Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

U Sports Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2019-20 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Rick Plato, Dalhousie
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Brett Layton, Calgary
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
Defensive Player of the YearLock Lam, Lakehead
Ken Shields AwardMichael Rouault, Thompson Rivers
First Team All-CanadianAlix Lochard, UQAM
 Brett Layton, Calgary
 Calvin Epistola, Ottawa
 Kadre Gray, Laurentian
 Keevan Veinot, Dalhousie
Second Team All-CanadianAzaro Roker, StFX
 Jadon Cohee, UBC
 Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
 Rashawn Browne, Manitoba
 Tevaun Kokko, Ryerson
CIS All-Rookie TeamAnthony Tsegakele, Brandon
 Avan Nava, StFX
 Laoui Msambya, Lakehead
 Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
 Sidney Tremblay-Lacombe, Laval
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyIsiah Osborne, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAlex Carson, Dalhousie
 Biniam Ghebrekidan, Carleton
 Isiah Osborne, Carleton
 Keevan Veinot, Dalhousie
 Manroop Clair, UBC

AUS Coach of the YearRick Plato, Dalhousie
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Keevan Veinot, Dalhousie
AUS Rookie of the YearAvan Nava, StFX
AUS Defensive Player of the YearXavier Ochu, Dalhousie
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardForest Mahoney, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarAzaro Roker, StFX
 Cole Long, Memorial
 Ibrahima Doumbouya, UNB
 Johneil Johnson, Saint Marys
 Keevan Veinot, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarAlex Carson, Dalhousie
 Avan Nava, StFX
 Chris Spurrell, UNB
 Osman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
 Qyemah Gibson, Saint Marys
AUS All Rookie TeamAvan Nava, StFX
 Cooper Ward, Cape Breton
 Elijah Miller, UPEI
 Marcus Masters, UNB
 Matur Maluach, UNB
AUS Championship Tournament MVPAlex Carson, Dalhousie
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarAlex Carson, Dalhousie
 Avan Nava, StFX
 Azaro Roker, StFX
 Keevan Veinot, Dalhousie
 Marcus Masters, UNB

Canada West Coach of the YearBarnaby Craddock, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearBrett Layton, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearAnthony Tsegakele, Brandon
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearMaximilian Eisele, Calgary
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardMichael Rouault, Thompson Rivers
Canada West First Team All-StarBrett Layton, Calgary
 Ivan Ikomey, Alberta
 Jadon Cohee, UBC
 Parmvir Bains, Fraser Valley
 Rashawn Browne, Manitoba
Canada West Second Team All-StarCarter Millar, Regina
 J.T. Robinson, Saskatchewan
 Joe Davis, Thompson Rivers
 Mason Foreman, Calgary
 Narcisse Ambanza, Winnipeg
Canada West Third Team All-StarGrant Shephard, UBC
 James Wagner, Manitoba
 Matthew Ellis, Victoria
 Sukhjot Bains, Fraser Valley
 Tyus Jefferson, Alberta
Canada West All Rookie TeamAnthony Tsegakele, Brandon
 Diego Maffia, Victoria
 Fareed Shittu, UNBC
 Nathan Petrone, Mount Royal
 Noah Wharton, Calgary

OUA Coach of the YearTaffe Charles, Carleton
OUA Player of the YearKadre Gray, Laurentian
OUA Defensive Player of the YearLock Lam, Lakehead
OUA Rookie of the YearLloyd Pandi, Carleton
OUA Ken Shields Award NomineeLitha Ncanisa, Laurentian
OUA First Team All-StarCalvin Epistola, Ottawa
 Isaiah Traylor, Lakehead
 Kadre Gray, Laurentian
 Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
 Tevaun Kokko, Ryerson
OUA Second Team All-StarAli Sow, Wilfrid Laurier
 Jordan Henry, McMaster
 Julian Walker, Western
 Tanor Ngom, Ryerson
 Yasiin Joseph, Carleton
OUA Third Team All-StarJayden Frederick, Ryerson
 Lock Lam, Lakehead
 Munis Tutu, Carleton
 Quinton Gray, Queens
 Thomas Kennedy, Windsor
OUA All-Rookie TeamCole Syllas, Queens
 Graddy Kanku, Ontario Tech
 Laoui Msambya, Lakehead
 Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
 Shakael Pryce, Windsor

RSEQ Coach of the YearDavid DeAveiro, McGill
RSEQ Player of the YearAlix Lochard, UQAM
RSEQ Rookie of the YearSidney Tremblay-Lacombe, Laval
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearLevi Londole, McGill
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeSam Jenkins, McGill
RSEQ First Team All-StarAlix Lochard, UQAM
 Jamal Mayali, McGill
 Nervens Demosthene, Bishops
 Olivier Simon, Concordia
 Quarry Whyne, McGill
RSEQ Second Team All-StarAbdul Kamane, Bishops
 Cedrick Coriolan, Concordia
 Frantson Demosthene, UQAM
 Levi Londole, McGill
 Sidney Tremblay-Lacombe, Laval
RSEQ All Rookie TeamCameron Elliot, McGill
 Carl Jacob, Bishops
 Sami Jahan, Concordia
 Sidney Tremblay-Lacombe, Laval
 Steeve Joseph, Laval


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com