Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1989-90 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Bruce Enns, UBC
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)John Stiefelmeyer, Western
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
First Team All-CanadianJ.D. Jackson, UBC
 Joey Vickery, Brandon
 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
 Tim Mau, Guelph
Second Team All-CanadianBrian Masikewich, Calgary
 Eric Hammond, Guelph
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
 Wade Smith, StFX
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)David King, Bishop's
 David Steiner, McGill
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyNick Arvanitis, Concordia
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamJoey Vickery, Brandon
 Kevin Veinot, Acadia
 Michael Cohee, Concordia
 Nick Arvanitis, Concordia
 Richard Bella, StFX
 Tim Mau, Guelph

AUS Coach of the YearRoss Quackenbush, Saint Mary's
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Peter Gordon, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearRichard Bella, StFX
AUS First Team All-StarBrian Thompson, Saint Mary's
 Kevin Veinot, Acadia
 Peter Gordon, UPEI
 Richard Bella, StFX
 Wade Smith, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarChris Rowarth, Saint Mary's
 Dean Thibodeau, Dalhousie
 George Alford, UPEI
 Ted Byrne, Acadia
 Willem Verbeek, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearGuy Vetrie, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearSean Chursinoff, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarBrian Masikewich, Calgary
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
 Spencer McKay, Victoria
 Tom Johnson, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarDave Youngs, Alberta
 Geoff McKay, Victoria
 Jason Leslie, UBC
 Kevin Ottewell, Victoria
 Mike Clarke, UBC

Great Plains Coach of the YearRon McCutcheon, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearJoey Vickery, Brandon
Great Plains Rookie of the YearEric Bridgeland, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarBrian Livingston, Regina
 Burke Toews, Winnipeg
 David Filmon, Manitoba
 Elden Irving, Brandon
 Joey Vickery, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarDave Nackoney, Brandon
 Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
 Jeff Christiansen, Regina
 John Mathieson, Winnipeg
 Robert Andrist, Regina

OUA West Coach of the YearTim Darling, Guelph
OUA East Coach of the YearEddie Pomykala, Bishop's
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Tim Mau, Guelph
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Paul Brousseau, McGill
OUA West First Team All-StarEric Hammond, Guelph
 James Green, Western
 Jeff Byerley, Lakehead
 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
 Tim Mau, Guelph
OUA East First Team All-StarDavid King, Bishop's
 David Steiner, McGill
 Michael Trought, Carleton
 Paul Brousseau, McGill
 Pierre Tibblin, Bishop's
OUA West Second Team All-StarEd Madronich, McMaster
 Gord Wood, Brock
 Jeff Petter, Western
 John Laplante, Lakehead
 Kyle Rysdale, Western
OUA East Second Team All-StarBill Shane, Ottawa
 Dino Perin, Concordia
 Mark Harvey, Toronto
 Michael Cohee, Concordia
 Norm Hann, Laurentian
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Tim Mau, Guelph

Regina President's AwardJeff Christiansen, Regina
Brock Men's Basketball Team MVPRob DeMott, Brock
Guelph Male Athlete of the YearTim Mau, Guelph
Concordia Male Rookie of the YearIan Ployart, Concordia
McGill Male Athlete of the Year (Major D. Stuart Forbes Trophy)Paul Brousseau, McGill
Guelph President's Trophy - Male Student-AthleteTim Mau, Guelph
Western Dr. Claude Brown Memorial TrophyJeff Petter, Western
Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Chris Troyak, Waterloo
UPEI Men's Basketball Team MVPPeter Gordon, UPEI
Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Ron Braley, Waterloo
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Alberta Men's Basketball Team MVP)Sean Chursinoff, Alberta
StFX Men's Basketball Team MVPWade Smith, StFX
Lethbridge Men's Basketball Team MVPCam Slomp, Lethbridge
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Chris Moore, Waterloo
UPEI Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearGeorge Alford, UPEI
Regina Mens Basketball Team MVPJeff Christiansen, Regina
StFX Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearRichard Bella, StFX
Laurier Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerTony Marcotullio, Laurier
Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerDavid King, Bishop's
StFX Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerOtis Delaney, StFX
Laurier Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearWayne Trudeau, Laurier
StFX Men's Basketball Best RebounderRichard Bella, StFX
Michel Fontaine Memorial Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerScott Wilson, Bishop's
Garth Smith Award - Bishop's Men's BasketballWarren Newberry, Bishop's
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Richard Bella, StFX
Naismith Classic All-starAndrew Zienchuk, Waterloo
 Chris Troyak, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com