U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1981-82 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Tom Kendall, Winnipeg
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Luanne Hebb Krawetz, Victoria
CIS First Team All-CanadianBarb Tucker, Laurentian
CIS Second Team All-CanadianJoanne MacLean, UNB
 Linda Marquis, McGill
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentLuanne Hebb Krawetz, Victoria
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamNatalie Vukovich, Dalhousie

AUS Coach of the YearDr. Carolyn Savoy, Dalhousie
AUS Most Valuable PlayerAnna Pendergast Stammberger, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAdele Belliveau, StFX
 Joanne MacLean, UNB
 Laura Gillespie, UNB
 Moira Pennycook, Dalhousie
 Natalie Vukovich, Dalhousie

Canada West First Team All-StarJanis Paskevich MacDonald, Calgary
 Luanne Hebb Krawetz, Victoria
 Sheila Brennan Beckie, Saskatchewan
 Toni Kordic-Gass, Alberta
 Tracie McAra Sibbald, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarAnnette Sanregret, Alberta
 Cathy Bultitude, UBC
 Jane Adolphe, Calgary
 Lynette Lilja Taal, Lethbridge
 Sheryl Kleckner, Saskatchewan

Great Plains Coach of the YearTom Kendall, Winnipeg
Great Plains First Team All-StarCheryl Kryluk, Winnipeg
 Donna Posnick, Winnipeg
 J. Bullock, Lakehead
 Kelly Picken, Manitoba
 Linda Edwards Forsyth, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarBea Dyce, Winnipeg
 Cheryl Susinski, Manitoba
 Claire Booker, Brandon
 Janet Lumsden, Brandon
 Lucy Patterson, Lakehead

OUA East All-Star TeamBarb Tucker, Laurentian
 Barb Whibbs, York
 Donna Zirojevic, Laurentian
 Joy Bellinger, Laurentian
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamGreta DeLonghi, Toronto
 Kim Holden, York
 Laura Dampf, Toronto
 Leslie Dal Cin, York
 Linda Palango, Laurentian
OUA West All-Star TeamDeanne Campbell, Western
 Karen Grisewood, Guelph
 Maureen Kelly, Brock
 Patricia Koudys Pangos, McMaster
 Sue Lindley, Guelph
OUA West All-Star Second TeamCindy McMaster, Guelph
 Diane Hilko, Brock
 Jennifer Russell-Smyth, Waterloo
 Nancy Lemon, Western
 Patti Edwards, Waterloo
 Roberta Smith, Windsor
OUA Coach of the YearMichele Belanger, Toronto

QUAA All-StarJoanne Bourque, Concordia

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Annette Sanregret, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPDiane Hilko, Brock
 Maureen Kelly, Brock


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com