U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Concordia Stingers - 2018-19 Season

Head Coach:Rastko Popovic (4th season)
Other staff: Damian Buckley (Assistant Coach), Dwight Walton (Assistant Coach), Gerces (Jay) Prosper (Assistant Coach), Sean Christensen (Head Athletic Therapist), Tad Norkis (Team Manager/Analytics), Chris Shee (Videographer), Zachary Sage (Student Therapist), Shayne Vording (Student Therapist)
League:RSEQ
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
4-10.800418-38383.6 - 76.68-50.615980-95975.4 - 73.810-70.5881262-127174.2 - 74.8

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
4Tariq Bakri-Hamad Guard5-101501Toronto, ONCentral Technical High
5Akim Olak Guard6-21851Barrie, ONLondon Basketball Academy
6Anthony Sanogo Guard6-21702Montreal, QCCegep Edouard-Montpetit
7Garry Merisier Guard6-12105Laval, QCCegep Edouard-Montpetit
8Cedrick Coriolan Guard5-111804Laval, QCCegep Edouard-Montpetit
9Michel Hakizimana Forward/Centre6-61752Montreal, QCCegep de Thetford
10Maxime Bellony Guard6-01721Montreal, QCCegep de Thetford
11Ricardo Monge Guard6-01855Gatineau, QCJohn Abbott College
12Adrian Armstrong Guard5-111704London, ONDawson College
13Samuel Lessard Forward6-31851Laval, QCCollege Montmorency
14Oge Nwoko Guard6-32052Mississauga, ONSt. Joseph Secondary
15Olivier Simon Forward6-72153Terrebonne, QCCegep Edouard-Montpetit
20Aleks Simeunovic Forward6-72101Niagara Falls, ONRidley College
21Nathaniel Boisvert Guard6-01751Abitibi-Temiscamingue, QCCegep Champlain Lennoxville
22Matthis Guerut Forward/Centre6-72082Paris, FranceCegep de Thetford
23Schneiders Suffrard Forward6-42124Montreal, QCVanier College
24Sami Ghandour Forward6-62203Fergus, ON(Lebanese National Team)
RSSam Ayomide Durowaiye Guard6-01601Montreal, QCMarianopolis College
RSTristan Hutton Guard6-11661Montreal, QCJames Lyng High
RSLeo Toussaint Guard6-01921Lachine, QCEcole secondaire Cite des Jeunes

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Mon Aug 6, 2018Montreal, QCMississippiLoss77-84  
Wed Aug 8, 2018Montreal, QCSouth Carolina StateWin80-72  
Sun Aug 12, 2018Montreal, QCMaryland Eastern ShoreWin82-76  
Fri Sep 28, 2018Montreal, QCQueensWin64-56Stats 
Fri Oct 5, 2018Montreal, QCReginaWin82-63StatsConcordia Classic
Sat Oct 6, 2018Montreal, QCAcadiaLoss54-63StatsConcordia Classic
Sun Oct 7, 2018Montreal, QCWaterlooWin74-72StatsConcordia Classic
Fri Oct 12, 2018Ottawa, ONVictoriaLoss67-70StatsHouse-Laughton Tournament
Sat Oct 13, 2018Ottawa, ONGuelphWin77-68StatsHouse-Laughton Tournament
Sun Oct 14, 2018Ottawa, ONCarletonLoss62-92StatsHouse-Laughton Tournament
Fri Oct 19, 2018Montreal, QCSaint MarysLoss82-92Stats 
Sat Oct 27, 2018Burlington, VTVermontLoss43-80Stats 
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Thu Nov 8, 2018Montreal, QCLavalWin75-67OT, Stats 
Thu Nov 15, 2018Montreal, QCUQAMLoss68-85Stats 
Thu Nov 22, 2018Montreal, QCMcGillWin87-81Stats 
Sat Nov 24, 2018Montreal, QCBishopsWin105-91Stats 
Sat Dec 1, 2018Montreal, QCUQAMWin83-59Stats 
--- Games Yet to Play ---
DateLocationOpponentMatchupComment
Thu Jan 10, 2019Montreal, QCBishopsprior games  
Sat Jan 12, 2019Lennoxville, QCBishopsprior games  
Thu Jan 17, 2019Montreal, QCMcGillprior games  
Sat Jan 19, 2019Montreal, QCMcGillprior games  
Wed Jan 23, 2019Quebec City, QCLavalprior games  
Sat Jan 26, 2019Montreal, QCLavalprior games  
Thu Jan 31, 2019Montreal, QCUQAMprior games  
Sat Feb 2, 2019Montreal, QCUQAMprior games  
Thu Feb 14, 2019Montreal, QCMcGillprior games  
Sat Feb 16, 2019Lennoxville, QCBishopsprior games  
Thu Feb 21, 2019Quebec City, QCLavalprior games  

