U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Guelph Gryphons - 1970-71 Season

Head Coach:Garney Henley (5th season)
League:OQAA West

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordCIAU RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
3-70.300455-47045.5 - 47.03-80.273524-54847.6 - 49.83-80.273524-54847.6 - 49.8

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Wes Garrod   
 Chester Graham   
 Ken Hebden   
 Dave Horton Forward  
 Vic Juzenas   
 Mike Patrick   
 Wils Phillips   
 Phil Smith   
 Mark Walton Forward  
 Gene Wolkowski   
 Dennis Zettler   

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Sat Dec 5, 1970UnknownQueensLoss69-78  
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Wed Jul 1, 1970Guelph, ONWindsorLoss63-79  
Wed Jul 1, 1970UnknownMcMasterLoss0-2 For Guelph conference record of 3-7
Wed Jul 1, 1970UnknownMcMasterLoss0-2 For Guelph conference record of 3-7
Wed Jul 1, 1970UnknownWesternLoss0-2 For Guelph conference record of 3-7
Wed Jul 1, 1970UnknownWesternLoss0-2 For Guelph conference record of 3-7
Fri Jan 8, 1971Guelph, ONWaterlooWin87-84Stats 
Sat Jan 16, 1971Windsor, ONWindsorLoss56-77  
Sat Jan 23, 1971Toronto, ONTorontoWin82-61  
Sat Feb 13, 1971Waterloo, ONWaterlooLoss74-80Stats 
Wed Feb 17, 1971Guelph, ONTorontoWin93-81  

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Mark Walton1000.00-00.049-13935.364-8278.00-0888.80000016216.2
Phil Smith1000.00-00.045-9050.029-4761.70-0575.70000011911.9
Chester Graham1000.00-00.040-11136.020-2483.30-0363.60000010010.0
Dave Horton1000.00-00.028-6245.214-3145.20-0535.300000707.0
Mike Patrick1000.00-00.023-7032.922-4055.00-0434.300000686.8
Gene Wolkowski1000.00-00.024-6238.718-3256.20-0414.100000666.6
Ken Hebden1000.00-00.017-6327.016-2564.00-0676.700000505.0
Wils Phillips1000.00-00.017-4240.513-2065.00-0333.300000474.7
Wes Garrod1000.00-00.018-6328.66-1250.00-0313.100000424.2
Dennis Zettler1000.00-00.07-2035.09-1560.00-0131.300000232.3
Vic Juzenas1000.00-00.00-130.01-333.30-020.20000010.1
* Team Totals1000.00-00.0268-73536.5212-33164.00-046446.40000074874.8