Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

U Sports Men's Basketball Award Winners for 2021-22 Season

Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)Barnaby Craddock, Alberta
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)Aaron Rhooms, Ryerson
U SPORTS Defensive Player of the YearTyus Jefferson, Alberta
Ken Shields AwardBenjamin Hillis, Regina
First Team All-CanadianLloyd Pandi, Carleton
 Osman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
 Scott Kellum, Victoria
 Tajinder (TJ) Lall, Brock
 Tyus Jefferson, Alberta
Second Team All-CanadianAlex Carson, Dalhousie
 Ali Sow, Laurier
 Elijah Miller, UPEI
 Jamal Mayali, McGill
 Omar Shiddo, Western
CIS All-Rookie TeamAaron Rhooms, Ryerson
 Elias Ralph, Victoria
 Haris Elezovic, McGill
 Jayrell Diggs, Saint Mary's
 Norm Burry, UNB
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue TrophyAlain Louis, Carleton
CIS Tournament All-Star TeamAlain Louis, Carleton
 Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
 Marquavian Stephens, Saskatchewan
 Quinton Gray, Queen's
 Tyus Jefferson, Alberta

AUS Coach of the YearRick Plato, Dalhousie
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)Osman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie of the YearNorm Burry, UNB
AUS Defensive Player of the YearSamuel Maillet, Dalhousie
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service AwardOsman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
AUS First Team All-StarAlex Carson, Dalhousie
 Cole Long, Memorial
 Elijah Miller, UPEI
 Keevan Veinot, Dalhousie
 Osman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
AUS Second Team All-StarChris Spurrell, UNB
 Jace Colley, Saint Mary's
 Justin Andrew, StFX
 Nikita Kasongo, Saint Mary's
 Shamar Burrows, Dalhousie
AUS All Rookie TeamFlynn Boardman-Raffett, Memorial
 Jayrell Diggs, Saint Mary's
 Jonas Kessler, UPEI
 Nginyu Ngala, Dalhousie
 Norm Burry, UNB

Canada West Coach of the YearBarnaby Craddock, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearTyus Jefferson, Alberta
Canada West Rookie of the YearElias Ralph, Victoria
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearTyus Jefferson, Alberta
Canada West Ken Shields Student-Athlete Community AwardBenjamin Hillis, Regina
Canada West First Team All-StarBenjamin Hillis, Regina
 Grant Audu, UBC
 James Wagner, Manitoba
 Scott Kellum, Victoria
 Tyus Jefferson, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarDiego Maffia, Victoria
 Geoffrey James, Alberta
 Ja'Qualyn Gilbreath, Trinity Western
 Marquavian Stephens, Saskatchewan
 Nathan Petrone, Mount Royal
Canada West Third Team All-StarAnthony Tsegakele, Brandon
 Carter Millar, Regina
 James Woods, UBC
 Mason Foreman, Calgary
 Noah Wharton, Calgary
Canada West All Rookie TeamAidan Smith, Calgary
 Elias Ralph, Victoria
 Ethan Boag, Victoria
 Mason Kraus, Manitoba
 Sultan Haider Bhatti, Brandon

OUA West Coach of the YearWilly Manigat, Brock
OUA East Coach of the YearTaffe Charles, Carleton
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)Tajinder (TJ) Lall, Brock
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearDylan Morrison, Lakehead
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearMaxime Boursiquot, Ottawa
OUA West Rookie of the YearTyson Dunn, Western
OUA East Rookie of the YearAaron Rhooms, Ryerson
OUA West Ken Shields NomineeAaron Tennant, Western
OUA East Ken Shields NomineeTaijon Graham, Nipissing
OUA West First Team All-StarAli Sow, Laurier
 Jordan Henry, McMaster
 Omar Shiddo, Western
 Tajinder (TJ) Lall, Brock
 Thomas Kennedy, Windsor
OUA East First Team All-StarAaron Rhooms, Ryerson
 Biniam Ghebrekidan, Carleton
 Cole Syllas, Queen's
 Guillaume Pepin, Ottawa
 Lloyd Pandi, Carleton
OUA West Second Team All-StarKascius Small-Martin, Brock
 Malcolm Glanville, Guelph
 Michael Okafor, Lakehead
 Mike Demagus, McMaster
 Romello Taylor, Laurier
OUA East Second Team All-StarAlain Louis, Carleton
 Haroun Mohamed, Laurentian
 Maxime Boursiquot, Ottawa
 Prince Kamunga, York
 Quinton Gray, Queen's
OUA West All Rookie TeamAres Culley-Bremner, McMaster
 Chris Sagl, Lakehead
 Lorenzo Barbieri, Windsor
 Raf Llorin, Waterloo
 Tyson Dunn, Western
OUA East All Rookie TeamAaron Rhooms, Ryerson
 Cole Newton, Ottawa
 Kalyem Liburd-Mullings, Toronto
 Quincy Louis-Jeune, Ottawa
 Wazir Latiff, Carleton

