U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Waterloo

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1984-85 Don McCrae
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1974-75 Mike Moser
1975-76 Jamie Russell
1984-85 Peter Savich
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1990-91 Sean Van Koughnett
 
Ken Shields Award
1998-99 Mano Watsa
First Team All-Canadian
1972-73 Mike Moser
1973-74 Mike Moser
1974-75 Bill Robinson
1975-76 Jamie Russell
1984-85 Peter Savich
1988-89 Tom Schneider
Second Team All-Canadian
1970-71 Jaan Laaniste
1971-72 Jaan Laaniste
1977-78 Seymour Hadwen
1983-84 Peter Savich
1984-85 Randy Norris
1985-86 Peter Savich
1986-87 Paul Boyce
1987-88 Rob Froese
1996-97 Mano Watsa
1997-98 Mano Watsa
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1968-69 Jaan Laaniste
1974-75 Trevor Briggs
1975-76 Trevor Briggs
1982-83 Steve Atkin
1982-83 Peter Savich
1985-86 Paul Boyce
1993-94 Sean Van Koughnett
1994-95 Sean Van Koughnett
1998-99 Mano Watsa
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1974-75 Art White
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1973-74 Mike Moser
1974-75 Bill Robinson
1974-75 Art White
1975-76 Trevor Briggs
1976-77 Lou Nelson
1982-83 Peter Savich
1983-84 Peter Savich
1984-85 Peter Savich
1985-86 Paul Boyce
1985-86 Rob Froese
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA West Coach of the Year
1976-77 Don McCrae
1977-78 Don McCrae
1983-84 Don McCrae
1987-88 Don McCrae
1988-89 Don McCrae
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
1984-85 Peter Savich
1985-86 Peter Savich
1986-87 Paul Boyce
OUA West Rookie of the Year
1990-91 Sean Van Koughnett
1992-93 B.J. York
2002-03 Michael Davis
 
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
1998-99 Mano Watsa
OUA West First Team All-Star
1963-64 Jerry Raphael
1967-68 Sol Glober
1970-71 Jaan Laaniste
1971-72 Jaan Laaniste
1972-73 Paul Bilewicz
1972-73 Mike Moser
1973-74 Mike Moser
1974-75 Trevor Briggs
1974-75 Bill Robinson
1974-75 Art White
1975-76 Jamie Russell
1976-77 Seymour Hadwen
1976-77 Mike Visser
1977-78 Seymour Hadwen
1978-79 Ron Graham
1978-79 Seymour Hadwen
1978-79 Doug Vance
1979-80 Doug Vance
1983-84 Steve Atkin
1984-85 Rob Froese
1984-85 Randy Norris
1984-85 Peter Savich
1985-86 Paul Boyce
1985-86 Peter Savich
1986-87 Paul Boyce
1986-87 Rob Froese
1987-88 Rob Froese
1988-89 Tom Schneider
1990-91 Sean Van Koughnett
1991-92 Sean Van Koughnett
1993-94 Sean Van Koughnett
1994-95 Sean Van Koughnett
1996-97 Mano Watsa
1997-98 Mano Watsa
1998-99 Mano Watsa
2004-05 Graham Jarman
2005-06 Graham Jarman
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1967-68 Doug Lockhart
1970-71 Tom Kieswetter
1970-71 Walt Lozynsky
1971-72 Paul Bilewicz
1972-73 Tom Kieswetter
1973-74 Trevor Briggs
1975-76 Trevor Briggs
1976-77 Lou Nelson
1977-78 Pat Brill-Edwards
1979-80 Brian Ray
1980-81 Doug Vance
1982-83 Steve Atkin
1982-83 Peter Savich
1982-83 Paul Van Oorschot
1983-84 Peter Savich
1984-85 Paul Boyce
1985-86 Rob Froese
1987-88 Tom Schneider
1991-92 Alex Urosevic
1992-93 Alex Urosevic
1992-93 Sean Van Koughnett
1994-95 Tom Balfe
1995-96 Mano Watsa
2000-01 Dan Schipper
2003-04 Mike Sovran
2004-05 Dave Munkley
2004-05 Mike Sovran
2009-10 Cam McIntyre
2010-11 Cam McIntyre
 
