Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1979-80 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Kathy Williams Shields, Victoria
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Carol Turney-Loos, Victoria
CIS First Team All-CanadianAnne Lindsay, Dalhousie
 Candi Clarkson Lohr Jirik, Guelph
 Carol Turney-Loos, Victoria
 Deb Huband, Bishops
 Debbie Steele, Winnipeg
CIS Second Team All-CanadianBetty Hoffart, Regina
 Carol Rosenthal, Dalhousie
 Janis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
 Marty Demaree, Western
 Trix Kannekens Baker, Alberta
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentCarol Turney-Loos, Victoria
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamAnna Pendergast Stammberger, Dalhousie
 Anne Lindsay, Dalhousie
 Janis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
 Jill Tasker, Dalhousie
 Luanne Hebb Krawetz, Victoria

AUAA NB-NS League Coach of the YearAnne Hurley McGrath, StFX
AUAA NB-NS League All-Star Team`Anne Lindsay, Dalhousie
 Carol Rosenthal, Dalhousie
 Dianne Chiasson, Saint Marys
 Laura Saunders, UNB
 Marg Berthiaume, StFX
AUAA NB-PEI League Coach of the YearJanet Robinson, Mount Allison
AUAA NB-PEI League All-Star Team`Cathy Chandler, UPEI
 Ginette Plourde, Moncton
 Karen Baggs, Memorial
 Sharon Douglas, UPEI
 Susan Ehrlenholtz, Mount Allison

Canada West Player of the YearJanis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarCarol Turney-Loos, Victoria
 Dori McPhail Jones, Calgary
 Janis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
 Luanne Hebb Krawetz, Victoria
 Trix Kannekens Baker, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarAgnes Baker, UBC
 Lana Simpson, Lethbridge
 Lori Chizik, Calgary
 Sheila Brennan Beckie, Saskatchewan
 Shelley Ready, Saskatchewan

Great Plains Coach of the YearTom Kendall, Winnipeg
Great Plains First Team All-StarBetty Hoffart, Regina
 Debbie Steele, Winnipeg
 Donna Posnick, Winnipeg
 Linda Edwards Forsyth, Brandon
 Mary Slater, Lakehead
Great Plains Second Team All-StarJoanne Drake, Lakehead
 Kelly Picken, Manitoba
 Patti Woods, Regina
 Sandy Hummel Boghossian, Lakehead
 Sue Mackenzie, Regina

OUA Tier One First Team All-StarCandi Clarkson Lohr Jirik, Guelph
 Franca Ingribelli, Laurentian
 Linda Jolie, Guelph
 Marty Demaree, Western
 Natalie Vukovich, Laurentian
OUA Tier One Second Team All-StarAnn Cox, Queens
 Debbie Davies, Laurentian
 Donna Zirojevic, Laurentian
 Sue Lindley, Guelph
 Sue Porter, Waterloo
OUA Tier Two First Team All-StarBarb Whibbs, York
 Karen Danch, Wilfrid Laurier
 Kim Holden, York
 Margaret Stamps, Brock
OUA Tier Two Second Team All-StarDiane Hilko, Brock
 Diane Seegmiller, McMaster
 Kim Lunn, McMaster
 Terry Carson, McMaster
 Tracy McNairan, Windsor
OUA Coach of the YearKaren Lee, Guelph

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Mike Hickey, Concordia
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Coleen Dufresne, McGill
 Deb Huband, Bishops
 Linda Marquis, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Andree Belanger, Laval
 Diane Murphy, Bishops
 Susan Hylland, Bishops
QUAA All-StarJoanne Bourque, Concordia
 Linda MacPherson, Concordia

Dalhousie Class of '55 AwardAnne Lindsay, Dalhousie
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPDiane Hilko, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Glynis Griffiths, Alberta
 Trix Kannekens Baker, Alberta


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com