RSEQ Coach of the YearRyan Thorne, McGill
RSEQ Player of the YearJamal Mayali, McGill
RSEQ Rookie of the YearHaris Elezovic, McGill
RSEQ Defensive Player of the YearFrantson Demosthene, UQAM
RSEQ Ken Shields NomineeConnor Kelly, Bishop's
RSEQ First Team All-StarAlix Lochard, UQAM
 Ibrahim Ngom, Bishop's
 Jamal Mayali, McGill
 Marc-Andre Fortin, Laval
 Olivier Simon, Concordia
RSEQ Second Team All-StarFrantson Demosthene, UQAM
 Haris Elezovic, McGill
 Sam Jenkins, McGill
 Sami Jahan, Concordia
 Sidney Tremblay-Lacombe, Laval
RSEQ All Rookie TeamCharles Robert, Bishop's
 Haris Elezovic, McGill
 Loic Savard, Laval
 Samuel Cayo, UQAM
 Steve Mbida Abomo, Concordia

Climo Award - Dalhousie Male Athlete of the YearAlex Carson, Dalhousie
Laurier President's Award (Male Athlete of the Year)Ali Sow, Laurier
Regina President's AwardBenjamin Hillis, Regina
UPEI Alumni Association Male Athlete of the YearElijah Miller, UPEI
Lakehead Athletics Male Athlete of the YearMichael Okafor, Lakehead
Mount Royal Men's Basketball Team MVPNathan Petrone, Mount Royal
Cape Breton Male Athlete of the YearOsman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
Brock Men's Basketball Team MVPTajinder (TJ) Lall, Brock
UNBC Male Athlete of the YearTyrell Laing, UNBC
Wilson Challenge Trophy - Alberta Male Athlete of the YearTyus Jefferson, Alberta
Regina Male Athlete of the YearBenjamin Hillis, Regina
Fraser Valley Male Rookie of the YearDario Lopez, UFV
UNBC Male Rookie of the YearDarren Hunter, UNBC
StFX Men's Basketball Team MVPJustin Andrew, StFX
Dalhousie President's AwardKeevan Veinot, Dalhousie
Brock Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearMichael Okeke, Brock
Western Purple Blanket AwardOmar Shiddo, Western
Ontario Tech Men's Basketball Team MVPAmmar Hassan, Ontario Tech
Jerry Hemmings Award - Brandon Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAnthony Tsegakele, Brandon
StFX Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearBennett Grumbach, StFX
Bishop's Male Freshman of the YearCharles Robert, Bishop's
UPEI Men's Basketball Mickey Place AwardDakelle Brooks, UPEI
Windsor Captain's TrophyThomas Kennedy, Windsor
UNBC Men's Basketball Most Outstanding PlayerTyrell Laing, UNBC
Ontario Tech Men's Basketball Leadership AwardChris Ogie, Ontario Tech
Bishop's Male Academic Student-Athlete of the YearConnor Kelly, Bishop's
UNBC Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearDarren Hunter, UNBC
UPEI Men's Basketball Team MVPElijah Miller, UPEI
Hagey-Siegfried Trophy (Team MVP)Justin Malnerich, Waterloo
Nipissing Men's Basketball Team MVPNathan Riley, Nipissing
Saint Mary's Men's Basketball Team MVPNikita Kasongo, Saint Mary's
Regina Coach of the YearSteve Burrows, Regina
Brandon Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearSultan Haider Bhatti, Brandon
Wardlaw Porteous Trophy (Alberta Men's Basketball Team MVP)Tyus Jefferson, Alberta
Dalhousie Volunteer of the YearAlex Petropolis,
Laurier Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAli Sow, Laurier
Lethbridge Men's Basketball Team MVPAngelo Mbituyimana, Lethbridge
Ontario Tech Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearBa-Amara Ajame, Ontario Tech
Regina Mens Basketball Team MVPBenjamin Hillis, Regina
Bishop's Student-Athlete Leadership AwardConnor Kelly, Bishop's
StFX Men's Basketball Coach's AwardDavid Muenkat, StFX
James O. Dollings Award - Brandon Men's Basketball Inspiration AwardElisha Ampofo, Brandon
UNBC Men's Basketball Best Defensive PlayerFareed Shittu, UNBC
Acadia President's AwardJack Tilley, Acadia
