U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for UPEI

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2012-13 Deontay Smith
First Team All-Canadian
1988-89 Peter Gordon
1995-96 Curtis Robinson
2004-05 Sherone Edwards
Second Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Larry McGhee
1989-90 Peter Gordon
1990-91 Peter Gordon
1994-95 Curtis Robinson
2005-06 Sherone Edwards
2014-15 Tyler Scott
2015-16 Tyler Scott
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1985-86 Mike Morgan
CIS All-Rookie Team
2012-13 Deontay Smith
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1987-88 Peter Gordon
1988-89 Mark Roberts
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1974-75 Gary Heald
1978-79 Kevin Feighery
1984-85 George Morrison
1995-96 George Morrison
2011-12 Tim Kendrick
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
1988-89 Peter Gordon
1989-90 Peter Gordon
1990-91 Peter Gordon
1994-95 Curtis Robinson
1995-96 Curtis Robinson
2004-05 Sherone Edwards
AUS Rookie of the Year
1981-82 Chris Sumner
1986-87 Peter Gordon
1991-92 Curtis Robinson
2002-03 Sherone Edwards
2012-13 Deontay Smith
 
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2002-03 Jeff Walker
AUS First Team All-Star
1975-76 Art Laffin
1978-79 Larry McGhee
1981-82 Chris Sumner
1983-84 Mike Morgan
1984-85 Tyrone Norman
1984-85 Trevor Willock
1985-86 Mike Morgan
1986-87 Mike Morgan
1987-88 Peter Gordon
1987-88 Steve Ruiz
1988-89 Peter Gordon
1989-90 Peter Gordon
1990-91 Peter Gordon
1992-93 Raham Dixon
1993-94 Raham Dixon
1994-95 Curtis Robinson
1995-96 Curtis Robinson
2000-01 Jimmy Morris
2002-03 Kenny Duncan
2003-04 Tyler Wood
2004-05 Sherone Edwards
2005-06 Sherone Edwards
2006-07 Doug McKinney
2011-12 Manock Lual
2012-13 Deontay Smith
2013-14 Deontay Smith
2014-15 Tyler Scott
2015-16 Tyler Scott
2015-16 Bradley States
AUS Second Team All-Star
1974-75 Art Laffin
1976-77 Tom Kappos
1976-77 Ken Rowe
1979-80 Rick Millard
1979-80 Bill Redmond
1980-81 Bill Redmond
1981-82 Bill Redmond
1982-83 Bill Redmond
1983-84 Tejan Alleyne
1985-86 Curtis Brown
1986-87 Peter Gordon
1987-88 Mark Roberts
1988-89 Curtis Brown
1989-90 George Alford
1990-91 George Alford
1991-92 Raham Dixon
1993-94 Curtis Robinson
1996-97 Doug Newson
2001-02 Jonathan McKercher
2001-02 Jimmy Morris
2002-03 Tyler Wood
2003-04 Jeff Walker
2006-07 Sherone Edwards
2007-08 Andrew Black
2008-09 Andrew Black
2008-09 Gamaliel Rose
2009-10 Manock Lual
2010-11 Manock Lual
2011-12 Jonathan Cooper
2013-14 Geoff Doane
2014-15 Ellis Ffrench
2016-17 Tyler Scott
 
AUS All Rookie Team
2006-07 Jonathan Cooper
2007-08 Manock Lual
2010-11 Geoff Doane
2010-11 Aaron Robbins
2012-13 Mandrez Downey
2012-13 Deontay Smith
2014-15 Milorad Sedlarevic
2015-16 Amin Suleman
2017-18 Moshe Wadley
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
2002-03 Tyler Wood


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com