U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Western

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1998-99 Craig Boydell
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1989-90 John Stiefelmeyer
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
Ken Shields Award
1997-98 Johnathan Dingle
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
 
First Team All-Canadian
1969-70 Bruce Dempster
1971-72 Marnix Heersink
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1989-90 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1998-99 Nat Graham
1999-00 Micah Bourdeau
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
Second Team All-Canadian
1970-71 Bruce Dempster
1997-98 Micah Bourdeau
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2002-03 Jim Grozelle
2009-10 Andrew Wedemire
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1986-87 Chris Cavender
1993-94 Michael Lynch
2000-01 Jim Grozelle
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2006-07 Andrew Wedemire
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1985-86 Jamie Ziegel
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 Peter Vandebovenkamp
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2008-09 Matthew Curtis
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA West Coach of the Year
1975-76 Doug Hayes
1984-85 Bill Horley
1995-96 Craig Boydell
1997-98 Craig Boydell
1998-99 Craig Boydell
1999-00 Craig Boydell
2008-09 Brad Campbell
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1999-00 Micah Bourdeau
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
OUA West Defensive Player of the Year
2008-09 Alex Brzozowicz
 
OUA West Rookie of the Year
1998-99 Jim Grozelle
2004-05 Matthew Curtis
2006-07 Andrew Wedemire
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
1997-98 Johnathan Dingle
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2003-04 Sagar Desai
2008-09 Alex Brzozowicz
2013-14 Quinn Henderson
OUA West First Team All-Star
1971-72 Marnix Heersink
1979-80 Dan Berry
1981-82 Ross Hurd
1982-83 Ross Hurd
1982-83 Scott McKenzie
1983-84 Ross Hurd
1983-84 Scott McKenzie
1985-86 Chris Cavender
1986-87 Chris Cavender
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1989-90 James Green
1989-90 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 James Green
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1991-92 Glenn Eastland
1992-93 Michael Lynch
1993-94 Michael Lynch
1995-96 Michael Lynch
1996-97 Chris Webber
1997-98 Micah Bourdeau
1997-98 Nat Graham
1998-99 Nat Graham
1999-00 Micah Bourdeau
2000-01 Jim Grozelle
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2002-03 Jim Grozelle
2003-04 Adam Peaker
2008-09 Keenan Jeppesen
2008-09 Bradley Smith
2009-10 Andrew Wedemire
2010-11 Andrew Wedemire
2011-12 Ryan Barbeau
 
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Larry Archibald
1971-72 Raoul Kreek
1975-76 Dave Brown
1977-78 Bruce Meikle
1978-79 Dan Berry
1980-81 Ross Hurd
1981-82 Scott McKenzie
1985-86 Peter Vandebovenkamp
1986-87 Peter Vandebovenkamp
1987-88 Terry Thomson
1988-89 Jeff Petter
1989-90 Jeff Petter
1989-90 Kyle Rysdale
1991-92 Michael Lynch
1993-94 John Vermeeren
1994-95 Michael Milne
1995-96 Michael Milne
1996-97 Brendan Noonan
1998-99 Micah Bourdeau
1999-00 Chris Brown
1999-00 Jim Grozelle
2000-01 Chedo Ndur
2001-02 Chris Brown
2002-03 Adam Peaker
2007-08 Matthew Curtis
2007-08 Bradley Smith
2009-10 Ryan Barbeau
2013-14 Greg Morrow
OUA West All Rookie Team
1998-99 Jim Grozelle
2000-01 Nicholas Salomons
2003-04 Alan Paron
2004-05 Matthew Curtis
2004-05 Bradley Smith
2005-06 Jason Milliquet
2006-07 Andrew Wedemire
2010-11 Peter Scholtes
2011-12 Ryan Higgins
2012-13 George Johnson
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Greg Morrow
2015-16 Greg Morrow
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 Jedson Tavernier
2016-17 Omar Shiddo
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Outstanding Player in OUA Playoffs)
1967-68 Marnix Heersink
1969-70 Bruce Dempster
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 Dave Ormerod
1998-99 Micah Bourdeau
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
 
O-QIAA West Division Second Team All-Star
1965-66 Dave Crowe
1965-66 Marven Morten


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com