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Olivier Simon1130527.712-3040.064-12152.934-4281.034-60948.53262051117415.8
Adrian Armstrong1446933.548-13735.072-18938.18-1080.06-31372.637262662320014.3
Ricardo Monge1033533.512-4626.145-13832.638-4388.45-29343.426492801814014.0
Sami Ghandour39732.30-60.012-2548.05-862.54-15196.336304299.7
Schneiders Suffrard48521.21-714.38-3225.019-2382.610-11215.2178714369.0
Cedrick Coriolan1126524.19-4320.929-9630.228-28100.014-29433.9284027113958.6
Anthony Sanogo1419213.715-3641.733-7146.59-1560.022-18402.91551617906.4
Matthis Guerut1315812.20-100.024-5841.48-1266.710-28382.92631033564.3
Garry Merisier1429621.16-1442.918-4837.515-1978.924-41654.6362214017574.1
Samuel Lessard1215212.73-1225.019-4938.83-742.98-15231.966615443.7
Michel Hakizimana1214712.21-812.515-3839.511-1861.119-22413.4224784423.5
Oge Nwoko915016.71-137.710-4025.02-728.68-15232.622121113232.6
Tariq Bakri-Hamad14956.83-1225.011-3234.43-837.52-680.64111402282.0
Tristan Hutton11818.00-10.00-40.02-2100.00-222.00020022.0
Maxime Bellony650.80-10.00-40.04-4100.01-120.31110140.7
Nathaniel Boisvert10404.00-10.01-333.31-250.05-160.63251330.3
Akim Olak581.60-20.00-20.00-00.00-110.21010000.0
team-concordia900.00-00.00-00.00-00.03-470.800140000.0
* Team Totals142817201.2111-37929.3361-95038.0190-24876.6175-32950436.027920121228118102373.1

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Ricardo Monge517635.210-2638.525-7234.731-3588.62-22244.81332120109118.2
Adrian Armstrong516733.419-4542.233-6749.35-683.32-791.812710289018.0
Olivier Simon513426.810-1758.828-5650.019-2286.417-20377.416612248517.0
Sami Ghandour39732.30-60.012-2548.05-862.54-15196.336304299.7
Cedrick Coriolan49824.52-1216.76-2821.413-13100.08-11194.810141216276.8
Matthis Guerut5479.40-10.09-1752.97-1070.02-8102.060112255.0
Anthony Sanogo56112.23-742.99-1947.44-757.12-461.284701255.0
Garry Merisier510521.01-425.04-1233.36-875.010-20306.0127307153.0
Oge Nwoko47017.51-520.05-1827.81-333.36-7133.263212123.0
Michel Hakizimana3134.30-00.02-2100.02-2100.03-141.33000162.0
Tristan Hutton11818.00-10.00-40.02-2100.00-222.00020022.0
Tariq Bakri-Hamad571.40-10.03-650.00-00.00-110.21000061.2
Samuel Lessard5295.80-20.02-922.21-250.02-240.80020051.0
Akim Olak100.00-10.00-10.00-00.00-000.00000000.0
Nathaniel Boisvert400.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00000000.0
team-concordia500.00-00.00-00.00-00.00-000.00050000.0
* Team Totals51022204.446-12835.9138-33641.196-11881.458-12017835.690797174541883.6


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com