Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

CIAU Men's Basketball Award Winners for 1991-92 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Ken Murray, Brock
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)J.D. Jackson, UBC
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Keith Vassell, Brandon
First Team All-CanadianBrian Thompson, Saint Mary's
 Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
 Gord Wood, Brock
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Tim Mau, Guelph
Second Team All-CanadianDean Thibodeau, Dalhousie
 Dexter John, Concordia
 Ian Minnifee, Calgary
 Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
 Rob Wilson, Toronto
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Dave Nackoney, Brandon
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyGord Wood, Brock
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAllan MacDougall, Brock
 Brian Thompson, Saint Mary's
 David Picton, Brock
 Gord Wood, Brock
 Norm Froemel, Winnipeg
 William Njoku, Saint Mary's

AUS Coach of the YearTim McGarrigle, Cape Breton
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Brian Thompson, Saint Mary's
AUS Rookie of the YearCurtis Robinson, UPEI
AUS First Team All-StarBrian Thompson, Saint Mary's
 Dean Thibodeau, Dalhousie
 Eric James, Acadia
 John Ryan, Cape Breton
 Troy Jones, Cape Breton
AUS Second Team All-StarDanny McFarland, StFX
 Kevin Lee, Acadia
 Raham Dixon, UPEI
 Richard Bella, StFX
 William Njoku, Saint Mary's

Canada West Coach of the YearGary Howard, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearJ.D. Jackson, UBC
Canada West Rookie of the YearGreg Meldrum, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarBlair Garneau, Saskatchewan
 Ian Minnifee, Calgary
 J.D. Jackson, UBC
 Jeff Smith, Calgary
 Tom Johnson, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarAndrew Vaughan, Calgary
 Brian Kannekens, Lethbridge
 Dean Wiebe, Saskatchewan
 Jason Leslie, UBC
 Michael Frisby, Alberta
Canada West All Rookie TeamBrady Ibbetson, Lethbridge
 Craig Newman, Calgary
 Greg Meldrum, Victoria
 Jeff Bevington, Victoria
 Scott Ferguson, Saskatchewan

Great Plains Coach of the YearJerry Hemmings, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearEric Bridgeland, Manitoba
Great Plains Rookie of the YearKeith Vassell, Brandon
Great Plains First Team All-StarDave Nackoney, Brandon
 Eric Bridgeland, Manitoba
 Jeff Foreman, Winnipeg
 Keith Vassell, Brandon
 Norm Froemel, Winnipeg
Great Plains Second Team All-StarGarth Thomson, Manitoba
 Gregg Filmon, Manitoba
 Harvey Marshman, Brandon
 Mark Gottselig, Regina
 Russell Brodner, Regina

OUA West Coach of the YearKen Murray, Brock
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Coach of the YearJohn Dore, Concordia
Ontario East - Central Division Coach of the YearBob Bain, York
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Gord Wood, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Ontario East - St. Laurent MVP)Dexter John, Concordia
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Ontario East - Central MVP)Rob Wilson, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearDavid Picton, Brock
OUA East Rookie of the YearDavid Reid, Ottawa
 Wilton Hall, York
OUA West First Team All-StarBrian Bleich, Brock
 Glenn Eastland, Western
 Gord Wood, Brock
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
 Tim Mau, Guelph
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-StarDexter John, Concordia
 Ernest Rosa, Concordia
 Michael Trought, Carleton
 Rod Lee, Ottawa
 Ted Branch, Bishop's
Ontario East - Central Division First Team All-StarClive Anderson, York
 Dave Smart, Queen's
 Mark Bellai, York
 Norm Hann, Laurentian
 Rob Wilson, Toronto
OUA West Second Team All-StarAlex Urosevic, Waterloo
 David Picton, Brock
 Derek Howard, McMaster
 Michael Lynch, Western
 Shawn Till, McMaster
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-StarClarence Porter, Ottawa
 Emerson Thomas, Concordia
 Robert Ferguson, Concordia
 Tom Van Alstine, Bishop's
 Wayne Ferguson, Carleton
Ontario East - Central Division Second Team All-StarBrad Hann, Laurentian
 John Campbell, Laurentian
 Linas Balaisis, Toronto
 Michael Burleigh, Queen's
 Tracy Reese, Ryerson
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)Brian Bleich, Brock

Brock Men's Basketball Team MVPGord Wood, Brock
Bobby Gaul Memorial Trophy - UBC Graduating Male AthleteJ.D. Jackson, UBC
Rusty MacDonald Cup All-Round Male AthleteBlair Garneau, Saskatchewan
Guelph President's Trophy - Male Student-AthleteTim Mau, Guelph
Saint Mary's Men's Basketball Team MVPBrian Thompson, Saint Mary's
Don Cameron Award - Guelph Most Improved MaleChris O'Rourke, Guelph
Ron Lapointe Award - Concordia LeadershipErnest Rosa, Concordia
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Alberta Men's Basketball Team MVP)Michael Frisby, Alberta
UPEI Men's Basketball Team MVPRaham Dixon, UPEI
StFX Men's Basketball Team MVPRichard Bella, StFX
Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo
UPEI Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearCurtis Robinson, UPEI
Laurier Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerDan Deep, Laurier
StFX Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearMark Corrigan, StFX
Regina Mens Basketball Team MVPMark Gottselig, Regina
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Mark Hopkins, Waterloo
Scott Yanchus Award - Guelph Male Rookie of the YearRichard Wesolowski, Guelph
StFX Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerBrian Lee, StFX
Paul Blaskavits Memorial Award - Lethbridge AthleticsTadius Lisowski, Lethbridge
Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerTed Branch, Bishop's
Laurier Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearTom Pallin, Laurier
Lethbridge Men's Basketball Team MVPBrian Kannekens, Lethbridge
StFX Men's Basketball Best RebounderRichard Bella, StFX
Michel Fontaine Memorial Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerTom Van Alstine, Bishop's
Garth Smith Award - Bishop's Men's BasketballTom Van Alstine, Bishop's
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)Brian Thompson, Saint Mary's
Naismith Classic All-starMike Duarte, Waterloo
 Sean Van Koughnett, Waterloo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com