Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1980-81 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Wayne Hussey, Bishops
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Janis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
CIS First Team All-CanadianCarol Rosenthal, Dalhousie
 Donna Posnick, Winnipeg
 Joanne Bourque, Concordia
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAnna Pendergast Stammberger, Dalhousie
 Barb Whibbs, York
 Dianne Chiasson, Saint Marys
 Janet Lumsden, Brandon
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentShelley Godfrey, Victoria
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamAndrea Blackwell, Bishops
 Diana Quartel, Winnipeg
 Joanne MacLean, UNB
 Luanne Hebb Krawetz, Victoria
 Shelley Godfrey, Victoria

AUAA NB-NS League Coach of the YearHelen Castonguay, Saint Marys
AUAA NB-NS League All-Star Team`Ann McClellan, UNB
 Anna Pendergast Stammberger, Dalhousie
 Carol Rosenthal, Dalhousie
 Dianne Chiasson, Saint Marys
 Jill Tasker, Dalhousie
AUAA NB-PEI League Coach of the YearGeorge Morrison, UPEI
AUAA NB-PEI League All-Star Team`Gail Burns, Mount Allison
 Ginette Plourde, Moncton
 Karen Baggs, Memorial
 Louise Levesque, Moncton
 Susan Betts, UPEI

Canada West Player of the YearJanis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarJanis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
 Luanne Hebb Krawetz, Victoria
 Sheila Brennan Beckie, Saskatchewan
 Tracie McAra Sibbald, Victoria
 Trix Kannekens Baker, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarCathy Bultitude, UBC
 Julie Hendrix, Calgary
 Nancy Brentnell, Saskatchewan
 Sandy Lewis, Victoria
 Sharon May, Lethbridge

Great Plains First Team All-StarDonna Posnick, Winnipeg
 Janet Lumsden, Brandon
 Linda Edwards Forsyth, Brandon
 Sue Mackenzie, Regina

OUA Tier One First Team All-StarBarb Whibbs, York
 Joy Bellinger, Laurentian
 Maureen Kelly, Brock
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
 Sue Lindley, Guelph
OUA Tier One Second Team All-StarBarb Tucker, Laurentian
 Greta DeLonghi, Toronto
 Jennifer Russell-Smyth, Waterloo
 Kim Holden, York
 Linda Jolie, Guelph
OUA Tier Two First Team All-StarKerri Towers, Windsor
 Luce Mercier, Ottawa
 Patti Fairfax, McMaster
 Sandy Reynolds, McMaster
 Theresa McGee, Windsor
OUA Tier Two Second Team All-StarJanice Deakin, Queens
 Liz Ellenton, Queens
 Nancy Fowler, McMaster
 Patricia Hannon, Ottawa
 Patricia Koudys Pangos, McMaster
OUA Coach of the YearMichele Belanger, Toronto

QUAA All-StarBeth Mansfield, Concordia
 Gay Owens, Concordia
 Joanne Bourque, Concordia

Regina President's AwardBetty Fornwald, Regina
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPMaureen Kelly, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Trix Kannekens Baker, Alberta


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com