U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Regina Cougars - 2018-19 Season

Head Coach:Steve Burrows (6th season)
Other staff: Wade Hackl (Assistant Coach), Joel Hunter (Assistant Coach), Alex Igual (Player Development Coach), John Odgers (Strength & Conditioning Coach)
League:Canada West
Website:Team website link

Summary of team record for the season

Conference RecordU Sports RecordOverall Record
W-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPGW-LPctPointsPPG
14-60.7001734-160586.7 - 80.215-150.5002048-208668.3 - 69.515-180.4552163-227465.5 - 68.9

Player roster

NoPlayerPosHtWtEligHometownHigh School (Prior Team)
 Greishe Clerjuste Guard6-21854Montreal, QCVanier College
1Gregory Rene Guard6-01653Montreal, QCCegep Edouard-Montpetit
2Samuel Hillis Guard6-51854Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High (Carleton)
3Kameron Vales Guard6-01753Stockton, CABrookside Christian (San Jose City College)
4Zakkery Tamlin Forward6-51953Regina, SKRegina Christian (Briercrest College)
5Nick Barnard Forward6-61901Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
6Frank Agyemang Forward6-52052Toronto, ONNotre Dame High (Conchise College)
7Matt Barnard Forward6-61901Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
8Benjamin Hillis Guard6-11553Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
9Nigel Warden Guard6-21702Edmonton, ABJasper Place High, Huntington Prep
11Myles Hamilton Guard6-12154Berea, OHSt. Edward High (Cleveland State, Kennesaw State)
12Kornel Tokolyi Forward6-72005Budapest, HungarySummit Christian (Barstow College)
13Carter Millar Forward6-42402Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
15Brayden Kuski Guard6-11852Regina, SKDr. Martin LeBoldus High
RSShaquille Harris Forward6-62254Toronto, ONWest Hill Collegiate, St. Benedict's High (Williston State)

Game results for the season

--- Non-Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Thu Sep 20, 2018Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadLoss0-20StatsRegina forfeit, was 88-84
Fri Sep 21, 2018Thunder Bay, ONLakeheadLoss0-20StatsRegina forfeit, was 87-86
Fri Oct 5, 2018Montreal, QCConcordiaLoss63-82StatsConcordia Classic
Sat Oct 6, 2018Montreal, QCWaterlooLoss0-20StatsConcordia Classic (Regina forfeit, was 100-60)
Sun Oct 7, 2018Montreal, QCAcadiaLoss0-20StatsConcordia Classic (Regina forfeit, was 85-84)
Fri Oct 12, 2018Charlottetown, PEUPEILoss0-20StatsMickey Place Tournament (Regina forfeit, was 92-69)
Sat Oct 13, 2018Charlottetown, PEMaine Fort KentLoss0-20StatsMickey Place Tournament (Regina forfeit, was 106-77)
Sun Oct 14, 2018Charlottetown, PEMcMasterLoss0-20StatsMickey Place Tournament (Regina forfeit, was 96-84)
Fri Dec 28, 2018Costa Mesa, CAVanguardLoss50-80StatsBill Reynolds Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 29, 2018Costa Mesa, CAHope InternationalLoss65-88StatsBill Reynolds Holiday Classic
--- Regular Season Conference Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Oct 26, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss68-91Stats 
Sat Oct 27, 2018Calgary, ABCalgaryLoss60-95Stats 
Fri Nov 2, 2018Regina, SKTrinity WesternWin111-65Stats 
Sat Nov 3, 2018Regina, SKTrinity WesternWin82-69Stats 
Fri Nov 9, 2018Brandon, MBBrandonWin100-82Stats 
Sat Nov 10, 2018Brandon, MBBrandonWin97-82Stats 
Fri Nov 16, 2018Regina, SKManitobaLoss72-76Stats 
Sat Nov 17, 2018Regina, SKManitobaWin86-85Stats 
Fri Nov 30, 2018Regina, SKMacEwanWin86-57Stats 
Sat Dec 1, 2018Regina, SKMacEwanWin86-79Stats 
Fri Jan 4, 2019Victoria, BCVictoriaWin82-79Stats 
Sat Jan 5, 2019Victoria, BCVictoriaLoss80-83Stats 
Fri Jan 11, 2019Regina, SKUBC OkanaganWin92-53Stats 
Sat Jan 12, 2019Regina, SKUBC OkanaganWin82-77Stats 
Fri Jan 18, 2019Kamloops, BCThompson RiversWin88-87OT, Stats 
Sat Jan 19, 2019Kamloops, BCThompson RiversWin84-77Stats 
Fri Jan 25, 2019Winnipeg, MBWinnipegWin96-87Stats 
Sat Jan 26, 2019Winnipeg, MBWinnipegLoss89-91Stats 
Fri Feb 1, 2019Regina, SKSaskatchewanLoss97-102Stats 
Sat Feb 2, 2019Regina, SKSaskatchewanWin96-88Stats 
--- Playoff Games ---
DateLocationOpponentResult Comment
Fri Feb 8, 2019Regina, SKMount RoyalWin106-83StatsCanada West Playoff
Thu Feb 14, 2019Saskatoon, SKSaskatchewanLoss68-99StatsCanada West Quarterfinal (best of 3)
Fri Feb 15, 2019Saskatoon, SKSaskatchewanLoss77-97StatsCanada West Quarterfinal (best of 3 final)

