U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Regina Cougars - 2018-19 Season

Head Coach:Steve Burrows (6th season)
Other staff: Wade Hackl (Assistant Coach), Joel Hunter (Assistant Coach), Alex Igual (Player Development Coach), John Odgers (Strength & Conditioning Coach)
League:Canada West
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
7-30.700848-78184.8 - 78.113-40.7651459-133085.8 - 78.214-40.7781565-140786.9 - 78.2

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Greishe Clerjuste Guard6-21854Montreal, QCVanier College
1Gregory Rene Guard6-01653Montreal, QCCegep Edouard-Montpetit
2Samuel Hillis Guard6-51854Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High (Carleton)
3Kameron Vales Guard6-01753Stockton, CABrookside Christian (San Jose City College)
4Zakkery Tamlin Forward6-51953Regina, SKRegina Christian (Briercrest College)
5Nick Barnard Forward6-61901Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
6Frank Agyemang Forward6-52052Toronto, ONNotre Dame High (Conchise College)
7Matt Barnard Forward6-61901Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
8Benjamin Hillis Guard6-11553Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
9Nigel Warden Guard6-21702Edmonton, ABJasper Place High, Huntington Prep
11Myles Hamilton Guard6-12154Berea, OHSt. Edward High (Cleveland State, Kennesaw State)
12Kornel Tokolyi Forward6-72005Budapest, HungarySummit Christian (Barstow College)
13Carter Millar Forward6-42402Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
15Brayden Kuski Guard6-11852Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
RSShaquille Harris Forward6-62254Toronto, ONWest Hill Collegiate, St. Benedict's High (Williston State)

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Thu Sep 20, 2018Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadWin88-84Stats 
Fri Sep 21, 2018Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadWin87-86Stats 
Fri Oct 5, 2018Montreal, QCConcordiaLoss63-82StatsConcordia Classic
Sat Oct 6, 2018Montreal, QCWaterlooWin100-60StatsConcordia Classic
Sun Oct 7, 2018Montreal, QCAcadiaWin85-84StatsConcordia Classic
Fri Oct 12, 2018Charlottetown, PEUPEIWin92-69StatsMickey Place Tournament
Sat Oct 13, 2018Charlottetown, PEMaine Fort KentWin106-77StatsMickey Place Tournament
Sun Oct 14, 2018Charlottetown, PEMcMasterWin96-84StatsMickey Place Tournament
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 26, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss68-91Stats 
Sat Oct 27, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss60-95Stats 
Fri Nov 2, 2018Regina, SKTrinity WesternWin111-65Stats 
Sat Nov 3, 2018Regina, SKTrinity WesternWin82-69Stats 
Fri Nov 9, 2018Brandon, MBBrandonWin100-82Stats 
Sat Nov 10, 2018Brandon, MBBrandonWin97-82Stats 
Fri Nov 16, 2018Regina, SKManitobaLoss72-76Stats 
Sat Nov 17, 2018Regina, SKManitobaWin86-85Stats 
Fri Nov 30, 2018Regina, SKMacEwanWin86-57Stats 
Sat Dec 1, 2018Regina, SKMacEwanWin86-79Stats 
--- Games Yet to Play ---
DateLocationOpponentMatchupComment
Fri Dec 28, 2018Costa Mesa, CAVanguardprior games Bill Reynolds Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 29, 2018Costa Mesa, CAUnknownprior games Bill Reynolds Holiday Classic
Fri Jan 4, 2019Victoria, BCVictoriaprior games  
Sat Jan 5, 2019Victoria, BCVictoriaprior games  
Fri Jan 11, 2019Regina, SKUBC Okanaganprior games  
Sat Jan 12, 2019Regina, SKUBC Okanaganprior games  
Fri Jan 18, 2019Kamloops, BCThompson Riversprior games  
Sat Jan 19, 2019Kamloops, BCThompson Riversprior games  
Fri Jan 25, 2019Winnipeg, MBWinnipegprior games  
Sat Jan 26, 2019Winnipeg, MBWinnipegprior games  
Fri Feb 1, 2019Regina, SKSaskatchewanprior games  
Sat Feb 2, 2019Regina, SKSaskatchewanprior games  

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Samuel Hillis1848927.229-7339.784-17348.632-4080.028-1211498.337314932322912.7
Brayden Kuski1838721.527-7735.174-16146.028-3971.810-47573.231283012520311.3
Myles Hamilton1732719.210-4124.470-15146.426-3770.321-39603.544322531917610.4
Greishe Clerjuste1842123.413-5523.663-16638.039-5570.926-43693.82116253211789.9
Carter Millar1843624.214-4035.063-14344.134-4575.642-951377.642494111151749.7
Kameron Vales1832618.125-5644.667-14845.314-2263.620-36563.13024230151739.6
Nick Barnard48721.84-1428.613-3141.94-1040.02-13153.826604348.5
Benjamin Hillis1840122.313-5324.544-11937.034-4673.911-56673.74952380271357.5
Matt Barnard1834519.217-4537.846-10444.217-2373.928-43713.93113283101267.0
Frank Agyemang55410.80-00.07-1163.66-1154.55-13183.6124733204.0
Nigel Warden1820911.63-933.326-5944.115-2365.29-12211.2252217111703.9
Zakkery Tamlin7334.73-742.98-1650.04-666.71-560.930304233.3
Kornel Tokolyi10828.20-30.09-3129.06-966.74-14181.875322242.4
Gregory Rene11010.00-10.00-30.00-00.01-233.02110200.0
team-regina1600.00-00.00-00.00-00.023-21442.800110000.0
* Team Totals183607200.4158-47433.3574-131643.6259-36670.8231-56079143.933628330730181156586.9

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Brayden Kuski1023423.418-5036.046-9647.918-2281.87-20272.719201811112812.8
Samuel Hillis1029229.214-4134.145-9945.516-2176.219-75949.420192331412012.0
Greishe Clerjuste1023423.410-3429.439-8943.824-3372.715-26414.116101721111211.2
Myles Hamilton917018.93-1915.833-7842.314-1973.715-31465.1232113010839.2
Kameron Vales1016716.714-3243.833-7842.312-1963.27-14212.12012506929.2
Carter Millar1025525.56-2227.336-8641.912-1963.228-55838.3263125811909.0
Benjamin Hillis1024224.27-3619.431-8138.320-2969.05-35404.0273025016898.9
Nick Barnard23618.03-650.07-1546.70-50.01-121.003202178.5
Matt Barnard1018818.88-2630.820-5337.712-1580.018-29474.71661913606.0
Nigel Warden1011111.11-714.314-3441.28-1553.34-480.817101215373.7
Kornel Tokolyi5418.20-30.06-1931.61-250.02-8102.033001132.6
Zakkery Tamlin4205.01-425.03-933.30-00.01-451.20010371.8
Gregory Rene11010.00-10.00-30.00-00.01-233.02110200.0
team-regina1000.00-00.00-00.00-00.022-21434.30070000.0
* Team Totals102000200.085-28130.2313-74042.3137-19968.8145-32547047.0189166168169584884.8


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com