U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for StFX

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
2000-01 Steve Konchalski
Defensive Player of the Year
2004-05 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Garry Gallimore
Ken Shields Award
2004-05 Alexander Stephen
 
First Team All-Canadian
1981-82 John Hatch
1982-83 John Hatch
1983-84 John Hatch
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Fred Perry
2001-02 Dennie Oliver
2008-09 Christian Upshaw
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2016-17 Kevin Bercy
Second Team All-Canadian
1980-81 Mark Brodie
1980-81 Varouj Gurunlian
1986-87 Kyle Gayle
1989-90 Wade Smith
1990-91 Richard Bella
2011-12 Terry Thomas
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1968-69 Marty Lyons
1985-86 Kyle Gayle
1998-99 Fred Perry
1999-00 Dennie Oliver
2003-04 Dion Williams
2004-05 Neil MacDonald
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2006-07 Christian Upshaw
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1992-93 Richard Bella
1999-00 Randy Nohr
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1981-82 Mark Brodie
1984-85 Chris Sellitri
1989-90 Richard Bella
1992-93 Richard Bella
1992-93 Brian Lee
1992-93 Guy Mbongo
1999-00 Randy Nohr
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Fred Perry
2003-04 Jonathan Bell
2003-04 Neil MacDonald
2004-05 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Alexander Stephen
2011-12 Terry Thomas
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1982-83 Steve Konchalski
1990-91 Steve Konchalski
1999-00 Steve Konchalski
2000-01 Steve Konchalski
2002-03 Steve Konchalski
2005-06 Steve Konchalski
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
1981-82 John Hatch
1982-83 John Hatch
1985-86 Kyle Gayle
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Fred Perry
2008-09 Christian Upshaw
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2016-17 Kevin Bercy
AUS Rookie of the Year
1982-83 Al Phillips
1988-89 Marion Mathis
1989-90 Richard Bella
2003-04 Garry Gallimore
2006-07 Christian Upshaw
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
 
AUS Defensive Player of the Year
2004-05 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Garry Gallimore
2006-07 Garry Gallimore
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2004-05 Alexander Stephen
AUS First Team All-Star
1976-77 Gil Green
1976-77 Chris Sellitri
1977-78 Peter (Doc) Ryan
1979-80 Varouj Gurunlian
1980-81 Mark Brodie
1980-81 Varouj Gurunlian
1981-82 John Hatch
1982-83 John Hatch
1983-84 John Hatch
1984-85 Brent Baker
1985-86 Kyle Gayle
1986-87 Kyle Gayle
1988-89 Wade Smith
1989-90 Richard Bella
1989-90 Wade Smith
1990-91 Richard Bella
1992-93 Richard Bella
1996-97 Michael Clarke
1997-98 Fred Perry
1998-99 Fred Perry
1999-00 Dennie Oliver
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Randy Nohr
2000-01 Fred Perry
2001-02 Jordan Croucher
2001-02 Dennie Oliver
2002-03 Kyle Sanders
2003-04 Dion Williams
2004-05 Neil MacDonald
2005-06 Tyler Richards
2006-07 Neil MacDonald
2006-07 Tyler Richards
2007-08 Tyler Richards
2008-09 Tyler Richards
2008-09 Christian Upshaw
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2010-11 Christian Upshaw
2011-12 Terry Thomas
2012-13 Jeremy Dunn
2013-14 William Donkoh
2016-17 Kevin Bercy
 
AUS Second Team All-Star
1974-75 Paul McGrath
1974-75 Sean Pritchard
1975-76 Gil Green
1976-77 Paul McGrath
1977-78 Gil Green
1977-78 Varouj Gurunlian
1978-79 Varouj Gurunlian
1978-79 Peter (Doc) Ryan
1978-79 Greg Winston
1979-80 Gil Green
1980-81 Tom Sullivan
1981-82 Mark Brodie
1984-85 Kyle Gayle
1984-85 Chris Sellitri
1986-87 Andy Ledoux
1987-88 Chris Ross
1988-89 Augy Jones
1990-91 Marion Mathis
1991-92 Richard Bella
1991-92 Danny McFarland
1992-93 Brian Lee
1993-94 Guy Mbongo
1994-95 Merrick Palmer
1995-96 Merrick Palmer
1997-98 Isaac King
1998-99 Jason Daymon
1999-00 Randy Nohr
2000-01 Jordan Croucher
2002-03 Everett (E.L.) Adams
2003-04 Neil MacDonald
2004-05 Zach Russell
2005-06 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Alexander Stephen
2006-07 Garry Gallimore
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
2009-10 William Silver
2010-11 William Silver
2011-12 Jeremy Dunn
2017-18 Julius Antoine
2017-18 Kevin Bercy
AUS All Rookie Team
2006-07 Terrence Taylor
2006-07 Christian Upshaw
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
2008-09 Jeremy Dunn
2009-10 Jordan Clarke
2010-11 Terry Thomas
2011-12 Marquis Clayton
2013-14 Julius Antoine
2013-14 Kevin Bercy
2015-16 Tristen Ross
2016-17 Justin Andrew
2017-18 Jaydan Smith
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
1980-81 Mark Brodie
 
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
1980-81 Tom Sullivan
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1979-80 Gil Green
1980-81 Varouj Gurunlian
1982-83 John Hatch
1983-84 John Hatch
1984-85 Brent Baker
1989-90 Richard Bella
1990-91 Richard Bella
1999-00 Dennie Oliver
2000-01 Jordan Croucher
2000-01 Fred Perry
2003-04 Neil MacDonald
2004-05 Zach Russell
2006-07 Tyler Richards
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2010-11 Charlie Spurr
2011-12 Terry Thomas


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com