U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Career Coaching Records for 2018-19 Men's Basketball Coaches

This report provides the career coaching records for current U Sports coaches. Game score information is complete from 1995-96 to the present. Therefore, the coaching records are complete for all but one coach. Steve Konchalski (starting season 44), coached in games prior to complete records, but has provided season totals.

The current sort order is by Playoff record. Select a heading to change the sort order.

 SeasonsConferencePlayoffU Sports RecordOverall Record
CoachTeam(s)NumYearsW-LPctW-LPctW-LPctW-LPct
Dave SmartCarleton191999-19372-250.93784-120.875573-470.924638-1000.864
Patrick TathamRyerson, McMaster32015-1931-230.5745-20.71446-330.58250-360.581
Dan VanhoorenCalgary192000-19233-1550.60143-220.662349-2200.613382-2840.574
Rick PlatoDalhousie62013-1965-420.60710-60.625116-640.644132-640.673
Kevin HansonUBC192000-19296-890.76966-410.617440-1510.745482-1990.708
James DerouinOttawa92010-19135-410.76720-130.606223-690.764243-920.725
Roy RanaRyerson92009-19126-530.70419-130.594180-810.690205-1030.666
Barry RawlykSaskatchewan92010-19121-590.67220-150.571182-880.674199-950.677
Steve KonchalskiStFX441975-19543-2830.65762-550.530810-4470.644899-5480.621
David DeAveiroOttawa, McGill182001-19230-1010.69530-270.526370-1950.655388-2540.604
Ken OlynykLethbridge, Toronto, UBC Okanagan231979-19183-1790.50623-210.523266-2900.478276-2950.483
Craig BeaucampVictoria162003-19211-1120.65333-310.516298-1890.612318-2210.590
Jonah TaussigSaint Marys72012-1976-500.6039-90.500132-820.617136-840.618
Nate PhilippeUQAM, York42015-1921-440.3232-20.50040-650.38158-740.439
Chris ChengNipissing52014-1923-670.2561-10.50035-880.28544-920.324
Barnaby CraddockBrandon, Fraser Valley, Alberta142005-19181-1010.64228-290.491260-1600.619297-1910.609
Brad CampbellWestern132006-19136-1340.5049-110.450178-1740.506216-2050.513
Adam FriesenFraser Valley72012-1980-560.5888-100.44499-760.566109-990.524
Chris OliverQueens, Windsor162002-19206-1320.60917-220.436267-1840.592313-2370.569
Shawn SwordsLaurentian122007-1999-1430.4096-80.429129-1950.398140-2090.401
Mike RaimbaultBrandon, Winnipeg102007-19110-920.54510-140.417157-1360.536177-1500.541
Rod GilpinBishops112008-1959-1070.3554-60.40096-1850.342106-2080.338
John CampbellDalhousie, Toronto172002-19139-1930.4199-140.391222-2860.437235-2990.440
Mike HansenLethbridge62013-1963-490.5625-80.38586-660.566103-900.534
Kirby ScheppManitoba102009-1992-1060.4658-130.381133-1480.473155-1570.497
Kevin DuffieAcadia52014-1943-440.4943-50.37559-830.41567-840.444
Steve BurrowsRegina62013-1951-610.4554-70.36471-1000.41581-1110.422
Chris O'RourkeGuelph221997-19204-2280.4729-170.346298-3440.464332-3880.461
Eric MagdanzMacEwan52014-1929-630.3151-20.33342-850.33144-890.331
Justin SerresseWilfrid Laurier32016-1928-260.5191-20.33338-420.47540-440.476
Scott ClarkSimon Fraser, Thompson Rivers192000-19194-1910.50415-340.306238-2490.489283-3240.466
Matthew SkinnCape Breton52012-1952-350.5982-50.28671-570.55573-570.562
Gil CheungBrandon92010-1946-1320.2581-30.25062-1710.26677-1860.293
Rastko PopovicConcordia42015-1936-170.6791-30.25062-400.60869-580.543
Peter BenoiteMemorial112008-1946-1610.2221-30.25062-2210.21972-2230.244
Brent BakerUNB112008-1999-1080.4782-70.222144-1620.471161-1720.483
Jacques Paiement Jr.Laval102009-1967-820.4502-80.200110-1470.428139-1790.437
Todd JordanUNBC72012-1947-870.3511-40.20060-1130.34782-1210.404
Stephan BarrieQueens82011-1962-920.4031-50.16787-1340.394101-1490.404
Thomas CoryAlgoma62013-1925-910.2160-00.00029-1160.20042-1250.251
Madhav TrivediBrock12018-197-40.6360-00.0008-90.4718-90.471
Ryan ThomsonLakehead12018-192-80.2000-00.0004-120.2504-120.250
Marc DobellMount Royal72012-1956-800.4120-00.00066-1100.37575-1170.391
Aaron MuhicTrinity Western42015-197-630.1000-00.0009-730.11014-890.136
Darrell GlennUPEI22017-196-210.2220-00.0008-350.18612-390.235
Mario JosephUQAM22017-194-170.1900-00.00010-270.27012-330.267
Justin GunterWaterloo42015-1918-560.2430-10.00023-750.23530-820.268


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com