirkwood
1987-88 Chuck Klassen
1989-90 Bill Shane
1992-93 David Reid
1993-94 David Reid
1997-98 Steve Chapman
1998-99 Marvin Johnson
2002-03 Marko Jovic
2003-04 Alex McLeod
2004-05 Jermaine Campbell
2005-06 Alex McLeod
2006-07 Alex McLeod
2006-07 Curtis Shakespeare
2007-08 Sean Peter
2009-10 Warren Ward
2013-14 Terry Thomas
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 Bill Shane
1991-92 Clarence Porter
OUA East All Rookie Team
2008-09 Warren Ward
2010-11 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2011-12 Vikas Gill
2011-12 Michael L'Africain
2012-13 Mehdi Tihani
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Caleb Agada
2014-15 Johnny Berhanemeskel
2015-16 Caleb Agada
2015-16 Michael L'Africain
2016-17 Caleb Agada
2016-17 Jean Emmanuel Pierre-Charles
 
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Gabriel Gonthier-Dubue
2015-16 Nathan McCarthy
2017-18 Jean Emmanuel Pierre-Charles
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1992-93 Carlos Brown
2013-14 Johnny Berhanemeskel


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com