U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Career Coaching Records for 2018-19 Men's Basketball Coaches

This report provides the career coaching records for current U Sports coaches. Game score information is complete from 1995-96 to the present. Therefore, the coaching records are complete for all but one coach. Steve Konchalski (starting season 44), coached in games prior to complete records, but has provided season totals.

The current sort order is by Playoff record. Select a heading to change the sort order.

 SeasonsConferencePlayoffU Sports RecordOverall Record
CoachTeam(s)NumYearsW-LPctW-LPctW-LPctW-LPct
Dave SmartCarleton191999-19383-260.93684-120.875584-480.924649-1010.865
Patrick TathamRyerson, McMaster32015-1937-290.5615-20.71453-380.58257-410.582
Dan VanhoorenCalgary192000-19241-1550.60943-220.662357-2200.619391-2860.578
Rick PlatoDalhousie62013-1972-450.61510-60.625124-680.646141-680.675
Kevin HansonUBC192000-19304-910.77066-420.611448-1540.744490-2020.708
James DerouinOttawa92010-19141-470.75020-130.606229-750.753249-980.718
Roy RanaRyerson92009-19136-550.71219-130.594190-830.696215-1050.672
Barry RawlykSaskatchewan92010-19125-630.66521-150.583187-920.670204-1000.671
Steve KonchalskiStFX441975-19546-2920.65262-550.530813-4580.640903-5590.618
David DeAveiroOttawa, McGill182001-19235-1050.69130-270.526377-1990.655395-2580.605
Ken OlynykLethbridge, Toronto, UBC Okanagan231979-19185-1850.50023-210.523268-2960.475278-3010.480
Craig BeaucampVictoria162003-19217-1160.65233-320.508306-1940.612326-2260.591
Adam FriesenFraser Valley72012-1985-590.59010-100.500106-790.573116-1020.532
Jonah TaussigSaint Marys72012-1987-500.6359-90.500146-820.640150-840.641
Nate PhilippeUQAM, York42015-1924-530.3122-20.50043-740.36861-830.424
Chris ChengNipissing52014-1924-780.2351-10.50036-990.26745-1030.304
Barnaby CraddockBrandon, Fraser Valley, Alberta142005-19189-1030.64728-300.483268-1630.622305-1940.611
Mike HansenLethbridge62013-1971-510.5827-80.46796-680.585113-930.549
Brad CampbellWestern132006-19145-1370.5149-110.450187-1770.514225-2080.520
Mike RaimbaultBrandon, Winnipeg102007-19115-950.54811-140.440163-1390.540183-1550.541
Chris OliverQueens, Windsor162002-19210-1400.60017-220.436271-1920.585317-2460.563
Shawn SwordsLaurentian122007-19107-1470.4216-80.429137-1990.408148-2130.410
Rod GilpinBishops112008-1961-1130.3514-60.40098-1910.339108-2140.335
John CampbellDalhousie, Toronto172002-19142-2020.4139-140.391225-2950.433238-3080.436
Steve BurrowsRegina62013-1958-640.4755-80.38573-1100.39982-1240.398
Kevin DuffieAcadia52014-1948-500.4903-50.37565-880.42573-890.451
Kirby ScheppManitoba102009-1999-1090.4768-140.364140-1520.479162-1610.502
Chris O'RourkeGuelph221997-19212-2330.4769-170.346306-3520.465340-3960.462
Justin SerresseWilfrid Laurier32016-1938-290.5671-20.33348-450.51650-470.515
Scott ClarkSimon Fraser, Thompson Rivers192000-19196-1990.49615-340.306240-2570.483285-3320.462
Matthew SkinnCape Breton52012-1957-410.5822-50.28677-650.54279-650.549
Gil CheungBrandon92010-1948-1400.2551-30.25065-1810.26480-1960.290
Rastko PopovicConcordia42015-1942-200.6771-30.25068-430.61376-630.547
Peter BenoiteMemorial112008-1950-1660.2311-30.25067-2270.22878-2290.254
Brent BakerUNB112008-19105-1120.4842-70.222150-1660.475167-1760.487
Jacques Paiement Jr.Laval102009-1971-860.4522-80.200115-1520.431145-1840.441
Stephan BarrieQueens82011-1968-980.4101-50.16793-1400.399107-1550.408
Todd JordanUNBC72012-1950-940.3471-50.16763-1230.33985-1310.394
Thomas CoryAlgoma62013-1929-1000.2250-00.00033-1250.20946-1350.254
Madhav TrivediBrock12018-1915-80.6520-00.00016-130.55216-130.552
Ryan ThomsonLakehead12018-1910-130.4350-00.00014-150.48314-150.483
magdanz-eric,schildroth-kenMacEwan12018-191-190.0500-00.0003-220.1203-250.107
Aaron MuhicTrinity Western42015-197-730.0870-00.0009-830.09814-1010.122
Darrell GlennUPEI22017-197-300.1890-00.00010-430.18914-470.230
Mario JosephUQAM22017-198-210.2760-00.00016-310.34018-370.327
Marc DobellMount Royal72012-1958-860.4030-10.00068-1170.36877-1240.383
Justin GunterWaterloo42015-1918-700.2050-10.00024-880.21431-950.246


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com