U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Saint Marys

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1972-73 Brian Heaney
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1992-93 William Njoku
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
 
Ken Shields Award
2013-14 Harry Ezenibe
First Team All-Canadian
1972-73 Lee Thomas
1973-74 Mickey Fox
1973-74 Lee Thomas
1974-75 Mickey Fox
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1978-79 Kevin Wood
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1992-93 William Njoku
1993-94 William Njoku
2002-03 Gabriel Goree
2003-04 Gabriel Goree
2005-06 Jerome Goodman
2010-11 Joey Haywood
Second Team All-Canadian
1972-73 Mickey Fox
1975-76 Errol Bing
1975-76 Lee Thomas
1977-78 John Brown
1981-82 Lee Davis
1983-84 Rob Latter
1999-00 Jonah Taussig
2000-01 Jonah Taussig
2009-10 Joey Haywood
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1975-76 Fred Perry
2004-05 Jerome Goodman
CIS All-Rookie Team
2005-06 Mark McLaughlin
2011-12 Brian Rouse
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1972-73 Mickey Fox
1977-78 Ron McFarland
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1998-99 Cory Janes
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1967-68 Alfred Brown
1972-73 Mickey Fox
1972-73 John Gallinaugh
1972-73 Lee Thomas
1973-74 Mickey Fox
1973-74 Lee Thomas
1975-76 Errol Bing
1975-76 Lee Thomas
1976-77 Frank White
1977-78 Tom Kappos
1977-78 Ron McFarland
1978-79 Percy Davis
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1979-80 Lee Davis
1981-82 Rob Latter
1982-83 Rob Latter
1991-92 William Njoku
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1998-99 Cory Janes
1998-99 Jonah Taussig
2006-07 Mark McLaughlin
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1975-76 Ed Hall
1979-80 Gary Heald
1981-82 Gary Heald
1983-84 Gary Heald
1989-90 Ross Quackenbush
1992-93 Ross Quackenbush
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
1978-79 Kevin Wood
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1992-93 William Njoku
1993-94 William Njoku
2002-03 Gabriel Goree
2003-04 Gabriel Goree
2005-06 Jerome Goodman
2010-11 Joey Haywood
AUS Rookie of the Year
1979-80 Lee Davis
1994-95 Micah Bourdeau
1995-96 Jordan McCormack
1996-97 Jonah Taussig
2005-06 Mark McLaughlin
2011-12 Brian Rouse
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
 
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2012-13 Harry Ezenibe
2013-14 Harry Ezenibe
AUS First Team All-Star
1974-75 Mickey Fox
1974-75 Lee Thomas
1975-76 Errol Bing
1975-76 Lee Thomas
1976-77 Frank White
1977-78 John Brown
1978-79 Percy Davis
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1978-79 Kevin Wood
1979-80 Ron Blommers
1979-80 Lee Davis
1981-82 Ron Blommers
1981-82 Lee Davis
1982-83 Rob Latter
1983-84 Ron Lardge
1983-84 Rob Latter
1985-86 Mike Williams
1986-87 Mike Williams
1987-88 David Smith
1989-90 Brian Thompson
1990-91 Brian Thompson
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1992-93 William Njoku
1993-94 William Njoku
1995-96 Jason Medford
1996-97 Jason Medford
1997-98 Jonah Taussig
1998-99 Jonah Taussig
1999-00 Cory Janes
1999-00 Jonah Taussig
2000-01 Jonah Taussig
2001-02 Nathan Anderson
2002-03 Gabriel Goree
2003-04 Gabriel Goree
2004-05 Jerome Goodman
2005-06 Jerome Goodman
2007-08 Mark McLaughlin
2008-09 Joey Haywood
2008-09 Mark McLaughlin
2009-10 Joey Haywood
2009-10 Mark McLaughlin
2010-11 Joey Haywood
2011-12 Tory Fassett
2013-14 Theon Reefer
2015-16 Brian Rouse
2016-17 Marquis Clayton
2017-18 Kemar Alleyne
AUS Second Team All-Star
1975-76 Fred Perry
1977-78 Ron McFarland
1977-78 Frank White
1979-80 Ross Quackenbush
1980-81 Rick Plato
1980-81 Mike Roberson
1981-82 Tom Kappos
1982-83 Bob Oostveen
1987-88 David McIntosh
1988-89 Chris Rowarth
1988-89 Brian Thompson
1989-90 Chris Rowarth
1991-92 William Njoku
1992-93 Richard Sullivan
1993-94 Richard Sullivan
1997-98 Patrick Toulouse
1998-99 Patrick Toulouse
2001-02 Damon Parachnowitsch
2002-03 Michael Shaughnessy
2004-05 Nelson Carvery
2006-07 Mark McLaughlin
2007-08 Shane Morrison
2010-11 Tory Fassett
2012-13 Harry Ezenibe
2013-14 Boyd Vassell
2014-15 Osman Barrie
2014-15 Marquis Clayton
2016-17 Brian Rouse
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
 
AUS All Rookie Team
2008-09 Simon Marr
2011-12 Brian Rouse
2012-13 Kevin Thomas
2014-15 Kemar Alleyne
2016-17 Kordeiro James
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
1974-75 Greig Redding
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
1980-81 Ron Blommers
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1996-97 Jason Medford
2013-14 Boyd Vassell
2016-17 Theon Reefer


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com