OUA West All Rookie Team
1999-00 Conrad Kreek
2000-01 Mike Sovran
2001-02 Milidrag Milidrag
2002-03 Michael Davis
2005-06 David Burnett
2007-08 Cam McIntyre
2013-14 Myles Charvis
OUA Second Team All-Star
2016-17 Nedim Hodzic
2017-18 Nedim Hodzic
OUA All-Rookie Team
2015-16 Dylan Phillips
2016-17 Justin Hardy
2016-17 Nedim Hodzic
2016-17 Simon Petrov
2017-18 Justin Malnerich
 
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Outstanding Player in OUA Playoffs)
1972-73 Mike Moser
1973-74 Mike Moser
1974-75 Bill Robinson
1974-75 Art White
1975-76 Jamie Russell
1976-77 Seymour Hadwen
1976-77 Lou Nelson
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1982-83 Dave Burns
1985-86 Randy Norris
O-QIAA West Division First Team All-Star
1965-66 Bob Eaton
 
O-QIAA West Division Second Team All-Star
1965-66 Dick Aldridge
O-QIAA West Division Honourable Mention All-Star
1965-66 Bob Pando
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
University of Waterloo Athletic Hall of Fame
1983-84 Paul Van Oorschot
1985-86 Peter Savich
1986-87 Paul Boyce
1987-88 Rob Froese
1988-89 Tom Schneider
1993-94 Sean Van Koughnett
1998-99 Mano Watsa
Totzke Award (UW Outstanding Male Athlete)
1971-72 Jaan Laaniste
1974-75 Mike Moser
1975-76 Phil Schlote
1978-79 Seymour Hadwen
1982-83 Paul Van Oorschot
1985-86 Peter Savich
1986-87 Paul Boyce
1987-88 Rob Froese
1988-89 Tom Schneider
1993-94 Sean Van Koughnett
1998-99 Mano Watsa
Federation of Students Rookie of the Year
2002-03 Michael Davis
2016-17 Nedim Hodzic
 
University of Waterloo Fans Pick Award
1966-67 Bob Pando
Team Awards
These awards were presented by the university athletic department to recognize leadership on the basketball team
 
Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)
1962-63 Bob Pando
1963-64 Jerry Raphael
1964-65 Ed Petryshyn
1965-66 Dick Aldridge
1965-66 Bob Eaton
1966-67 Bob Pando
1968-69 Jaan Laaniste
1969-70 Jaan Laaniste
1970-71 Jaan Laaniste
1971-72 Jaan Laaniste
1972-73 Mike Moser
1973-74 Mike Moser
1974-75 Mike Moser
1975-76 Jamie Russell
1976-77 Seymour Hadwen
1976-77 Mike Visser
1977-78 Seymour Hadwen
1978-79 Seymour Hadwen
1978-79 Doug Vance
1979-80 Doug Vance
1980-81 Cal Keil
1981-82 Phil Jarrett
1981-82 Scott King
1982-83 Paul Van Oorschot
1983-84 Steve Atkin
1983-84 Peter Savich
1984-85 Randy Norris
1984-85 Peter Savich
1985-86 Paul Boyce
1986-87 Paul Boyce
1987-88 Rob Froese
1988-89 Tom Schneider
1989-90 Ron Braley
1989-90 Chris Troyak
1990-91 Sean Van Koughnett
1991-92 Sean Van Koughnett
1992-93 Sean Van Koughnett
1993-94 Sean Van Koughnett
1994-95 Sean Van Koughnett
1995-96 Mano Watsa
1996-97 Mano Watsa
1997-98 Mano Watsa
1998-99 Mano Watsa
1999-00 Mike Zavershnik
2000-01 Dan Schipper
2001-02 Paul Larsen
2002-03 Mike Sovran
2003-04 Mike Sovran
2004-05 Graham Jarman
2005-06 Graham Jarman
2006-07 Michael Davis
2007-08 David Burnett
2008-09 Cam McIntyre
2009-10 David Burnett
2010-11 Alan Goodhoofd
2011-12 Mike Wright
2012-13 Brendan Smith
2013-14 Wayne Bridge
2013-14 Mike Helsby
2014-15 Myles Charvis
2014-15 Jaspreet Gill
2015-16 Jon Ravenhorst
2016-17 Jon Ravenhorst
2017-18 Nedim Hodzic
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)
1967-68 Bryan Brown
1968-69 Tom Kieswetter
1969-70 Paul Bilewicz
1970-71 Bob Sharpe
1971-72 Phil Schlote
1972-73 Jim McLean
1973-74 Don Larman
1973-74 Jeff Scott
1974-75 Ted Darcie
1975-76 Seymour Hadwen
1976-77 Phil Tamburino
1977-78 Leon Passmore
1978-79 Clayt Ninham
1979-80 Dave Burns
1979-80 Phil Jarrett
1980-81 Paul Van Oorschot
1981-82 Peter Savich
1982-83 Paul Boyce
1982-83 Randy Norris
1983-84 Rob Froese
1984-85 Tom Schneider
1985-86 John Bilawey
1986-87 John Clark
1987-88 Chris Troyak
1988-89 Andrew Zienchuk
1989-90 Chris Moore
1990-91 Sean Van Koughnett
1991-92 Mark Hopkins
1992-93 B.J. York
1993-94 Nick Poulimenos
1994-95 Mike Stroeder
1995-96 Mike Crosby
1996-97 Mike Zavershnik
1997-98 John Quinlan
1998-99 Paul Larsen
1999-00 Conrad Kreek
2000-01 Mike Sovran
2001-02 Graham Jarman
2002-03 Michael Davis
2003-04 Duran Wedderburn
2004-05 Dan White
2005-06 David Burnett
2006-07 Alan Goodhoofd
2007-08 Cam McIntyre
2008-09 Brendan Smith
2009-10 Wayne Bridge
2010-11 Mike Wright
2011-12 Luke Ehman
2012-13 Wells Davis
2013-14 Myles Charvis
2014-15 Quinn Turner
2015-16 Dylan Phillips
2016-17 Nedim Hodzic
2017-18 Justin Malnerich
Most Improved Player Award
2002-03 Dave Munkley
2003-04 Andrew Coatsworth
2004-05 Gerard Magennis
2005-06 Olivier Quesnel
2006-07 David Burnett
2007-08 Matt Hayes
2008-09 Matt Hayes
2009-10 Brendan Smith
2010-11 Wayne Bridge
2012-13 Matt Glibota
2013-14 Matt Glibota
2014-15 Jon Ravenhorst
2015-16 Mike Pereira
2016-17 Kristian Vande Kemp
2017-18 David Ramon-Prados
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Naismith Classic MVP
1971-72 Paul Bilewicz
1973-74 Mike Moser
1974-75 Mike Moser
1975-76 Jamie Russell
1983-84 Peter Savich
1998-99 Mano Watsa
2004-05 Mike Sovran
2008-09 Luke Kieswetter
2009-10 Matt Hayes
Naismith Classic All-star
1969-70 Jaan Laaniste
1970-71 Tom Kieswetter
1971-72 Ed Dragan
1971-72 Jaan Laaniste
1972-73 Mike Moser
1973-74 Ed Dragan
1974-75 Charles Chambers
1975-76 Phil Schlote
1976-77 Lou Nelson
1978-79 Pat Brill-Edwards
1978-79 Seymour Hadwen
1979-80 Doug Vance
1982-83 Dave Burns
1983-84 Randy Norris
1986-87 Paul Boyce
1987-88 Rob Froese
1988-89 Tom Schneider
1989-90 Chris Troyak
1989-90 Andrew Zienchuk
1991-92 Mike Duarte
1991-92 Sean Van Koughnett
1992-93 Sean Van Koughnett
1995-96 Mark Hopkins
1995-96 Mano Watsa
1996-97 Mano Watsa
1997-98 Mike Stroeder
1997-98 Mano Watsa
1998-99 Mike Zavershnik
2002-03 Graham Jarman
2002-03 Mike Sovran
2003-04 Mike Sovran
2004-05 Graham Jarman
2005-06 Michael Davis
2005-06 Graham Jarman
2006-07 David Burnett
2006-07 Matt Kieswetter
2007-08 Cam McIntyre
2008-09 Cam McIntyre
2008-09 Dan White
2009-10 Ben Frisby
2010-11 Alan Goodhoofd
2011-12 Cam McIntyre
2011-12 Mike Wright
2012-13 Kyrie Coleman
2012-13 Tremaine Fraser
2014-15 Myles Charvis


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com