Overall scoring summary for the season

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Myles Hamilton2450120.912-6418.8123-25049.260-7580.030-841144.873554022931813.2
Samuel Hillis3285626.847-12138.8136-28547.762-8176.550-1812317.275568184238111.9
Greishe Clerjuste3276623.926-10425.0133-30643.578-10177.244-721163.643284633637011.6
Carter Millar3383425.337-8643.0127-26947.264-8575.370-1792497.5788874173135510.8
Brayden Kuski3260118.843-12733.9100-23143.332-4866.714-71852.75541424332758.6
Kameron Vales3359418.039-11135.1104-26040.027-4165.926-48742.24446390242748.3
Nick Barnard1938520.320-5635.742-11038.240-5770.215-54693.62229233121447.6
Benjamin Hillis3377523.524-10024.073-20934.953-8959.623-931163.59099720502236.8
Matt Barnard3356017.024-6735.862-14742.221-2777.845-651103.34818388161695.1
Frank Agyemang55410.80-00.07-1163.66-1154.55-13183.6124733204.0
Zakkery Tamlin11595.49-1850.014-2850.04-666.71-890.830405413.7
Nigel Warden302959.86-1540.035-7944.319-2965.511-15260.9322626115953.2
Kornel Tokolyi221727.81-911.121-5935.613-1968.48-28361.62381022562.5
Gregory Rene5234.60-30.01-616.71-425.03-361.25350330.6
* Team Totals336475196.2288-88132.7978-225043.5480-67371.3345-914125938.260350150751301272482.5

Season scoring summary for league games only

PlayerGPMinsMpg3 PtField GoalsFree ThrowsReboundsRPGPFAToBlStPtsPPG
Greishe Clerjuste1946124.321-6731.393-18550.346-6175.427-45723.829162922125313.3
Myles Hamilton1940321.29-5018.095-19050.047-6177.026-66924.858462922224612.9
Samuel Hillis1953728.325-7433.881-17745.836-5170.635-1191548.145374752622311.7
Carter Millar2052626.322-5044.083-18046.136-4973.542-1141567.8495745122222411.2
Brayden Kuski1936419.230-8137.064-14145.422-3171.010-33432.33731242191809.5
Kameron Vales2035117.625-7035.765-15741.425-3767.612-22341.73126140121809.0
Benjamin Hillis2051925.915-6722.453-14337.137-6457.815-63783.95268470351587.9
Nick Barnard1223719.814-3441.228-7437.821-3560.010-29393.215231418917.6
Matt Barnard2033116.611-3828.929-7439.212-1580.027-46733.628112738814.0
Nigel Warden171559.14-1136.418-4242.911-1957.96-5110.618111618513.0
Kornel Tokolyi141037.41-812.515-4037.56-785.76-18241.7136501372.6
Zakkery Tamlin5295.82-540.04-1040.00-00.01-451.000104102.0
Gregory Rene11010.00-10.00-30.00-00.01-233.02110200.0
* Team Totals204026201.3179-55632.2628-141644.4299-43069.5218-56678439.237733329928188173486.7

Season individual bests vs U SPORTS teams for all players

PlayerMost pointsMost reboundsMost assists
Myles Hamilton29 on Feb 8, 2019 vs Mount Royal12 on Feb 8, 2019 vs Mount Royal4 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western
Brayden Kuski25 on Nov 10, 2018 vs Brandon7 on Oct 6, 2018 vs Waterloo6 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western
Carter Millar25 on Jan 25, 2019 vs Winnipeg17 on Oct 26, 2018 vs Calgary6 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western
Samuel Hillis23 on Oct 14, 2018 vs McMaster13 on Nov 9, 2018 vs Brandon6 on Nov 9, 2018 vs Brandon
Greishe Clerjuste21 on Jan 4, 2019 vs Victoria8 on Feb 2, 2019 vs Saskatchewan3 on Jan 26, 2019 vs Winnipeg
Benjamin Hillis19 on Nov 9, 2018 vs Brandon8 on Feb 2, 2019 vs Saskatchewan7 on Nov 10, 2018 vs Brandon
Kameron Vales18 on Jan 12, 2019 vs UBC Okanagan8 on Oct 6, 2018 vs Waterloo4 on Feb 8, 2019 vs Mount Royal
Matt Barnard16 on Oct 6, 2018 vs Waterloo9 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western4 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western
Nick Barnard14 on Jan 18, 2019 vs Thompson Rivers9 on Sep 21, 2018 vs Lakehead4 on Jan 11, 2019 vs UBC Okanagan
Nigel Warden13 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western4 on Oct 14, 2018 vs McMaster6 on Oct 12, 2018 vs UPEI
Frank Agyemang7 on Oct 5, 2018 vs Concordia7 on Sep 20, 2018 vs Lakehead2 on Sep 20, 2018 vs Lakehead
Zakkery Tamlin7 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western2 on Oct 27, 2018 vs Calgary 
Kornel Tokolyi7 on Nov 2, 2018 vs Trinity Western7 on Jan 11, 2019 vs UBC Okanagan3 on Nov 30, 2018 vs MacEwan
Gregory Rene2 on Feb 15, 2019 vs Saskatchewan3 on Nov 30, 2018 vs MacEwan1 on Nov 30, 2018 vs MacEwan


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com