U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Lakehead Thunderwolves - 2018-19 Season

Head Coach:Ryan Thomson (First season)
Other staff: Matt Erdman (Assistant Coach), Dwayne Chong (Team Manager)
League:OUA West
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
2-80.200726-85372.6 - 85.34-120.2501193-134774.6 - 84.24-120.2501193-134774.6 - 84.2

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
1Isaiah Traylor Guard6-44Tupelo, MSTupelo High (Stephen F. Austin)
2Quincy Johnson Forward6-63Kelowna, BCMount Boucherie Senior Secondary
3Darnell Curtin Guard6-04Hamilton, ONSaltfleet District High
4Alston Harris Guard5-111Ottawa, ONSt. Patrick's High, Canada Topflight Academy
5Lequan Cseri-Hylton Guard5-95Mississauga, ONSt. Joan of Arc High (Niagara College)
6Rashean Neil-Simpson Guard6-22Mississauga, ONSt. Martin's Secondary
7Jared Kreiner Guard6-21Thunder Bay, ONSt. Ignatius High
8Lock Lam Forward6-92Ottawa, ONSt. Patrick's High
11Blake Anderson Guard6-01Hamilton, ONBishop Tonnos Secondary, Lincoln Prep
12Jack Bull Forward6-84Grafton, Australia 
13Davarius Wright Forward6-53Minneapolis, MNEdison High (Rainy River College)
15Kevin Ndahiro Forward6-82304Ottawa, ONThomas Nelson High (Stetson, North Alabama)
20Michael Poirier Forward6-65Mississauga, ONKiski Prep
23Nicholas Burke Guard6-05Hamilton, ONSir Allan MacNab Secondary

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Thu Sep 20, 2018Thunder Bay, ONReginaLoss84-88Stats 
Fri Sep 21, 2018Thunder Bay, ONReginaLoss86-87Stats 
Fri Sep 28, 2018Thunder Bay, ONWinnipegWin80-67Stats 
Sat Sep 29, 2018Thunder Bay, ONWinnipegWin75-61Stats 
Fri Oct 19, 2018Edmonton, ABAlbertaLoss72-84StatsAlberta Golden Bear Invitational
Sat Oct 20, 2018Edmonton, ABUBCLoss70-107StatsAlberta Golden Bear Invitational
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 26, 2018Thunder Bay, ONAlgomaLoss69-71Stats 
Sat Oct 27, 2018Thunder Bay, ONAlgomaWin90-76Stats 
Fri Nov 2, 2018North Bay, ONNipissingWin83-73Stats 
Sat Nov 3, 2018Sudbury, ONLaurentianLoss81-101Stats 
Fri Nov 16, 2018Ottawa, ONOttawaLoss53-89Stats 
Sat Nov 17, 2018Ottawa, ONCarletonLoss45-112Stats 
Fri Nov 23, 2018Thunder Bay, ONQueensLoss58-64Stats 
Sat Nov 24, 2018Thunder Bay, ONYorkLoss104-1123OT, Stats 
Fri Nov 30, 2018Thunder Bay, ONRyersonLoss68-77Stats 
Sat Dec 1, 2018Thunder Bay, ONTorontoLoss75-78Stats 
--- Games Yet to Play ---
DateLocationOpponentMatchupComment
Fri Jan 4, 2019Guelph, ONGuelphprior games  
Sat Jan 5, 2019Guelph, ONGuelphprior games  
Fri Jan 11, 2019Thunder Bay, ONWindsorprior games  
Sat Jan 12, 2019Thunder Bay, ONWindsorprior games  
Fri Jan 18, 2019Hamilton, ONMcMasterprior games  
Sat Jan 19, 2019Hamilton, ONMcMasterprior games  
Fri Jan 25, 2019Thunder Bay, ONWesternprior games  
Sat Jan 26, 2019Thunder Bay, ONWesternprior games  
Fri Feb 1, 2019Waterloo, ONWaterlooprior games  
Sat Feb 2, 2019Waterloo, ONWaterlooprior games  
Fri Feb 8, 2019Waterloo, ONWilfrid Laurierprior games  
Sat Feb 9, 2019Waterloo, ONWilfrid Laurierprior games  
Fri Feb 15, 2019Thunder Bay, ONBrockprior games  
Sat Feb 16, 2019Thunder Bay, ONBrockprior games  

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Isaiah Traylor1537024.733-9734.065-17038.230-4075.025-63885.92816303519312.9
Davarius Wright1641726.118-6428.175-16944.417-2958.614-74885.5402640213118511.6
Lock Lam1636422.819-6429.761-16137.935-4577.818-53714.4451728221317611.0
Kevin Ndahiro1426018.610-2934.544-10940.426-3672.219-42614.427323861248.9
Nicholas Burke1643427.19-3625.051-12042.527-4067.514-40543.44755283171388.6
Alston Harris1626816.89-3724.337-11432.526-3868.46-12181.1252622071096.8
Blake Anderson1625015.617-4934.726-6341.37-1258.38-19271.726121206764.8
Quincy Johnson1630419.05-2123.828-7935.47-1643.816-29452.823151574684.2
Darnell Curtin1617410.98-2532.016-4734.03-560.08-14221.41611619432.7
Jared Kreiner161519.412-4526.714-4928.60-00.01-780.5109500402.5
Jack Bull1215412.84-1526.79-2931.03-475.011-16272.2252984252.1
Michael Poirier161348.43-1618.86-2227.31-425.04-12161.073400161.0
Rashean Neil-Simpson133.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.01000000.0
team-lakehead1300.00-00.00-00.00-00.03-9120.90000000.0
* Team Totals163283205.2147-49829.5432-113238.2182-26967.7147-39053733.632019522273102119374.6

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Isaiah Traylor920622.923-5442.641-9443.615-2075.013-36495.4149161112013.3
Davarius Wright1025225.214-3836.844-10442.310-1471.49-48575.729172710811211.2
Kevin Ndahiro1019319.36-2030.036-8442.923-2979.312-32444.4182125510110.1
Lock Lam1023823.811-3531.436-9637.512-1866.710-36464.6331119176959.5
Alston Harris1016316.34-1625.023-6833.821-3070.04-10141.416161305717.1
Nicholas Burke1027727.72-1612.526-7335.616-2369.610-24343.4303417211707.0
Blake Anderson1017317.39-2832.116-3941.05-862.55-8131.3217904464.6
Quincy Johnson1020220.23-1520.019-5534.54-944.48-23313.115121044454.5
Darnell Curtin1011211.24-1136.410-2737.03-560.04-9131.368514272.7
Jared Kreiner1011111.18-3225.09-3525.70-00.00-550.555300262.6
Jack Bull66611.01-520.02-825.00-00.04-481.310124050.8
Michael Poirier10909.01-812.53-1323.11-425.04-590.96240080.8
team-lakehead1000.00-00.00-00.00-00.02-460.60000000.0
* Team Totals102083208.386-27830.9265-69638.1110-16068.885-24432932.9203124137444872672.6


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com