Saint Mary's Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearJayrell Diggs, Saint Mary's
UPEI Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearJonas Kessler, UPEI
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Josh Akuamoah, Waterloo
Lakehead Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerLaoui Msambya, Lakehead
 Michael Okafor, Lakehead
Cape Breton Men's Basketball Team MVPOsman (Ozzy) Omar, Cape Breton
Letterman Award (Rookie-of-the-Year)Raf Llorin, Waterloo
Nipissing Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearRicardo Neves, Nipissing
Windsor Men's Basketball Team MVPThomas Kennedy, Windsor
UNBC Men's Basketball Zane Robison AwardChris Ross, UNBC
Lakehead Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearChris Sagl, Lakehead
Cape Breton Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerCooper Ward, Cape Breton
Laurier Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearEthan Passley, Laurier
UPEI Principles of Panther Pride Coaches AwardGlen Cox, UPEI
Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerIbrahim Ngom, Bishop's
Nipissing Men's Basketball PRIDE AwardJack Hagerty, Nipissing
Most Improved Player AwardKuel Thomas, Waterloo
Windsor Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearLorenzo Barbieri, Windsor
Fraser Valley Men's Basketball Team MVPVick Toor, UFV
Acadia Men's Basketball Team MVPAlex Muise, Acadia
Windsor Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerBrayden Amlin, Windsor
Brad Jones Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Newcomer of the YearCharles Robert, Bishop's
Lakehead Men's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearDylan Morrison, Lakehead
Warrior Impact AwardEthan Andrew, Waterloo
Cape Breton Men's Basketball Outstanding ContributionIbrahim Gosselin-Diawara, Cape Breton
McGill Men's Basketball Team MVPJamal Mayali, McGill
UNBC Men's Basketball Most Inspirational PlayerVolodymyr Pluzhnikov, UNBC
Michel Fontaine Memorial Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerAnthony Sanogo, Bishop's
Cape Breton Men's Basketball Caper AwardC.J. Bennett, Cape Breton
UNB Men's Basketball Team MVPIbrahima Doumbouya, UNB
Waterloo Shield of Excellence AwardNedim Hodzic, Waterloo
Lakehead Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerSeth Johnson, Lakehead
Acadia Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearThomas MacDonald, Acadia
UNBC Men's Basketball Practice Wins LeaderVolodymyr Pluzhnikov, UNBC
Windsor Men's Basketball Dr. Paul Thomas AwardZiphion Grant, Windsor
Dalhousie Men's Basketball Team MVPAlex Carson, Dalhousie
Cape Breton Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearChristophe Ruta, Cape Breton
Garth Smith Award - Bishop's Men's BasketballConnor Kelly, Bishop's
Dalhousie Men's Basketball Team MVPKeevan Veinot, Dalhousie
Windsor Men's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearLorenzo Barbieri, Windsor
UNB Men's Basketball Rookie of the YearNorm Burry, UNB
Acadia Men's Basketball Most Improved PlayerRyan Munro, Acadia
Windsor Men's Basketball Lancer Way AwardAkot Aken, Windsor
Acadia Men's Basketball Leading RebounderRowan Power, Acadia
UNB Men's Basketball Red & Black AwardSterling Simpson, UNB
Acadia Men's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearEli Kraushar, Acadia
Western Men's Basketball Team MVPOmar Shiddo, Western
Acadia Men's Basketball Gib Chapman AwardJack Tilley, Acadia
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)David Muenkat, StFX


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com